Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 27

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole Ladies tournament held October 21-22; Format: Solheim Cup; Winning Teams -- Charlotte Moss and Diane Myers; Ruth Ann Tyson and Linda Wittstock; Louise Stoops and Marion Foster; Audrey Frey and Ellen Muhl; Cathy Nairne and Geri Allison; Lois Hilger and Tracy Bonvissuto; Mary Swanson and Betsy Pehrson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WNHA Championship held October 26; Champion -- Beverly Holmes; "A" Division -- 1. Karen Thomas, 2. Shirley Forder; 3. Carole Ide; "B" Division -- 1. Peggy Alexander, 2. Patti Beck; 3. Rosanne Ball.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners; Played held October 13 and 20; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Marilyn Rego, 2. Janey Train, 3. Pat Berndt.

Results of Ladies tournament held October 20; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Carolyn Cubley, 2. Barbara O'Brien, 3. Edie Staib, 4. Cis Muehlberger, 5. Nancy Nettleton, 6. Pat Rapp; Flight 2 -- 1. Connie Hooper, 2. Kathy Loppnow, 3. Mary Anderson, 4. Helen Heberton, 5. Kay Bennett, 6. (tie) Gilla Schmid, Lynn Schmidt.

Results of Men's Guest Day held October 22; Format: 1 BB of 2; Member/Guest -- 1. Jeff Weaver and Lew Wessel; 2. Vince Carbone and Gene Oliva; 3. Jerry Berndt and Curt Blake; Member/Member -- 1. George Anderson and Brad Dutcher, 2. Len Snyder and Ron McCann, 3. Jim Spiridopoulos and Bill Finney; Special Event Winners -- Jules Parrella, Bob McCoy, Larry Weis and Joe Kernan.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Assoication held October 25; Format: Odd/Even, Low Net & Low Gross; 1. Paul Hummer, Gerry Burke, Bob Newby, Steve Makgill; 2. John Reaves, George Barnett, Mel Volmert, John Dunphy; 3. Dick Briggs, Low Meek, Jim Quarforth.

Hidden Cypress

Results of the Sun City Women's Golf Association held October 21; Format: 2 best ball of 4 event; 1. Jo Rossini, Harriet Schwartz, Joanne Druery and Eileen Grimaldi; 2. Anna Kelly, Mickey Doyle, Marilyn Schaeffer and Donna Turgeon and Ethel Johnson, Jan North, Jeanne Hatton and Nina Dean.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held October 26; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) R. Reynolds, C. Beltman, L. Cho, F. Lombard, S. Nutty, J. Jourdan, G. McGurl, R. Piccioni; Flight 2 -- 1. J. Layton, L. Block, E. Everett, H. Johnson; 2. H. Sawyer, A. Sawyer, W. John, R. Ulrich.

Rose Hill

Results of touanrment held October 23; Format: Best ball of 4; 1. Ernie Hannin, Tod Powers, Mike Kirkland, Dave Bullett; 2. Jack Diver, George Kelly, Charlie Gagliardi, John Klinger; Low Net -- Charlie Gagliardi.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held October 22; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Jeff McConnell; Low Net -- George Schluchter; Skins -- Art Clephane, Sonny Compher, Jeff McConnell, Chet Rosof, George Schluchterer.

SOCCER

Island Recreation Fall Adult Standings

B LEAGUE

Celtics 4-0-0

Ubunta 4-1-0

Mama Panchas 3-2-0

RMS 3-2-0

HH International 2-0-3

The Westin 2-0-2

Guerreros 2-2-1

Hollywood 2-1-1

Lions 2-3-0

Red Bulls 2-3-0

Alfa 1-2-2

FC Storm 1-2-2

Crazy Turkes 1-3-1

Marriott Resort & Spa 1-3-0

La Isla Magazine 0-3-1

Bluffton Green 0-3-1

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- Indigo Whata, CCHH Aces tied in first at 7-2

W3.0 -- CCHH Long Shots in first at 7-1

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Remnants, Sea Pines CC tied in first at 6-2

W3.5 -- Palmetto Dunes Slice Girls, PD Belles of the Ball tied in first at 5-1 in Flight 1; Moss Creek Aces in first at 6-0 in Flight 2

M4.0 -- Port Royal in first at 9-0

W4.0 -- PRRC Senior Moments in first at 5-0

M4.5 -- PD Yankee Islanders only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70S Leaders

