Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Nov. 3

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held October 30; Format: 1 better ball on even holes; 2 better ball on odd holes; 1. David Politi, Max Schlitter, Nathan Mitchell, Richard Gaccione; 2. John Winnestaffer, Tom Cuomo, Joseph Ingarozza, Robert Onorato; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Junga, John Schlectic.

Dolphin Head

Results of Women's Dolphin Cup held October 27-29; Format: 9 hole match around (5 matches); 1st Flight -- 1. Bette Taylor and Elaine Letizia; 2. Esie Staib and Jeanette Steelman; 2nd Flight -- 1. Sherry Bartels and Mary Parrella, 2. Kathy Loppnow and Gilla Schmid.

Results of Friday Men's tournament held October 29; Format: 2 BB of 4; 1. Mike Jenner, Len Snyder, Tom Mansfield, Bill Alisbah; 2. Joe Beck, Chuck Hinners (guest), Jim Beck, Jim McCann (guest).

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White tee tournament held November 1; 1. R. Bish, 2. F. Goode, 3. D. Kouns.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held October 26; Format: Skunk Ball; 1. John Carroll, Wally Maxwell, Ron Stovall, Len Marino; 2. Bill Shipe, Al Harris, Jim Schwarz, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Bill Shipe; Low net -- John Klinger.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held October 27; Format: Shamble 2 of 4; 1. Shirley DeHond, Jeanne Scott, Pat Hannin, Charlotte Timcoe; CTP -- Jane Gurganus.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held October 30; Format: Low Putts; 1. Shirley Dehond, 2. Joan Davis, Jane Gurganus; CTP -- Dianne Doherty.

Results of MGA Men's Day held October 30; Format: Best ball of 4; Flighted; Flight 1 -- Pat Gurganus, John Carroll, George Kelly, Wally Maxwell; Flight 2 -- Dick Timcoe, Ed Scott, Bruce Craddock, Len Marino; CTP -- Ed Scott; Low Net -- Wally Maxwell.

Sanctuary

Results of Lowcountry Women's Golf Association event held Oct. 25: Format: 2 Best Balls of 4, 95 percent handicap, Gross and Net; Gross Score Division: Flight 1 -- 1. Kris Berger, Louanne Gonsalves, Mari Harter, Nancy Hoover; 2. Pat Bevan, Janet Swahn, Maryann Soldo, Gillian Curley; Flight 2 -- 1. Linda Akey, Joan D'Ambrosi, Chris Putnam, Ruth Kimball; 2. Liz Ireton, Penny Calf, Judy Meredith, Susan Brainard; Flight 3 -- 1. Susan Coll, Rita Metcalf, Lee Berkman, Leigh Ann Howitt; 2. Kim Pearson, Maryellen Hannan, Linda McCarron, Joyce Wahlrab; Net Score Division: Flight 1 -- 1. Mary Rydzel, Linda Shettel, Sandra Wooster, Debbie Hendren; 2. Lori Witz, Cynthia Odell, Anita Jewell, Shirley Wanzek; Flight 2 -- 1. Liz Ireton, Penny Calf, Judy Meredith, Susan Brainard; 2. Linda Akey, Joan D'Ambrosi, Chris Putnam, Ruth Kimball; Flight 3 -- 1. Kim Pearson, Maryellen Hannan, Linda McCarron, Joyce Wahlrab; 2. Jane Aurandt, Mary Jo Bird, Evelyn Richardson, Kathy LaBonte. Hole in One -- Marilyn Lennox.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held October 29; Format: Team Ringer; 1. Jeff McConnell and George Schluchterer; Skins -- Jim Benford, Charlie Bradley, Jeff McConnell, Chet Rosof, Larry Sauer, George Schluchterer.

