Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, Feb. 21-23

Friday, Feb. 21

GOLF

9 a.m.: LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, third round matches, at Marana, Ariz., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN2.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

4 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Lightweights, Chris Rudd (12-1-0) vs. Yakubu Amidu (19-4-2), at Laughlin, Nev., ESPN2.

HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, Penn St. at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Michigan St. at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Mercer at Fla. Gulf Coast, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: VCU at UMass, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Iona at Rider, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Detroit at Wright St., ESPNU.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

9 p.m.: Stanford at Southern Cal, Pac-12 Network.

11 p.m.: California at UCLA, Pac-12 Network.

HOCKEY

7 p.m.: NCAA, men, Boston U. at Notre Dame, NBCSN.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Detroit, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Denver at Chicago, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Boston at L.A. Lakers, ESPN.

TENNIS

4:30 p.m.: NCAA, women, California at UCLA, Pac-12 Network.

WINTER OLYMPICS

6:30 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE), NBCSN.

9:30 a.m.: Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final, NBCSN.

11:45 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Women's Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final, NBC

5 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Men's Curling - Gold Medal Final, CNBC.

8 p.m.: Women's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - (500 Gold Medal Final, 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final); Women's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals, NBC

12:30 a.m.: Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, NBC

3 a.m.: Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competitions, NBCSN.

4:30 a.m.: Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's and women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals, NBCSN.

Saturday, Feb. 22

GOLF

Noon: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz., Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: LPGA Thailand, third round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

1:15 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN.

2 a.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Carquest Auto Parts Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (delayed tape), ESPN2.

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.: NCAA, women, Oregon St. at Utah, Pac-12 Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.: Xavier at Georgetown, FS1.

Noon: Clemson at Georgia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Noon: Wake Forest at North Carolina, WGSA (CW).

Noon: Florida at Mississippi, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

Noon: Wisconsin at Iowa, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Indiana St. at Missouri St., ESPNU.

1:30 p.m.: St. John's at Villanova, FS1.

2 p.m.: Notre Dame at Virginia, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: N.C. State at Virginia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3 p.m.: Tennessee at Texas A&M, ESPNU.

3:30 p.m.: UAB at Charlotte, FS1.

4 p.m.: LSU at Kentucky, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Iowa St. at TCU, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: Washington at Oregon St., Pac-12 Network.

6 p.m.: UCLA at Stanford, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Auburn, Fox Sports Carolinas.

6 p.m.: Minnesota at Ohio St., Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Syracuse at Duke, ESPN.

7:30 p.m.: Texas at Kansas, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Brown at Cornell, NBCSN.

8:15 p.m.: Indiana at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Arizona at Colorado, ESPN.

9:30 p.m.: Temple at Memphis, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: San Diego St. at New Mexico, ESPN2.

11:30 p.m.: Harvard at Princeton (same-day tape), ESPNU.

Midnight:: Gonzaga at San Diego, ESPN2.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: New York at Atlanta, SportSouth.

RUGBY

6 p.m.: NCAA, UCLA at California, Pac-12 Network.

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.: English Premier League, Everton at Chelsea, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Manchester United, at London, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

SWIMMING

2 p.m.: NCAA, men, California at Stanford, Pac-12 Network.

TRACK AND FIELD

4:30 p.m.: USA Indoor Track & Field Championships, at Albuquerque, N.M., NBCSN.

VOLLEYBALL

10 p.m.: NCAA, men, Hawaii at Southern Cal,Pac-12 Network.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m.: Iowa at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

3:30 p.m.: Illinois at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Charlotte at Middle Tenn., SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Kansas at Oklahoma, Fox Sports Carolinas.

WINTER OLYMPICS

10 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE), NBCSN.

2:30 p.m.: Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competition, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

8 p.m.: Men's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Competition; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

4 a.m.: Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE), NBCSN.

Sunday, Feb. 23

GOLF

9 a.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, semifinal matches, at Marana, Ariz., Golf Channel.

1:30 p.m.: LPGA Thailand, final round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, championship match, at Marana, Ariz., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: NHRA, Carquest Auto Parts Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

BOWLING

3 p.m.: USBC Masters, at North Brunswick, N.J., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Teams TBA, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1:30 p.m.: Yale at Columbia, NBCSN.

4:15 p.m.: Purdue at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Florida St. at Pittsburgh, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Providence at Butler, FS1.

8 p.m.: Arizona St. at Utah, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Southern Cal at California, FS1.

9 p.m.: Washington St. at Oregon, Pac-12 Network.

NBA

1 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Chicago at Miami, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

9 p.m.: Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, ESPN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Northwestern at Ohio St., Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Duke at Notre Dame, ESPN.

1 p.m.: Wake Forest at Miami, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: Georgetown at Villanova, FS1.

1 p.m.: Florida at South Carolina, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Kentucky at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Wisconsin at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

3 p.m.: California at Southern Cal, Pac-12 Network.

3 p.m.: Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, SportSouth.

4 p.m.: Maryland at Georgia Tech, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Colorado at Arizona, Pac-12 Network.

7 p.m.: Stanford at UCLA, Pac-12 Network.

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Swansea City at Liverpool, NBCSN.

10:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham at Norwich, NBCSN.

TRACK AND FIELD

3:30 p.m.: USA Indoor Track & Field Championships, at Albuquerque, N.M., NBCSN.

WINTER OLYMPICS

7 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE), WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

2 p.m.: Men's Cross-Country - 50km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

8:30 p.m.: Closing Ceremony, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

  Comments