High School Sports

HHH boys, Bluffton girls take titles at Beaufort County meet

Hilton Head High's boys team and Bluffton's girls both placed their top five runners in the top 10 Saturday in the Beaufort County Championships to claim titles.

Jack Manesiotis finished more than 40 seconds ahead of his nearest challenger -- teammate Colton Hennessey -- to win the individual title for Hilton Head High's boys in a time of 16 minutes, 43 seconds.

Bluffton's boys placed second in the meet, hosted by Hilton Head Prep. Joshua Tierney led the Bobcats, finishing third with a time of 17:44. Beaufort High and Hilton Head Prep tied for third. Hilton Head Prep's Collins Richardson finished ninth, the only runner not from Hilton Head High or Bluffton to crack the top 10 in the boys race.

Hilton Head Prep's Sarah Garratt was the individual champion in the girls race, but like Richardson on the boys side, was the only runner not from Bluffton or Hilton Head to place in the top 10. Garratt clocked a winning time of 20:06 for Prep, which finished third behind the champion Bobcats and runner-up Seahawks.

Scottie House led the way for Bluffton's girls, placing fifth in 21:13. Carley McGlinn was Hilton Head High's best girl, taking second in 20:27.

Beaufort County Championships

Boys

Hilton Head High (1st, 20 points) -- 1. Jack Manesiotis 16:43.7, 2. Colton Hennessey 17:24.8, 4. Alex Couch 18:03.9, 6. Brooks Davis 18:27.5, 7. Noa Pagatpatan 18:30.6

Bluffton (43 points) -- 3. Joshua Tierney 17:44.5, 5. Harris Reeves 18:05.5, 10. Anthony Chissell 18:50.4, 12. Daniel Falcocchio 18:54.0, 13. William Holland 18:55.9

Beaufort High (120 points) -- 16. Brahm Gideon 19:24.4, 19. Forrest Kimbrell 19:37.8, 22. Robert Hughes 19:49.9, 25. Austin Mix 20:05.3, 38. Matthew Livingston 21:00.4

Hilton Head Prep (120 points) -- 9. Collins Richardson 18:41.5, 20. Franklyn Bakala 19:39.0, 28. Jake Post 20:10.3, 29. Jackson Richard 20:12.9, 34. Ryan Nimmer 20:44.6

Sea Pines Montessori Academy (no points) -- 41. Phillip Evans 21:13.5, 61. Jack Klippel 24:35.6, 64. Uige Ujaan 29:39.4

Girls

Bluffton (35 points) -- 5. Scottie House 21:13.4, 6. Lea Tierney 21:42.5, 7. Casey Witkowski 21:45.6, 8. Casey White 21:53.5, 9. Alex Bailey 21:55.3

Hilton Head High (55 points) -- 2. Carley McGlinn 20:27.9, 3. Savannah Schepp 20:38.6, 4. Ciara McMahon 21:03.8, 19. Frankie Schoning 23:38.0, 27. Madeline Methvin 25:43.8

Hilton Head Prep (71 points) -- 1. Sarah Garratt 20:06.5, 13. Abby Kandel 22:28.5, 16. Marian Matney 22:39.6, 17. Laurel Woerheide 23:12.5, 24. Aysha Merrill 25:12.8

Beaufort High (103 points) -- 14. Madison Maddox 22:32.8, 18. Rebecca Fisher 23:16.1, 20. Savannah Lehnert 23:53.8, 21. Kristen Rowell 24:23.1, 30. Arianna Tkach 26:23.9

Sea Pines Montessori Academy (no points) -- 37. Martha Collins 28:30.6, 38. Ella Patrick 28:36.6, 42. Carly Timperman 31:06.6, 45. Grace Vanderslice 35:28.5

  Comments