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W3.0 -- Sea Pines CC -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Indigo Run in first at 8-2; clinched championship

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 4-0; clinched championship

M4.0 -- Indigo Run in first at 2-1; clinched championship

W4.0 -- Port Royal Senior Senorita -- only team entered

Super Senior 75S Leaders

M3.0 -- Wexford Old Crocs in first at 4-0; clinched championship

M3.5 -- Indigo Run Flyers in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W3.5 -- Spring Lake -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners, Habersham Half Volleys, Sun City Court Busters tied in first at 4-1

W3.0 -- Sun City Racquettes in first at 5-1

M3.5 -- SC Dirt Ballers in first at 9-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Slice Gals in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 5-0

W4.0 -- BIP MVPs in first at 3-2

Super Senior 70s Leaders

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Hampton Hall in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas -- only team entered

Super Senior 75s Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Spoilers -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Sun City Aces in first at 5-0

YOUTH SOCCER

Beaufort County PALS Fall Standings

8-9 Girls

Hurricanes 7 4

Fire 7 4

Strikers 7 4

Stingrays 1 10

8-9 Boys

Hurricanes 8 4

Galaxy 8 4

Strikers 6 6

Fire 2 10

10-12 Girls

Stingrays 9 0

Galaxy 7 3

Fire 5 4

Strikers 2 8

Fusion 1 9

10-12 Boys

Strikers 9 0

Fusion 6 4

Stingrays 6 4

Fire 6 5

Galaxy 4 7

Revolution 4 8

Hurricanes 1 8

13-16 Girls

Fire 10 0

Hurricanes 5 5

Fusion 5 6

Stingrays 1 10

13-16 Boys

Hurricanes 9 2

Mad Dogs 8 4

Galaxy 5 6

Outlaws 4 6

Revolution 4 7

Fusion 3 8

Island Rec Center Fall Soccer Standings

Girls 6-7

Island Rec/Clark 7 0 0

Island Rec/Gentemann 6 1 0

Island Rec/Mason 5 1 1

Flamingo's Doughnut Cafe 4 2 1

Island Rec/Studenc 3 4 0

Pazzo Italian Cafe and Bakery 3 4 0

Kelca Counters 2 5 0

Palmetto Kiwanis Club 2 5 0

The Westin HH Resort and Spa 2 5 0

Pink Magazine 0 7 0

Girls 8-9

Island Rec/Neville 5 1 2

Run Human, Run! 5 2 2

Island Rec/Brighton 5 2 1

Island Rec/O'Fee 3 1 5

New York City Pizza 3 5 1

The Greenery 1 5 3

Amigo's Bluffton 0 6 2

Girls 10-11

ResortQuest 6 1 1

New York City Pizza 4 3 1

Smokehouse 3 4 1

Runawayhill.com 1 6 1

Girls 12-15

Island Rec/Nelson 5 2 1

Island Rec/Maddy 4 3 1

The Greenery 2 3 3

Island Rec/O'Fee 1 4 3

Youth 6-7

Lowcountry Podiatry, PA 7 0 0

Frosty's Italian Ices and More 6 0 1

Parrot Cove Grill and Bar 4 1 2

Island Rec/Gonzalez 4 2 1

Law Office of David H. Berry 4 3 0

Big Fat Coupon Book 3 2 2

Island Rec/Rosene 3 3 1

Hargray 3 3 1

Wright Home Services 3 4 0

HiltonHeadExplore.com 2 2 3

Rainbow International By High Tide 2 5 0

Adventure Radio 1 5 1

Coastal Security 1 6 0

Floors to Go 0 7 0

Youth 8-9

Island Rec/Rottini 5 1 2

Dolphins 5 1 2

Billy Wood Appliance 4 2 2

Big Bamboo Cafe 4 2 2

Seaside Family Chiropractic 2 5 1

The Sanctuary Day Spa 1 6 0

HH Marriott Beach and Spa Resort 0 4 3

Youth 10-11

HH Rotary 6 0 2

Island Rec/Babcock 5 1 2

Low Country Paver 3 2 2

Island Rec/Seymour 1 5 1

Island Rec/Shepherd 0 7 1

Youth 12-15

Island Rec/Horan 4 1 1

Island Rec/Ascencion 4 2 0

Island Rec/Jackson 0 5 1

  Comments