Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Nov. 7

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies held Nov. 4; Format: Tee to Green; 1. Louise Williams, 2. Nancy Gibson.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Nov. 4; Format: Best One of Four; 1. Susie Page, Ann Carter, Barbara Miller; 2. Louise Stoops, Linda Wittstock, Marion Foster, Joanne Gray.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Nov. 4; Format: Better Ball of Two; 1. Ed Sessler, James Mack; 2. Dwight Hunting, Frank Brill; 3. Ken Buckalew, Patrick Falciglia; CTP -- (tie) Tony Andreano and Ed Sessler, Ed Sessler.

Dataw Island

Results of 18-hole Ladies day held October 21; 1. (tie) Julie Gantz, Denise Sullivan, Nancy Day, Bud Huber, Dutchy Lewis, Carol Baxter, Pat Schad, Mern Gouza; CTP -- Bud Huber, Diane Laughlin; Chip-ins -- Nancy Day, Pat Schad.

Results of 9-hole Ladies day held October 21; Format: Ones; 1. Susan Hinners, Nancy Meredith, Barbara Anderson, Peggy Hubright; 2. (tie) Lynn Peterson, Gloria Otley, Marianne Beck, Susan Dickson, Charlotte Hurley, Lynn Scoville, Peggy Wynne; CTP -- Barbara Anderson; Chip-ins -- Susan Hinners, Peggy Hubright.

Results of 9 hole Men's day held October 26; Format: 1 ball plus; 1. Glenn Blackburn, John Meredith, Alan Korhammer; 2. George Beck, Mike Bell, Chuck Asselin; CTP -- Ron Hubright, Bud Fischer.

Results of 18-hole Men's day held October 26; Format: 2-man net stroke play; Flight 1 -- 1. John Hoag, John Schafer; 2. (tie) Chuck Hinners, Jay Fickes, Don Kemper, Jim Morrissey; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Jonathan Gregory, Cliff Hubbell, Art Looney, Bill Fox; 3. Bill Weber, Paul Jacobs; CTP -- Bob Haxby, Jon Gregory, Jon Gregory, Tony Silvestri.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners held Oct. 27 and Nov. 3; Format: Best Ball; 1. Sue Aymond, Nancy Young; 2. Helen Luecke, Mary Wrenn.

Results of Ladies tournament held Nov. 3; Format: 2 BB of 4; 1. Edie Staib, Dee Harrison, Kay Bennett, Martha Myers; 2. Jo Friebely, Mary Thomas, Gilla Schmid, Kathy Loppnow.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Nov. 1 and 3 at Ocean Creek; Format: Member/Member; 1. Duffy Howard and Perminder Bindra; 2. Charlie Richman and Gerry Burke; 3. Jim Quarforth and John Reaves.

Island West

Results of tournament held Nov. 3; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. K. Hellweg, 2. L. Baker, 3. D. Glass, 4. G. Goodridge; CTP -- J. Murphy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Nov. 4; Format: Individual Point Quota; Flight A -- 1 Alan Westcob, 2. (tie) Tom DeGray and Frank Vasata; Flight B -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. Ben Franklin, 3. Powell Christian; Flight C -- 1. Tom Burnett, 2. Carl Rehberg, 3. Joe McNall; CTP -- Ben Franklin, Tom Burnett, John Donat, Frank Vasata.

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA event held Nov. 2 at the Cupp Course: Format: Match Play vs Par Tournament; Winner -- Laura Hrubi; Low Gross -- Laura Hrubi; Low Net -- Amber McElhaney, Deb Korthase, Liz Hall, Sue Laxdal, Pati Johnson; CTP -- No. 16 Sue Laxdal; Chip-Ins -- Patty Zensinger, Pati Johnson, Laura Hrubi; Birdie -- Sue Laxdal.

