Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 6

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held October 2; Format: Better Ball of Two; 1. Colin Hanks, Bob Rusche; 2. Robert vonBremen, E. Robert Faust; 3. Pat Cauller, Richard Gaccione; 4. John Schlectic, Dwight Hunting; CTP -- David Politi.

Dolphin Head

Results of tournament held Sept. 24; Format: 1 BB of 3; Results: 1. John Dixon, Muke Jenner, Gene Passmore; 2. Len Snyder, Carl Schmidt, Richard Heimlich.

Results of Fridays Men tournament held Sept. 24; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. John Dixon, Mike Jenner, Gene Passmore; 2. Len Snyder, Carl Schmidt, Richard Heimlich.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held Sept. 16; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. M. Todara, MJ Reeves, J. Patnaude.

Results of Men's White tee event held Sept. 27; Format: 1 of 3 better ball net; 1. Goodall, Bish, Richman.

Results of Men's White tee event held October 4; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. Paul Diblasi, Jack Braun, John Danneker.

Results of Men's day held October 5; Format: 2 best balls of 4 net - Stableford Points; Flight 1 -- 1. Rick Bates, Tom Andreas, Russ Piccioni, Iue Cho (blind); Flight 2 -- 1. Dave Watson, Ted Patnaude, Bill Mott, Mike Levine; Flight 3 -- 1. John Quirk, Al Mayerhoff, George Barnes, George Solari.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held October 2; Format: 2 Best of 4.; 1. Pat Gurganus, Ed Scott, Dave Bullett, Mike Kikland; CTP -- Pat Gurganus.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held October 1; Format: Individual Ringer; 1. (tie) Jim Benford, Ken Crovo, Rick Graff, Bill O'Day, Larry Sauer and Hal Wood; Skins -- Jim Benford, Ken Crovo, Rick Graff, Larry Sauer.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Leaders

W5.5 -- Chaplin Park No Golfers Need Apply in first at 5-0; clinched championship

M6.5 -- SCYacht Zug Wrack 2B in first at 4-0; clinched championship

W6.5 -- Spring Lake Sea Breezes in first at 5-0; clinched championship

M7.5 -- PRRC Stringbreakers in first at 5-0; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Long Cove, SCYC Denise's Divas, Spring Lake tied in first at 4-1; Long Cove clinched championship

M8.5 -- PDTC Steel Curtain in first at 3-1; clinched championship

W8.5 -- SPCC Net Crashers in first at 6-0; clinched championship

W9.5 -- PDTC Bashm Crashm in first at 3-1; clinched championship

Senior Combo Leaders

M6.5 -- Spring Lake Mis-Hits - only team entered

W6.5 -- SCYacht Volley Damas in first at 6-2; clinched championship

M7.5 -- South Beach Senior Guys in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- PD Senior Slice Girls, PR Roaring Rackets, Spring Lake WHACK ITS tied in first at 5-1; PD clinched championship

M8.5 -- Port Royal Dependers in first at 4-1; clinched championship

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- CCHH Aces in first at 5-0

W3.0 -- CCHH Long Shots in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Sea Pines CC in first at 4-1

W3.5 -- SPCC Sharks in first at 3-1 in Flight 1; Moss Creek Aces, Port Royal Ladies tied in first at 3-0 in Flight 2

M4.0 -- Port Royal in first at 5-0

W4.0 -- PRRC Senior Moments, Port Royal Gems tied in first at 2-0

M4.5 -- PD Yankee Islanders only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70S Leaders

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- Sea Pines CC -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Indigo Run, South Beach Old Geezers, SPCC Senior Ole Guys tied in first at 4-2

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 2-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run in first at 1-0

W4.0 -- Port Royal Senior Senorita -- only team entered

Super Senior 75S Leaders

M3.0 -- Wexford Old Crocs in first at 2-0

M3.5 -- Indigo Run Flyers in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Doubles Leaders

W6.5 -- Beaufort Slammers in first at 4-1

W7.5 -- Beaufort Island Peppers in first at 2-1

M8.5 -- Bluffton Smash, Beaufort COMBO tied in first at 2-2

W8.5 -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0, clinch championship

