Recreation

Recreation Results, Nov. 21

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held November 18; Format: One Odd/Two Even; 1. Louise Williams, Lynne Irvine, Barbara Burtch, Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held November 18; Format: Best One of Four; 1. Louise Lang, Linda Wittstock, Judy Matchett, Betsy Pehrson.

Dataw Island

Results of tournament held November 18; Format: 1 ball Polish; 1. Sue Cheatham, Bud Huber, Marcia Gesser; 2. Linda Klotz, Nancy Day, Mern Gouza; 3. Peggy Hoff, Linda Laiken, Nancy Baker; CTP -- Chris Raskind, Carol Baxter; Chip-ins -- Linda Laiken, Mern Gouza.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held November 18; Format: Hat Em'; 1. Rebecca McCann, Cindy Schafer, Sally Haxby, Judy Raynor; 2. Pat Bell, Susan Jorgensen, Lynn Scobille, Susan Dickson; 3. Ruth Huebsch, Marsh Dickerson, Barbara Anderson, Peggy Hubright; CTP -- Barbara Anderson; Chip-in -- Cindy Schafer.

Island West

Results of Modified Stableford tournament held November 17; Format: 1 Best Ball of 3 Net; 1. Turner, J., Zander, D., Grimaldi, S.; 2. Petro, S., Glass, D., Glover, D.; CTP -- Gary Goodridge.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held November 18; Format: Best Net AD-BC; 1. John Kneeland, Ben Franklin, Jack Shaffer, Paul Archer; 2. Alan Westcob, Ray Plourde, Bob deGuzman, Hugh Whitman; CTP -- Powell Christian, John Dansby, Ben Franklin, John Dansby.

Results of WGA "Point Quota" tournament; 1. Dolores Donat; 2. (tie) Ellen de Guzman and Marilou Rood; 3. (tie) Cynthia Fischer and Mary Whitman.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held November 18; Format: Individual Stableford Points; 1. M.J. Reeves, 2. Ann Harris, 3. Sandy Lachenauer, 4. Marion Mahone.

Rose Hill

Results of Rose Hill Veterans Day Tournament held November 13; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Mike and Becky Baskerville, Joe & Mona Huff; 2. Bill Shipe, Charlie Gagliardi, Bob and JoAnn Bauer; 3. Jerry Wells, Bob Wright, Julie Gee, Shirley DeHond; 4. Pat and Jane Gurganus, Bruce and Carol Craddock.

Results of MGA Men's Day held November 16; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Frank Gagliardi, Tod Powers, Laine Santa Maria, Bob Wright; 2. Jerry Wells, Hud Molloy, Ed Scott, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Hud Molloy; Low Net -- Tod Powers.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held November 17; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Terry Boyer, Shirley DeHond, Jane Gurganus, Julie Gee; CTP: Joan Davis.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held November 12; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Rick Graff and George Schluchterer; Skins -- Rod Foster, Chet Rozof, Mike Salera, George Schluchterer.

YOUTH SOCCER

PALS Results

Beaufort 5, Bluffton 4 (OT)

Date: Nov. 16

League: 10-12 All-Stars

Goals -- Beaufort: Matthew Campbell, Mary Keane, Allison Alvarez, Noah Kimbrell, Everett Strmac.

RUNNING

Catch the Bus 5K race

Saturday, at Hilton Head Island; Note: Race held as fundraiser for Hilton Head High and Hilton Head Island School for the Creative Arts

Male

1. Sam Beattie, 18:35

2. Edson Sierra, 18:36

Female

1. Margot Dill, 23:08

Kindergarten -- Male: Lucas O'Nan

First Grade -- Male: Jackson Edwards and Caleb Hutchinson; Female: Isabella LaSota

Second Grade -- Male: Giovanni Lopez; Female: Sarah O'Campo

Third Grade -- Male: Whit Malloy; Female: McClaren Hopper

Fourth Grade -- Male: Sterling White; Female: Lexi Locker

Fifth Grade -- Male: Davis Malloy; Female: Jaclyn Couch

  Comments