SAILING

Carolina Ocean Challenge Results

Oct. 23-24, at South Carolina Yacht Club

Taggart Trophy Winner (overall winner)

John Potter, Dead on Arrival

Class A -- Spinnaker

1. John Potter, Dead on Arrival; 2. Billy Bremer, High Visability; 3. Franz Nernberger, Longbow

Class B -- Non-Spinnaker

1. Gary Woods, Dove; 2. Randy Brooks, Bliss; 3. Jeffrey Kay, Luna Blue

Class C -- Harbor 20

1. Tom Webster, Rooster; 2. Domenico De Sole, Slingshot; 3. Kevin Keogh, Norseman

YOUTH SOCCER

Results

Beaufort Arsenal 1, Savannah Celtic Force 1

Date played: Oct. 31

League/Age division: U14 Greater Savannah Soccer League

Goals (Beaufort): Jack Olsson

Record: Beaufort 4-0-2

Beaufort County PALS Fall Standings

(*won championship)

8-9 Girls

*Hurricanes 8 4

Fire 7 5

Strikers 7 5

Stingrays 1 11

8-9 Boys

*Hurricanes 8 4

Galaxy 8 4

Strikers 6 6

Fire 2 10

10-12 Girls

*Stingrays 11 0

Galaxy 8 3

Fire 5 6

Strikers 3 8

Fusion 1 11

10-12 Boys

*Strikers 11 0

Fire 7 5

Fusion 6 5

Stingrays 6 5

Galaxy 5 7

Revolution 4 8

Hurricanes 1 10

13-16 Girls

*Fire 11 0

Hurricanes 6 6

Fusion 5 7

Stingrays 1 10

13-16 Boys

*Hurricanes 11 3

Mad Dogs 9 5

Galaxy 8 6

Outlaws 5 8

Revolution 5 8

Fusion 3 10

TENNIS

S.C. State Championships

Local USTA league teams that qualified for the South Carolina State Championships,

Nov. 3-7 at Wild Dunes Resort, Isle of Palms (team captain in parentheses):

Super Senior 60s -- Hilton Head Island

M3.0 -- CCHH Aces (Ivan Bennett)

W3.0 -- 1. CCHH Long Shots (Sheila Shkor), 2. SPCC Sixty (Nancy Mark)

M3.5 -- 1. Spring Lake Remnants (Gene Sherman), 2. Sea Pines CC (Hudson Fesche)

W3.5 -- 1. Palmetto Dunes Slice Girls (Joanne Dugle), 2. Moss Creek Aces (Jan Daniel)

M4.0 -- Port Royal (Dave Partington)

W4.0 -- PRRC Senior Moments (Dottie Bass)

W4.5 -- Long Cove (Julie Vaglienti)

Super Senior 70s -- Hilton Head Island

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's (Bob Costantino)

W3.0 -- Sea Pines CC (Mary Demsey)

M3.5 -- SPCC Senior Ole Guys (Bob Hilton)

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers (Mary Ellen Arboe)

M4.0 -- Indigo Run (Paul Williams)

W4.0 -- Port Royal Senor Senorita (Chris Iulo)

Super Senior 75s -- Hilton Head Island

M3.0 -- Wexford Old Crocs (Briggs Jones)

M3.5 -- Indigo Run Flyers (Bob Pentz)

W3.5 -- Spring Lake

Super Senior 60s -- Coastal Carolina

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners (Frank Frankel)

W3.0 -- 1. Sun City Racquettes (Ruby Murray), 2. Sun City Visor Vixons (Mary Whitney)

M3.5 -- 1. Sun City Dirtballers (Stephen Cico), 2. Sun City Challengers (Don Buck)

W3.5 -- 1. Sun City Slice Girls (Margaret Elsner), 2. Dataw Dixies (Carol Crocker)

M4.0 -- 1. Sun City Sun Strokes (Milt Neuman), 2. Sun City Spin Doctors (Bill Fluharty)

W4.0 -- BIP MVP's (Sally Harvey)

Super Senior 70s -- Coastal Carolina

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls (Sondra Goldberg)

M3.5 -- Sun City Aces (Ernie Clark)

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas (Nancy Solomone)

Super Senior 75s -- Coastal Carolina

M3.0 -- Sun City Spoilers (Dale Trimpe)

M3.5 -- Sun City Aces 75s (Larry Wiener)

  Comments