Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Nov. 17

CHIPS & PUTTS

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Associaton event held Nov. 15; Format: Two Low Net-Move Up/Bogie, Move Back/Birdie; 1. Rich Assaf, Tom Hindes, Jim Parks, Terry Oliver; 2. Ed Armstrong, Gene Bergh, Mike Virostek, John Dunphy; 3. Larry Mathias, Dick Mason, Max Stubbs, Perminder Bindra.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League held Nov. 11; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Maureen O'Hara, 2. Bobbie Callaway, 3. (tie) Shirley Bonanno and Sally Vozel; Flight 2 -- 1. Gerri Albert 2. (tie) Linda Pucko and Kathy Murphy; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) Mary Seib and Mary Uetz; 3. (tie) Mary Donahue and Sally DeWitt; Flight 4 -- 1. (tie) Margie Parajon and Darlene Abshier; 3. Sandi Antonacio, 4. Joanne Druery.

Results of Friday Men's Group held Nov. 12; Format: 2 BB of 4; 1. Ed Ploszaj, Jim Groh, Doug Anderson, Tom Mansfield; 2. Bob Szczerbicki, Rich Tucker, Frank Bennett, Bob Rieth.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held Nov. 2: 1. (tie) Bunny Rock and Dolores Donat; 3. Nancy Maurer; CTP -- Dolores Donat, Bunny Rock, Sam Ballanger; Chip-in -- Nancy Maurer.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's Team Round Robin held Nov. 13-14; Overall Champions: Bill Mott and Dan Dunning; Flight 1 -- 1. Russ Reynolds and Paul Kruzelock, 2. Lee Richardson and Bob Lampe; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim Smeltzer and Ed Millette; 2. Bill Weagly and Don Rauch; Flight 3 -- 1. Ted Patnaude and Iue Cho; 2. Bill Cawthon and Bill Cummins; Flight 4 -- 1. Peter Joseph and Don Muller; 2. Don Mikkelson and Dave Watson; Flight 5 -- 1. Hal Bell and George Romeo; 2. Fred Lombardi and Mike Tousey; Flight 6 -- 1. Chuck Eberly and Mike Levine; 2. Brad Cook and Dave Clark; Flight 7 -- 1. Bill Mott and Dan Dunning; 2. Joel Harris and David Crand.

Results of Men's White tee event held Nov. 15; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. (tie) A. Varian, M. Goodall; 3. R. Siemms; 4. (tie) D. Phillips, J. Danneker.

Results of Men's day held Nov. 16; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Tom McNutt, 2. Iue Cho, 3. Dell Heney; Flight 2 -- 1. Fred Lombardi, 2. Russ Piccioni, 3. Earle Everett.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Nov. 9; Format: Stableford; Tournament Winner -- Sue Laxdal; Low Gross -- June Somers; Low Net -- Sue Laxdal, Laura Hrubi, Verlyn Beck, Deb Korthase; CTP -- Margot Forbell, Cristy Anderson, Lorraine Donaher; Chip-Ins -- Cristy Anderson, Mimi Haynes, Jane Aurandt; Birdies -- Cristy Anderson, June Somers.

Results of Men's group held Nov. 10 at the Cupp Course; Format: Team Stableford (Net); 1. Jim Nowak, Bobby Allen, Frank Sutera, Tony Malone; 2. Angelo Nardi, Patt Taylor, Ray McElhaney, Bob Wallhaus; 3. Dick LaBonte, Bob Bird, Richard Miller, Blind B; 4. Peter Snyder, Dave Pierce, Rainer Kuenkel, Jim Williams; 5. Rick Kasper, Bob Turner, Bob Richardson, Fred McNamee; 6. Dan Osbeck, Steve Laxdal, Gus Christ, Mike Danoff; 7. Bill Minik, Tom Raddin, Jim O'Neill, Rick Smith; 8. Joe Wieczorek, Roy Haynes, Peter Albis, Paul Armbruster; 9. Art Loeben, Walt Cederholm, Tom Cumming, Tom Renshaw; CTP -- Dan Osbeck, Tom Cumming, Roy Haynes, Tony Malone, Bob Bird, Bob Turner, Dave Pierce.

Results of MGA Tournament held Nov. 6 at Cupp Course; 1. Art Loeben, 2. Al Vingelen, 3. Rob Johnson, Ray McElhaney, Tom Zeleznik; 4. Joe Wieczorek; 5. Bob Holben, Craig Jackson; 6. Ken Anderson, Tom Renshaw, Roy Haynes, Van Forbell.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Nov. 6; Format: Points Game; 1. Mike Danyi, Dick Timcoe, Wally Maxwell, Jack Lessig; 2. John Carroll, Frank Gagliardi, Paul Dofton; CTP -- Wally Maxwell; Low Net -- Frank Gagliardi.

Results of MGA Men's Day held Nov. 9; Format: Blind Draw; 1. Ernie Hannin, Dave Bullett (Blind Draw), Wally Maxwell, Greg Vavoso; 2. Jerry Wells, Wally Maxwell, Ed Scott, Paul Dofton; Low net -- Dave Bullett.

SOFTBALL

Sun City final regular-season fall standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Go 2 Guy 13-6

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 13-6

Sigler's 13-6

Elite Therapy 11-8

Mark F. Winn, Attny. 10-9

Hidden Cypress Grille 8-11

Katie O'Donald's 4-15

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Door 2 Door Cleaners 16-3

Weichert Realtors 14-5

Liberty Bank 9-10

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 7-12

Outdoor Designs 7-12

Palmetto Eye Specialist 5-14

British Open Pub 3-16

YOUTH SOCCER

Beaufort County PALS

Calhoun Cup Finals

8-9 Girls

Strikers 1, Hurricanes 0 (PK)

Goals -- Strikers: Katie McArdle

8-9 Boys

Galaxy 3, Hurricanes 2

Goals -- Galaxy: Aki Carter, Rylan Huddy, Herbert Gray; Hurricanes: Riley Kase, Logan Pender.

10-12 Girls

Stingrays def. Galaxy

Goals -- Stingrays: Mary Keane

10-12 Boys

Strikers 4, Stingrays 0

Goals -- Strikers: Porter Mahan 2, Luke Thornton

13-16 Girls

Fire 3, Fusion 1

Goals -- Fire: Carman Alvarez 2, Gabriela Portela; Fusion: Alex Zapp

13-16 Boys

Hurricanes 5, Fusion 1

Goals -- Hurricanes: Michael Cook 2, Christian Campbell 2, Matthew Strever; Fusion: Hector Garcia

  Comments