High School Sports

Beaufort Academy boys, girls place 2nd in state swim meet

The Beaufort Academy swim team ended its season on a high note with second-place finishes in the SCISAA Class 2-A state meet on Saturday in Augusta, Ga.

Newberry Academy won the boys meet with 198 points and Beaufort Academy was second with 195.

"It was so unbelievable," Beaufort Academy coach Bethany Byrne said. "If the meet were to finish exactly as it was seeded, Newberry was going to beat us by 21 points. We made up 18 points of that deficit. It literally came down to that last relay."

The 200 freestyle relay team of Preston Stuber, Michael Bible, Finn Koppernaes and Billy Dailey took first place in a time of 1 minute, 44.26 seconds, pushing the Eagles into second place ahead of First Baptist, who finished third with 144 points.

Bible also took first place in the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:12.13.

Beaufort Academy took second place in four individual races -- Koppernaes in the 200 freestyle (2:16.39), Dailey in the 50 freestyle (24.64), Stuber in the 100 freestyle (55.03) and Brogan Ferry in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.72).

The 400 freestyle relay team of Dailey, Koppernaes, Ferry and Suber also took second in 3:58.79.

The 200 medley relay team of Bible, Ferry, John Mathai and Grant Hetherington took third place in 2:11.19. Stuber also was third in the 200 individual medley in 2:31.81.

In the girls meet, Beaufort Academy finished second behind First Baptist.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Madeleine Gray, Callie Rhodin, Laura Roddey and Katherine Neal took second in 1:57.98. The 400 freestyle relay team of Gray, Rhodin, Neal and Anabelle Nuelle also placed second in a time of 4:25.54.

Neal also placed second individually in the 100 backstroke in 1:12.34 and Gray took second place in the 200 individual medley in 2:40.08.

The 200 medley relay team of Roddey, Rebecca Strawn, Casey Kahn and Lauren Ward finished third in 2:24.98.

Roddey was also third in the 500 freestyle in 6:50.74.

Hilton Head Christian teams finish 8th

In the other division, Hilton Head Christian came in eighth out of 14 teams in both the boys and girls meets.

The 200 medley relay team of Ashley Weaver, Rachel Magnin, Abbey Robinson and Sydney Cantwell placed 10th in 2:25. The boys 200 medley relay team of Drew Lewis, Drew Robinson, Charlie Guenther and Tristan Cummings were sixth in 2:06.77.

Lewis placed eighth in the 50 freestyle in 25.82 and 10th in the 100 freestyle in 59.21. Magnin was second in the 50 freestyle in 26.29 and second in the 100 freestyle in 59.47.

Robinson was eighth in the 100 freestyle in 2:59.47.

The girls 200 freestyle relay was seventh in 2:02.97, the boys 200 freestyle relay was 10th in 1:55.85. Tristan Cummings placed ninth in the 100 backstroke in 1:11.53.

Hilton Head Prep finishes strong

Hilton Head Prep had a positive end to its first swim season as all six state qualifiers dropped their time in at least one event.

Eighth-grader Alex Pistilli dropped four seconds in the 100 butterfly, finishing in 1:13.42 for ninth place.

He took 21st place in the 50 relay in 28.21. The 200 medley relay team of Pistilli, Timmy Ochsner, Dan Chambers and Jake Post placed 10th in 2:24.03.

That same group of swimmers took 11th in the 200 freestyle relay in 2:00.55.

Ochsner was 14th in the 50 freestyle in 26.9. In the 50 freestyle, Chambers was 26th in 30.46.

Maddie Ivans took 28th place in the 50 freestyle in 32.85. Abby Kandel was 25th in the 50 freestyle in 32.69 and 16th in the breaststroke in 1:31.33.

"I'm very, very proud of them," Hilton Head Prep coach Tiffany Santini said. "They all worked really hard all season. To make it to state in our first year, and to have one of our middle school students place in the top 10 was great."

  Comments