KAYAK/CANOE

PaddleFest 2010 Results

Saturday, Hunting Island State Park

6-mile Results

Overall Male: 1. Pete Greene 51:22.0

Senior Male: 1. William Allen 58:39.0

Senior Female: 1. Sue Kubik 1:25:33

Surf Ski/Racing Open Male: 1. Oleg Vergerowsky 55:59.0, 2. Carl Moore 56:03.0, 3. Marvin Dukes 1:05:07, 4. Edward Dukes 1:10:07

Touring Senior Male: 1. James Budi 59:21.0, 2. Rick Carter 1:00:43

Touring Open Male: 1. Lee Hollingsworth 1:03:58, 2. Mark Smith 1:12:11

Recreational Senior Female: 1. Bobbi Conner 1:48:04

Outrigger Canoe Male: 1. Billy Lempesis 1:30:25

Stand Up Paddleboard: 1. Dean Johnson 1:26:21

Tandem Open Mixed: 1. Jaime Muehl/Peter Lempesis 1:00:33

Tandem Senior Mixed: 1. Sue Ward/Bill Gardner 1:02:08

3-mile Results

Overall Male: 1. Bill Beavers 32:54.0

Overall Female: 1. Kim Gundler 35:50.0

Open Male: 1. Ralph Fermin 1:14:45.0

Senior Female: 1. Elizabeth Prout 38:36.0

Senior Male Touring Division: 1. Michael Condon 35:10.0, 2. Michael Murphy 38:06.0, 3. Chris Eustis 39:09.0

