Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 17

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-18 Hole Ladies tournament held October 13; Format: Individual Points; Flight A -- 1. Diane Myers, 2. Yuri Levonowich; Flight B -- 1. Cathy Rubery, 2. Judy Matchett; Flight C -- 1. Betsy Pehrson, 2. Kim Fisher.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Club Championships held October 9-10; 1. Janet White; Men's Championship: 1. Dave Politi, 2. Colin Hawkins, 3. Bobby Sandell; Flight 1 -- 1. Mike Gilroy.

Results of MGA/WGA tournament held October 14; Format: The Waltz; Flight 1 -- 1. John Carter, Pat Falciglia, Janet White, Leslie Gilroy; 2. Jim Donham, Bill Clark, Pam Mihelic, Joanne Paterno; Flight 2 -- 1. Aj Ferrari, Bill Mackey, Hugh Terreri, Jon Lundin; CTP -- Joe Ingarozza.

Dataw Island

Results of Men's tournament held October 12; 1. Jim Fargher, Alan Crowther, Bob Haxby, Cal Low; 2. Matt Longwell, Jim Danigelis, Art Looney, Bob Gantz; 3. Don Kemper, Paul Jorgenson, Bob Carter, John Copley; CTP -- John Davis, Drew Schrader, Rick Manzari, David Elmore.

Results of 18-hole Ladies day held October 14; Format: Individual Stroke Play/Player of the Month; 1. Ellie White, 2. (tie) Nancy Day, Sheila Sears; 4. (tie) Paula Wexler, Dutchy Lewis, Carol Baxter; Fewest Putts -- Wanda Elmore; CTP -- Denise Sullivan, Paula Wexler.

Results of 9-hole Ladies day held October 14; Format: Even/Odd; 1. Dawn Schuster, Judy Raynor, Barbara Wietfeldt, Susan Dickson; 2. Susan Jorgensen, Lynn Peterson, Carol Luzzi, Charlotte Hurley; Chip-in -- Susan Jorgensen.

Fripp Island

Results of WGA event held Oct. 12: Format: Beat the Pro, 2-man teams; Winners -- Bev Fineis & Susan Price; Linda Ashby & Barb Hess; Sandy Buschur & Patti Mathews; Diane McGarry & Judy Newby; Carrie Catlin & Barb Fuerst; Peg Kemmerer & Sam Taylor; Sharon Douaire & Jeannie Oliver; Wylene Martin & Jane Cuffe; Barb Sealey & Cathy Keup; Pat Howard & Mary Lou Clauss; Dana Whittle & Joyce Zanone; Hole in One -- Jane Cuffe.

Island West

Results of tournament held October 13; 1. Gary Goodridge, 2. David Glover, 3. Stephen Petro, 4. Jim Murphy; CTP -- Jim Godwin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Oct. 12; Format: Individual Stableford Points; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Rick Bates, Russ Reynolds; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Herb Sawyer, Jack Layton; 3. Fred Lombardi; Flight 3 -- 1. Rich Ulrich, 2. Mike Hartnett, 3. Earl Everett.

Results of Ladies day held October 13; Format: 1 of 4 Front 9, 2 of 4 Back 9; Flight 1 -- 1. B.S. Earnhardt, M. Dunning, D. Cawthon, J. Wahlrab; Flight 2 -- 1. L. Chaplin, S. Thompson, P. Finnie, J. Kittelberger; Flight 3 -- 1. J. Minnich, L. Anderson, K. Eyet, R. Repose; Skins -- L. Anderson, J. Lombardi 6, P. Finnie 3, D. Hengemuhle 3, J. Reynolds 4, B. Baird 2, D. Cawthon 4.

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held October 14; Format: 1 of 3 Better Ball; 1. J. Seavers, K. Myer, S. Kaminski; 2. C. Brennan, S. Burgoyne, S. O'Connell (blind).

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held October 12; Format: 2 Best Balls of 4; 1. Bill Shipe, Frank Gagliardi, Bruce Craddock, Jack Lessig; 2. Ernie Hannin, Dick Timcoe, Ed Scott, Bob Wright; CTP -- Frank Gagliardi; Low Net -- Bill Shipe.

SOFTBALL

Sun City fall standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Go 2 Guy 9-3

Sigler's 9-3

Elite Therapy 7-5

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 7-5

Mark F. Winn, Attny. 7-5

Hidden Cypress Grille 4-8

Katie O'Donald's 3-9

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Door 2 Door Cleaners 11-1

Weichert Realtors 8-4

Liberty Bank 7-5

Outdoor Designs 5-7

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 4-8

Palmetto Eye Specialist 2-10

British Open Pub 1-11

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- CCHH Aces in first at 6-1

W3.0 -- CCHH Long Shots in first at 5-0

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Remnants, Sea Pines CC tied in first at 5-1

W3.5 -- SPCC Sharks in first at 4-1 in Flight 1; Moss Creek Aces in first at 4-0 in Flight 2

M4.0 -- Port Royal in first at 7-0

W4.0 -- PRRC Senior Moments in first at 3-0

M4.5 -- PD Yankee Islanders only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70S Leaders

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Sea Pines CC -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Indigo Run, South Beach Old Geezers, SPCC Senior Ole Guys tied in first at 5-2

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 2-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run, Sea Pines CC tied in first at 1-1

W4.0 -- Port Royal Senior Senorita -- only team entered

Super Senior 75S Leaders

M3.0 -- Wexford Old Crocs in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Indigo Run Flyers in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Doubles Leaders

W6.5 -- Beaufort Slammers in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Beaufort Island Peppers in first at 4-1; clinched championship

M8.5 -- Beaufort COMBO in first at 3-2; clinched championship

W8.5 -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0, clinched championship

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners, Habersham Half Volleys, Sun City Court Busters tied in first at 4-1; Baseliners clinch championship based on courts won

W3.0 -- Sun City Racquettes in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- SC Dirt Ballers in first at 7-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Slice Gals in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W4.0 -- Sun City Sunsationals in first at 2-1

Super Senior 70s Leaders

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Hampton Hall in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas -- only team entered

Super Senior 75s Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Spoilers -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Sun City Aces in first at 4-0

  Comments