Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 13

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held October 6; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Nancy Young; 2. Janey Train; 3.(tie) Marilyn Rego, Helen Luecke; 5. (tie) Mary Pat Berndt.

Results of Friday Men tournament held October 8; Format: 2 BB of 4; 1. Ed Stumm, Frank Aritz (guest), Lamar Finch, Bill Alisbah; 2. Mike Jenner, Jim Young, Bob Szczerbicki, George Long.

Results of Married Couples Championship held October 10; Format: Stableford; Low Gross Champions -- Cis and Jim Muehlberger; Low Net -- 1. Pat and Dick Rapp; 2. Connie and Gary Hooper; 3. (tie) Nancy and Bob Ruhl, Edie and Al Staib.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held Oct. 5: 1. Jan Liepold, 2. (tie) Bunny Rock, Sam Ballanger and Ellen De Guzman; CTP -- Bunny Rock, Jan Liepold.

The Legends, Parris Island

Results of tournament held October 1; Flight 1 -- 1. Todd Stone, Don Johnson, Philip Kelly; 2. Randy Westerfield, Brett Westerfield, Jeff Epstein; 3. Bill Fulton, Joe Copeland, Jerry Hankins, Gen Toolan; 4. Jim Palmer, Pat Palmer, Gary Glaeser; Flight 2 -- 1. Henry Jackson, Jack Standridge, Kent Wold, Chad Snowden; 2. John Byrne, Larry Prince, Brenda Prince; 3. Tim Yelton, George Goodhart, Ralph de Treville, Bud Cox; 4. Jeff Fultz, Fred Padilla, Eric Kleis; Closest to the Line -- Josh McPherson, Longest Drive Men -- Jeff Epstein, Longest Drive Women -- Brenda Prince, Closest to the Pin -- Al Anderson, Pete DeMarco.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held October 6; Format: 1 of 2 Partners; 1. (tie) Finnie, Hengemuhle, Eyet, Sawyer; Skins: Reeves, Natale, Hengemuhle, Finnie, Swafford, Lombardi.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held October 7; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. C. Juenger, S. Lachenauer, K. Myer; 2. (tie) D. Lane, M. Mahone, P. Nicarico, M. League, J. Ritchie, J. Dahl, K. Quirk. P. Merritt, K. Devore.

Results of Men's White Tee event held October 11; Format: Two-Man Scramble; 1. Paul Diblasi, John Danneker.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held October 9; Format: Better-ball, Captain's choice; Flight 1 -- 1. Ron Cecil, 2. Mike Danyi, 3. Jerry Wells; Flight 2 -- 1. Jack Lessig, 2. Dave Bullett, 3. Dick Timcoe; CTP -- Ed Pivirotti; Low Net -- Jack Lessig.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held October 8; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Rick Graff and Alan Kwiatkowski; 2. Jeff McConnell and Dick Rigler; Skins: Jim Benzlle, Rick Graff, Jeff McConnell, Bill O'Day.

RUNNING

Friends of Hunting Island 5K

Saturday, at Hunting Island State Park

David Jirousek 18:58; William Drake 20:16; Kevin Lane 22:24; Bill Weber 24:21; Stewart Reitmire 24:33; Barbara Krakehl 25:17; Miguel Lara-Maya 25:49; Ashley Bishop 25:53; Sara Lang 26:11; Rob Marek 26:14; Fran Forcione 26:23; Mike Ackerman 26:45; Robert Sprouse 24:49; Jenifer Herman 27:33; Angela Tarabadkar 27:36; Thomas Gore 27:46; Kelly Dean 29:14; Elizabeth O'Brien 29:52; Steven Krakehl 29:56; Bob Ellis 29:59; Robin Bridgers 30:03; Kenny Ackerman 30:09; Lynne Davis 32:22; Helen Roper 33:14; Janice Herzer 33:50; Tim Lovett 34:28; Michael Ryan 35:13; Cibi Sripathi 35:39; Lisa Hudson 36:39; Mary Smoak 36:39; Mary Leitnaker 37:34; David Maude 41:00; Martha Martin 41:00; Cathy Bridgers 41:04; William Kelch 42:30; Sivaramon Sripathi 42:45; Isabel Cucinella 1:05.04.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

8-9 Division

Dolphins 6 0

Raiders 4 2

Bulldogs 3 2

Panthers 3 3

Falcons 2 4

Gators 2 4

Titans 1 6

10-11 Division

Gators Green 8 0

Falcons 6 1

Bulldogs 5 3

Panthers 4 4

Titans 3 4

Raiders 3 5

Steelers 1 7

Gator Gold 1 7

12-13 Division

Raiders 5 2

Panthers 4 2

Gators 1 6

  Comments