Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, March 21-23

Friday, March 21

GOLF

12:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

6 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Vanes Martirosyan (33-1-1) vs. Mario Alberto Lozano (27-4-0), at Cabazon, Calif., ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m.: Missouri St. at Wichita St., ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12 Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

3 p.m.: Men, Big Ten Tournament, semifinal, Wisconsin vs. TBD, at Saint Paul, Minn., Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Men, Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, Notre Dame vs. UMass.-Lowell, at Boston, NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Men, NCHC, semifinal, Denver vs. Western Mich., at Minneapolis, CBS Sports Network.

8 p.m.: Men, Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, New Hampshire vs. Providence, at Boston, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Men, Big Ten Tournament, semifinal, Minnesota vs. TBD, at Saint Paul, Minn., Big Ten Network.

8:30 p.m.: Men, NCHC, semifinal, Miami (Ohio) vs. North Dakota, at Minneapolis, CBS Sports Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Detroit vs. Atlanta, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Preseason, Boston vs. Philadelphia, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Preseason, Pittsburgh vs. New York Yankees, MLB Network.

4 a.m.: L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, MLB Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Mercer vs. Duke, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Nebraska vs. Baylor, TRUTV.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Stanford vs. New Mexico, TBS.

2 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Weber St. vs. Arizona, TNT.

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Massachusetts vs. Tennessee, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, La.-Lafayette vs. Creighton, TRUTV.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Eastern Kentucky vs. Kansas, TBS.

4:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Oklahoma St. vs. Gonzaga, TNT.

6:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, George Washington vs. Memphis, TBS.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Wichita St. vs. Cal Poly, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Providence vs. North Carolina, TNT.

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Stephen F. Austin vs. VCU, TRUTV.

9:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Coastal Carolina vs. Virginia, TBS.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Kansas St. vs. Kentucky, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

9:30 p.m.: NIT, second round, ESPNU.

9:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, N.C. Central vs. Iowa St., TNT.

9:55 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Tulsa vs. UCLA, TRUTV.

NBA

7 p.m.: Chicago at Indiana, WGN.

7:30 p.m.: New Orleans at Atlanta, SportSouth.

NHL

8 p.m.: Carolina at Chicago, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOFTBALL

6 p.m.: NCAA, Alabama at Florida, Fox Sports Carolinas.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, quarterfinals, at Oklahoma City, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, semifinals, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

Saturday, March 22

GOLF

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., FS1.

5 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, March Auto Club Race, at Fontana, Calif., ESPN.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: South Carolina at Kentucky, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Men, Hockey East Tournament, championship, at Boston, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Men, Big Ten Tournament, championship, at Saint Paul, Minn., Big Ten Network.

8:30 p.m.: Men, NCHC, championship, at Minneapolis, CBS Sports Network.

GYMNASTICS

Noon: NCAA, women, Big Ten Championships, session 1, at University Park, Pa., Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: NCAA, women, Pac-12 Championships, session 1, at Berkeley, Calif., Pac-12 Network.

5 p.m.: NCAA, women, Big Ten Championships, session 2, at University Park, Pa., Big Ten Network.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA, women, Pac-12 Championships, session 2, at Berkeley, Calif., Pac-12 Network.

LACROSSE

2 p.m.: NCAA, men, Maryland at North Carolina, ESPNU.

4:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, Johns Hopkins at Virginia, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Boston vs. Atlanta, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Preseason, New York Yankees vs. Minnesota, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati, WGN.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Texas vs. Kansas City, MLB Network.

10 p.m.: L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, MLB Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5:30 p.m.: NCAA Division III tournament, championship, CBS Sports Network.

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.: AMA Supercross, at Toronto, FS1.

NBA

8 p.m.: Philadelphia at Chicago, WGN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Carolina at Winnipeg, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

8:40 a.m.: English Premier League, Arsenal at Chelsea, NBCSN.

10:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City, NBCSN.

1:25 p.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: MLS, Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, medal round, at Oklahoma City, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, final match, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

Sunday, March 23

GOLF

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m.: Spokane at Arizona, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., WTGS (FOX).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Michigan at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

3 p.m.: Arizona St. at Oregon St., Pac-12 Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Noon: NCAA Division I Tournament Selection Show, ESPNU.

LACROSSE

12:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, Syracuse at Duke, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: New York Mets at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: Preseason, Toronto vs. New York Yankees, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Cleveland vs. Los Angeles Angeles, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland, at Phoenix, WGN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NIT, second round, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TRUTV.

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

NBA

1 p.m.: Atlanta at Toronto, SportSouth.

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Qatar, at Doha, Qatar, FS1.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Minnesota at Detroit, NBCSN.

SOCCER

9:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Southampton at Tottenham, NBCSN.

12:25 p.m.: English Premier League, Stoke City at Aston Villa, NBCSN.

SOFTBALL

2:30 p.m.: NCAA, Alabama at Florida, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: NCAA, Arkansas at Mississippi, SportSouth.

6 p.m.: NCAA, UCLA at Washington, Pac-12 Network.

7 p.m.: Texas at Baylor, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: NCAA, Oregon St. at Arizona, Pac-12 Network.

10 p.m.: NCAA, Stanford at Arizona St., Pac-12 Network.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN.

5:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN.

8 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN.

  Comments