Senior Combo Doubles Leaders

M6.5 -- Beaufort Blitz in first at 3-0; clinched championship

W6.5 -- Sun City Matchmakers in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Island Chix in first at 7-1; clinched championship

Super Senior 60S Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Court Busters in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Sun City Racquettes in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- SC Dirt Ballers in 1st at 6-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Slice Girls, Dataw Dixies tied in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- BIP MVPs, Sun City Sunsationals tied in first at 1-1

Super Senior 70s Leaders

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Hampton Hall in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas -- only team entered

Super Senior 75s Leaders

M3.0 -- Sun City Spoilers -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Sun City Aces in first at 3-0

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Beaufort County PALS Results

Lady's Island Falcons 34, Hilton Head Gold Gators 24

Date played: Oct. 2

League/Age division: PALS 10-11

Players who scored (Winning team): Kyle Stavac, Xavier Wright, Matthew Cieplowski, Jalen Craig, Clayton Ruff

Beaufort County PALS Standings

8-9 Division

Dolphins 5-0

Panthers 3-2

Bulldogs 2-1

Gators 2-2

Raiders 2-2

Titans 1-4

Falcons 0-4

10-11 Division

Gators Green 6-0

Falcons 6-1

Bulldogs 5-2

Titans 3-3

Raiders 3-4

Panthers 3-4

Steelers 1-6

Gator Gold 0-7

12-13 Division

Panthers 4-1

Raiders 3-2

Gators 1-5

YOUTH SOCCER

Results

Beaufort Arsenal 2, Savannah Fusion 0

Date played: Oct. 3

League/Age division: U14 Greater Savannah Soccer League

Goals: Raymond Files

Goalkeeper: John Mathai

Record: Arsenal 2-0-1

Island Rec Center Fall Soccer Standings

Girls 6-7

Island Rec/Clark 3 0

Island Rec/Mason 3 0

Island Rec/Gentemann 2 1

Kelca Counters 2 1

Flamingo's Doughnut Cafe 2 1

Pazzo Italian Cafe and Bakery 1 2

The Westin HH Resort and Spa 1 2

Island Rec/Studenc 1 2

Pink Magazine 0 3

Palmetto Kiwanis Club 0 3

Girls 8-9

Run Human, Run! 4 0 0

Island Rec/Brighton 2 0 1

Island Rec/Neville 2 0 1

New York City Pizza 1 3 0

Island Rec/O'Fee 0 1 2

Amigo's Bluffton 0 2 1

The Greenery 0 3 1

Girls 10-11

ResortQuest 3 0

New York City Pizza 2 1

Runawayhill.com 1 2

Smokehouse 0 3

Girls 12-15

Island Rec/Nelson 3 0 0

The Greenery 1 1 1

Island Rec/O'Fee 0 1 2

Island Rec/Maddy 0 2 1

Youth 6-7

Wright Home Services 2 0 0

Lowcountry Podiatry, PA 1 0 0

HiltonHeadExplore.com 1 0 1

Parrot Cove Grill and Bar 1 0 1

Frosty's Italian Ices and More 1 0 1

Island Rec/Rosene 1 1 0

Hargray 1 1 0

Island Rec/Gonzalez 1 1 0

Rainbow International By High Tide 1 1 0

Coastal Security 1 1 0

Adventure Radio 0 1 1

Law Office of David H. Berry 0 2 0

Floors to Go 0 2 0

Big Fat Coupon Book 0 2 0

Youth 8-9

Dolphins 3 0

Billy Wood Appliance 3 0

Big Bamboo Cafe 2 1

Island Rec/Rottini 1 1

The Sanctuary Day Spa 0 2

HH Marriott Beach and Spa Resort 0 2

Seaside Family Chiropractic 0 3

Youth 10-11

Island Rec/Babcock 1 0 2

HH Rotary 1 0 2

Low Country Paver 1 0 1

Island Rec/Seymour 0 1 1

Island Rec/Shepherd 0 2 0

Youth 12-15

Island Rec/Ascencion 2 0 0

Island Rec/Jackson 0 1 1

Island Rec/Horan 0 1 1

  Comments