High School Sports

Beaufort Academy swim teams in hunt for SCISAA state titles

Like she does every year, Beaufort Academy swim coach Bethany Byrne has studied the psych sheets and crunched the numbers.

Byrne's initial conclusion is her girls should be in the mix for a top-two finish in Class 2-A and her boys should have a realistic shot at a state title at the SCISAA state swim meet Saturday at Augusta (Ga.) Aquatic Center.

But there's one thing Byrne can't account for: How much the Eagles can shave off their times, a process Byrne saw her team continue at the team's last regular-season meet a week ago.

"Every single swim, I was blown away," Byrne said. "I see a trend, and I like it."

Byrne expects even lower times this weekend, not only because of the natural progression of her swimmers' training, but also because of the energy that comes along with competing in the state meet.

"They're so excited, and that makes such a big difference," Byrne said. "The level of adrenaline when you get to that level -- they swim so fast. It's amazing."

Hilton Head Christian Academy and Hilton Head Prep hope to see the same phenomenon when they compete in the Class 3-A division Saturday.

The Eagles are sending 14 swimmers -- their largest group ever and twice as many as last season.

"We are really excited," Hilton Head Christian coach Melanie Hilton said. "This is such a great accomplishment for them and they have worked so incredibly hard."

In only its second year with a swim team, Hilton Head Prep will have seven swimmers competing in individual events and four relay teams. The Dolphins hope to improve on last year's showing, which included two top-10 finishes.

"Our overall goal is to improve as much as possible and continue building the team for future years," coach Tiffany Santini said.

QUALIFIERS

A look at the local qualifiers and the events in which they will compete at the SCISAA state swim meet Saturday in Augusta, Ga. Each swimmer is limited to two individual events and two relay races.

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Boys: Michael Bible (100 fly, 100 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay); Billy Dailey (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Lawton Harper (100 free, 100 breast, 200 medley relay); Grant Hetherington (200 IM, 100 back, 400 free relay); Ben Hetherington (200 free); Drummond Koppernaes (100 free, 100 breast); Finn Koppernaes (200 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); John Mathai (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 medley relay); Dan Oelschlager (200 free); Charles Sanford (200 free, 100 fly, 200 medley relay); Preston Suber (100 free, 100 breast, 200 free relay, 400 free relay)

Girls: Madeleine Gray (200 IM, 100 back, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Kate Gray (50 free, 100 breast, 200 free relay); Casey Kahn (200 free, 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Katherine Neal (200 free, 100 free, 200 free relay); Skyler Nuelle (50 free, 200 free relay); Laura Roddey (200 IM, 500 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Ashley Taylor (200 free, 100 back, 200 free relay); Lauren Ward (100 free, 100 back, 200 free relay)

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN

Boys: Charlie Guenther (100 free, 100 breast, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Drew Robinson (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Charles Michael (100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Chris Cossachi (200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Logan Naddy (100 breast, 200 medley relay); Will Guenther (200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Eric Inglis (200 medley relay, 400 free relay), Jason MIller (200 medley relay, 400 free relay), Bryson Cummings (200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

Girls: Abbey Robinson (100 free, 100 breast, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Ashley Weaver (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Audrey Robinson (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Sidney Cantwell (200 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay); Haigler Woods (50 free, 100 breast)

HILTON HEAD PREP

Boys: Josh Sulek (50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay); Dan Chambers (100 free, 100 breast, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay); Alex Pistilli (100 fly, 100 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay); Noah Corbitt (500 free, 200 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay)

Girls: Maggie Sulek (200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Abby Kandel (50 free, 100 breast, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Jessica Post (50 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay); Emily Beasley (200 medley relay, 400 free relay)

  Comments