Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Nov. 10

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's Ace Day held November 5; Format: Low Net/Low Gross; Ace: Jim Tennis; Tie Low Gross: Mike Jenner, Bob Szczerbicki; Flight 1 -- 1st Net: Ron McCann, Second Net: Ed Ploszaj; Flight 2 -- 1st Net: Rich Tucker, Second Net: Bob Boyd.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Nov. 8; Format: Reverse Bear Creek; Results -- 1. John Reaves, Jim Quarforth, Bob Newby, Jahn Michael; 2. Jim McElwain, Bob Young, Mike Virostek, Perminder Bindra; 3. Mike Marusha, Tom Zarfoss, Budd Catlin, Bill Buschur.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held October 30; Format: Scramble; 1. N. Buontempo, D. Reese, K. Williams; 2. D. Block, P. Hannock, E. Ogden.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 6; Format: Lowest Putts; 1. S. Brooks; 2. J. Burgess; 3. M. Schomp.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held November 2; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford Points; 1. (tie) Cary Mayo, Mike Levine, Ron Deserrano, Lyn McPheeters, Paul Kruzelock, Walter Ding, Tom Andreas; 3. Lee Richardson, Herb Sawyer, Tom McNutt, Dell Heney.

Results of Ladies day held November 3; Format: 2 best balls of 4 net, Shambles; 1. Debbie Hengemuhle, Carolyn Ballard, Gladys LNelson, Jean Heney; 2. Karen Wirtzberger, Sue Waldron, Judy Minnich, Janet Lombardi.

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held November 8; 1. D. Kouns, A. Varian, B. Lorriman.

Results of Men's day held November 9; Format: 1 of 2 Better Ball Partners; Flight 1 - 1. Cal Beltman, Rick Bates (blind); 2. Russ Reynolds, Don Muller; Flight 2 -- 1 Ron Deserrano, Walter Ding; 2. Gene McGurl, Dave Morris; Flight 3 - 1. John Quirk, Earle Everett; 2. (tie) Art Dunlap, Bjarte Rekdal, Joel Harris, David Crand.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held November 2; Format: 1-2-3 Reversed; 1. Jay Parks, Dave Bullet, Bob Williams, Jack Lessig; 2. Bill Shipe, Mike Danyi, Bob Wright, Greg Vavoso; CTP: Jay Parks; Low Net: Frank Gagliardi.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held November 3; Format: 2 Best Balls of $; 1. Shirley DeHond, Joan Davis, Jane Gurganus, Carol Craddock; CTP: Ady LaMantia.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held November 6; Format: 3 Blind Mice; 1. Jane Gurganus, 2. Charlotte Timcoe, 3. Shirley DeHond.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held November 5; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. Rod Foster, 2. Larry Sauer; Skins: Rod Foster, John Heyob, Dick Rigler, Larry Sauer.

YOUTH SOCCER

Results

Beaufort Arsenal FC 3, Savannah Celtic Force 1

Date played: Nov. 6

League/Age division: Greater Savannah Soccer League U14 Boys

Goals (Winning team): Prescott Hendrick, Jack Olsson, Jose Benavides

Record: Beaufort 4-0-2

Island Rec Center Fall Soccer Standings

Girls 6-7

Island Rec/Clark 7 0 1

Island Rec/Gentemann 7 1 0

Island Rec/Mason 6 1 1

Flamingo's Doughnut Cafe 4 2 2

Pazzo Italian Cafe and Bakery 4 4 0

Palmetto Kiwanis Club 3 5 0

Island Rec/Studenc 3 5 0

Kelca Counters 2 6 0

The Westin HH Resort and Spa 2 6 0

Pink Magazine 0 8 0

Girls 8-9

Island Rec/Neville 6 1 2

Run Human, Run! 6 2 2

Island Rec/Brighton 6 2 1

Island Rec/O'Fee 3 1 5

New York City Pizza 3 6 1

The Greenery 1 6 3

Amigo's Bluffton 0 7 2

Girls 10-11

ResortQuest 7 1 1

Smokehouse 4 4 1

New York City Pizza 4 4 1

Runawayhill.com 1 7 1

Girls 12-15

Island Rec/Nelson 5 3 1

Island Rec/Maddy 4 3 2

The Greenery 2 3 4

Island Rec/O'Fee 2 4 3

Youth 6-7

Lowcountry Podiatry, PA 8 0 0

Frosty's Italian Ices and More 7 0 1

Island Rec/Gonzalez 5 2 1

Law Office of David H. Berry 5 3 0

Parrot Cove Grill and Bar 4 2 2

Big Fat Coupon Book 4 2 2

Island Rec/Rosene 4 3 1

HiltonHeadExplore.com 3 2 3

Hargray 3 4 1

Wright Home Services 3 5 0

Rainbow International By High Tide 2 6 0

Adventure Radio 1 6 1

Coastal Security 1 7 0

Floors to Go 0 8 0

Youth 8-9

Island Rec/Rottini 6 1 2

Dolphins 5 1 3

Big Bamboo Cafe 5 2 3

Billy Wood Appliance 4 2 4

Seaside Family Chiropractic 2 7 1

The Sanctuary Day Spa 1 6 2

HH Marriott Beach and Spa Resort 0 4 5

Youth 10-11

HH Rotary 7 0 2

Island Rec/Babcock 5 1 3

Low Country Paver 4 2 3

Island Rec/Seymour 2 6 1

Island Rec/Shepherd 0 9 1

Youth 12-15

Island Rec/Ascencion 6 2 0

Island Rec/Horan 4 2 1

Island Rec/Jackson 0 6 1

  Comments