Outrigger Canoe Women: 1. Barbara McHenry 42:24.0

Stand Up Paddleboard Women: 1. Beth Lovett 47:09.0, 2. Misty Johnson 48:21.0

RUNNING

Hilton Head Bridge Run

Saturday; Top finishers, listed by overall place

For complete results, go to www.bearfootsports.com

10K results -- Male

1 Brian Knapp, M, 27 Hilton Head 34:48

2 Jeff Ford, M, 22 Hilton Head 36:39

3 Adam Pegues, M, 29 Bluffton 37:30

5 David Jirousek, M, 31 Beaufort 38:24

6 Gerardo Lopez, M, 41 Hilton Head 38:56

7 William Rawl, M, 32 Hilton Head 39:31

8 Sean Smith, M, 37 Hilton Head 40:31

9 Edson Sierra, M, 17 Hilton Head 40:32

10 Peter West, M, 48 Hilton Head 40:42

11 John Robinson, M, 38 Savannah 40:58

12 Glenn Lankowski, M, 42 Bluffton 41:45

13 Larry Floyd, M, 36 Okatie 42:26

14 Severino Pozos, M, 41 Hilton Head 42:36

16 Keith Poythress, M, 47 Fleming Island FL 42:55

18 Omar Moreno, M, 46 Bluffton 43:27

19 Jason Strickland, M, 33 Bluffton 44:02

20 John Levy, M, 52 Hilton Head 44:21

21 Andrew Jackson, M, 29 Beaufort 44:26

22 Chris Boyd, M, 49 Okatie 44:52

23 Chris Gedert, M, 32 Rock Hill 44:53

24 Jeff Lane, M, 50 Ashland City TN 44:59

25 Nathan Walker, M, 33 Beaufort 45:12

26 Andrew Fisher, M, 37 Savannah 45:24

27 George Camp, M, 38 Hilton Head 45:30

29 David Bennett, M, 44 Hilton Head 45:34

10K results -- Female

4 Michelle Lafleur, F, 38 Savannah 37:46

15 Lauren Grant, F, 27 Savannah 42:44

17 Tiffany Torres, F, 30 Beaufort 42:59

28 Maria Geiger, F, 27 Ridgeland 45:31

34 Quincy Martel, F, 37 Hilton Head 46:13

36 Melanie Williams, F, 38 Bluffton 46:52

38 Amie Sweet, F, 38 Bluffton 47:18

44 Jenna Streeter, F, 34 Hilton Head 48:28

46 Bonnie Sotire, F, 57 Bluffton 48:50

49 Donna Garske, F, 55 Hilton Head 49:45

50 Kate Clark, F, 36 Hilton Head 50:15

51 Krista Dunton, F, 43 Hilton Head 50:18

53 Leigh Peck, F, 53 Lutherville MD 50:46

54 Kelly Hillyer, F, 25 Hilton Head 50:52

55 Cheney Maddox, F, 26 Hilton Head 50:52

58 Jessica Turner, F, 30 Beaufort 51:42

59 Beth Coleman, F, 40 Bluffton 51:54

60 Beth Doudoukjian, F, 27 Hilton Head 51:55

64 Gayla Poythress, F, 43 Fleming Island FL 53:08

66 Kate Bennett, F, 14 Hilton Head 53:12

68 Shannon Jilly, F, 19 Hilton Head 53:35

69 Emily Madlem, F, 27 Bluffton 53:41

70 Catherine Johnson, F, 22 Hilton Head 53:45

71 Christine Kirk, F, 23 Hilton Head 53:51

72 Sally Graham, F, 35 Simpsonville 54:02

5k Results -- Male

1 Daniel Mendona, M, 39 Hilton Head 18:12

2 Andy Tedesco, M, 54 Mt Pleasant 19:23

3 Giuseppe Gumina, M, 40 Savannah 19:31

4 Enrique Baez, M, 37 Bluffton 20:40

5 Eric Elder, M, 40 Bluffton 20:48

6 Dan Cundell, M, 34 Hilton Head 21:16

8 Chad Cannon, M, 39 Bluffton 21:41

9 Charlie Pitts, M, 14 Hilton Head 22:17

10 Jack Hegan, M, 09 Bluffton 22:24

11 Michael McMillen, M, 23 Hilton Head 22:51

12 Chris Schembra, M, 23 Hilton Head 22:56

13 Wee Winn, M, 40 Hilton Head 23:36

14 William Holland, M, 14 Bluffton 23:40

16 Manuel Perez, M, 49 Hilton Head 23:44

17 Will Guscio, M, 40 Bluffton 23:57

18 Brady Kail, M, 40 Waynesburg OH 24:15

19 Chad Beach, M, 37 Hazelhurst GA 24:25

20 Eric Smith, M, 50 Savannah 24:33

24 Will Brown, M, 31 Savannah 24:58

26 Andy McMillen, M, 25 Hilton Head 25:20

29 Jerry Leonard, M, 48 Hilton Head 26:27

30 Drew Tedesco, M, 16 Mt Pleasant 26:31

32 Joe Young, M, 35 Hilton Head 26:56

34 Eladio Baez, M, 13 Bluffton 27:03

35 Aaron Beohm, M, 30 Hilton Head 27:09

5k Results -- Female

7 Christine Damas, F, 43 Hilton Head 21:33

15 Julie Camp, F, 37 Hilton Head 23:42

21 April Adams, F, 26 Augusta GA 24:34

22 Karen Conway, F, 45 Pottstown PA 24:37

23 Jess Fleury, F, 23 Ridgeland 24:57

25 Leiah Castillo, F, 32 Hilton Head 24:59

27 Stephanie Sullivan, F, 37 Hilton Head 26:02

28 Ame Middleton, F, 34 Bluffton 26:12

31 Ryanne Goneke, F, 24 Beaufort 26:53

33 Amy Corbitt, F, 36 North Augusta 26:56

36 Jessa Jeremiah, F, 27 Bluffton 27:13

38 Maggie Nelson, F, 26 Hilton Head 27:26

42 Sylvia Pitts, F, 42 Hilton Head 27:32

43 Susan Ciccarelli, F, 30 Bluffton 27:47

46 Beth Lowther, F, 32 Ridgeland 28:33

47 Nichole Coenen, F, 36 Beaufort 28:34

49 Michelle Northam, F, 33 Bluffton 28:49

52 Brie Carlson, F, 32 Charlotte 29:21

53 Ann Foster, F, 60 Newark DE 29:28

55 Holli Miller, F, 31 Bluffton 30:10

59 Patty Ritter, F, 44 Ambler PA 30:52

60 Kaitlin Kindwall, F, 15 Beaufort 31:26

61 Lisa Kindwall, F, 47 Beaufort 31:28

62 Christine Raboine, F, 35 Burlington WI 31:38

63 Phyllis Duffie, F, 64 Bluffton 31:45

SOFTBALL

Sun City fall standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Sigler's 13-5

Go 2 Guy 12-6

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 11-6

Elite Therapy 9-8

Mark F. Winn, Attny. 9-8

Hidden Cypress Grille 8-9

Katie O'Donald's 4-13

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Door 2 Door Cleaners 14-3

Weichert Realtors 13-5

Liberty Bank 8-9

Outdoor Designs 7-10

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 6-11

Palmetto Eye Specialist 4-14

British Open Pub 3-14

  Comments