Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 24

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Nine hole Ladies tournament held Oct. 13 and 21; Format: Stroke Play Championship; Low Gross -- Louise Williams; Low Net -- Pam Prinsze; Second Net -- Judy Peters, Barbara Burtch.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Oct. 20; Format: Olympic; 1. Carol Sullivan, Anne Mellinger, Kitty Ferrari, Carlene Ingarozza; 2. Barb Keener, Pat Crofton (blind), Caroline McVitty, Mary Mittelberg; CTP -- Janet White.

Results of MGA tournament held Oct. 21; Format: Reverse Waltz; 1. Bill McCourt, Joe INgarozza, Don Reed, Jon Lundin; 2. Bill Crane, Paul Lambdin, Jim Dunning, Ed Rainey; CTP -- Ed Sessler.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners event held Oct. 13 and 20; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Marilyn Rego, 2. Janey Train, 3. Pat Berndt.

Results of Wednesday Ladies event held Oct. 20; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Carolyn Cubley, 2. Barbara O'Brien, 3. Edie Staib, 4. Cis Muehlberger, 5. Nancy Nettleton, 6. Pat Rapp; Flight 2 -- 1. Connie Hooper, 2. Kathy Loppnow, 3. Mary Anderson, 4. Helen Heberton, 5. Kay Bennett, 6. (tie) Gilla Schmid, Lynn Schmidt.

Island West

Results of tournament held Oct. 20; Format: 2 best balls of 3/net; 1. M. Cassidy, P. Van Alstyne, H. Jewett; CTP -- D. Glass.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Oct. 21; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. John Dansby, Frank Vasata, Jack Shaffer, Paul Archer; 2. Herman Gaither, Ben Franklin, Tom Burnett, John Sheppard; 3. Tom DeGray, Tom Glans, Ray Plourde, Carl Rehberg; CTP -- John Sheppard, Tom DeGray, Jack Shaffer, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of WGA Member-Member Ringer tournament held Oct. 20-21; Overall Champions -- Suki Brainard and Sheila Block; Flight 1 -- 1. Brenda Lozan and Linda Mikkelson; 2. (tie) Joy McGavisk and Linda McCarron, Penny Calf and Judy Meredith; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Linda Mayo and Bobbie Sue Earnhardt, Judy Sawyer and Mary Ellen Hannan; Flight 3 -- 1. Nancy Everett and Judy Rizza; 2. (tie) Donna Cawthon and Kathi Layton, Judy Minnich and Barbara Baird; Flight 4 -- 1. Kay Lowell and Marilyn Claxton; 2. Jeffrie Natale and Miriam Fulling.

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held Oct. 21; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. J. Seavers, S. Burgoyne, J. Patnaude; 2. (tie) J. Ritchie, S. Lachenauer, P. Merritt, C. Griffith, D. Walcutt, K. Myer.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Skins game held Oct. 19; Skins -- Hud Molloy 3, Laine Santa Maria 2, Al Harris, Jay Parks, Ron Stovall.

Results of Rose Hill Staff/MGA event held Oct. 19; Format: Shamble 3 of 4; 1. Skip Blythe, John Carroll, Ed Scott, Jack Lessig; 2. Rudy Pilney, Mike Danyi, George Kelly, Len Marino.

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournament held Oct. 20; Format: Nassau (Front, Back, Overall); Front -- Terry Boyer, Jeanne Scott; Back -- Jane Gurganus; Overall -- Julie Gee; CTP -- Julie Gee.

SOFTBALL

Sun City fall standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Go 2 Guy 10-4

Sigler's 10-4

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 9-5

Elite Therapy 8-6

Mark F. Winn, Attny. 7-7

Hidden Cypress Grille 6-8

Katie O'Donald's 4-9

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Door 2 Door Cleaners 12-2

Weichert Realtors 10-4

Liberty Bank 7-6

Outdoor Designs 5-9

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 4-10

Palmetto Eye Specialist 3-11

British Open Pub 2-12

YOUTH FOOTBALL

PALS results

Lady's Island Falcons 15, Hilton Head Green Gators 12

Date played: Oct. 20

League/Age division: PALS 10-11 Championship Game

Players who scored (Winning team): Jalen Craig (TD), Kyle Stavac (TD), Xavier Wright (2 conversions)

Top defensive players (Winning team): Kyle Stavac (INT), Damonte Green, Xavier Wright, Jalen Craig, Nick Purdham

Record: Lady's Island Falcons 8-2

  Comments