Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, July 26-28

Friday, July 26

GOLF

Noon: The Senior British Open Championship, second round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

1 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Truckee, Calif., Golf Channel

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Canadian Open, second round, at Oakville, Ontario, Golf Channel

6:30 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Boise Open, second round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape), Golf Channel

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.: Formula One, practice for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary, NBC Sports Network

10:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Indiana 250, at Indianapolis, SPEED

11:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, SPEED

7:30 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, Brickyard Grand Prix, at Indianapolis (same-day tape), SPEED

BOXING

9 p.m.: Yakubu Amidu (18-4-1) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-1), for vacant WBO International lightweight title, at Lincoln, Calif., ESPN2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Atlanta or Philadelphia at Detroit (7 p.m. start), MLB Network

7:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas

10:05 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, WGN

LACROSSE

7 p.m.: High School, All-American Showcase, ESPNU

TENNIS

4 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal, ESPN2

7 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal, ESPN2

9 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal, Tennis Channel

11 p.m.: WTA, Bank of the West Classic, quarterfinal, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

8 p.m.: World Series of Beach Volleyball, women's Grand Slam semifinals and championship; men's Grand Slam quarterfinals, at Long Beach, Calif., NBC Sports Network

Saturday, July 27

GOLF

Noon: The Senior British Open Championship, third round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario, Golf Channel

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario, CBS

4 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, championship match, at Truckee, Calif., Golf Channel

6:30 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Boise Open, third round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape), Golf Channel

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary, NBC Sports Network

9 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

Noon: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Indiana 250, at Indianapolis, SPEED

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, ESPN

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Indiana 250, at Indianapolis, ESPN

7 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN

BOWLING

Noon: U.S. Open, men's and women's championships, at Columbus, Ohio, ESPN

BOXING

9 p.m.: Omar Figueroa Jr. (21-0-1) vs. Nihito Arakawa (24-2-1), for vacant WBC interim lightweight title; champion Diego Chaves (22-0-0) vs. Keith Thurman (20-0-0), for WBA interim welterweight title; welterweights, Andre Berto (28-2-0) vs. Jesus Soto Karass (27-8-3), at San Antonio, Showtime

HORSE RACING

5 p.m.: NTRA, Diana Handicap and Jim Dandy Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y., NBC Sports Network

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Atlanta, FOX

7 p.m.: Boston at Baltimore or Texas at Cleveland, MLB Network

7 p.m.: Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, WGN

LACROSSE

2 p.m.: MLL, Chesapeake at Denver, ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5 p.m.: UFC, Johnson vs. Moraga Prelims, FX

8 p.m.: UFC, women's, bantamweights, Liz Carmouche (8-3-0) vs. Jessica Andrade (9-2-0); welterweights, Robbie Lawler (20-9-0) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-9-0); welterweights, Rory MacDonald (14-1-0) vs. Jake Ellenberger (29-6-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (17-2-1) vs. John Moraga (13-1-0), for flyweight title, at Seattle, FOX

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn., NBC

4 p.m.: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn., NBC Sports Network

SOCCER

2 p.m.: International Champions Cup, Valencia CF vs. AC Milan, Fox Soccer

7 p.m.: MLS, Los Angeles at Colorado, ESPN2

9 p.m.: MLS, Chicago at Houston, NBC Sports Network

TENNIS

4 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, semifinal, ESPN2

6 p.m.: WTA, Bank of the West Classic, semifinal, at Stanford, Calif., Tennis Channel

8 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, semifinal, Tennis Channel

10 p.m.: WTA, Bank of the West Classic, semifinal, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.: World Series of Beach Volleyball, women's semifinals and men's Grand Slam semifinals, at Long Beach, Calif., NBC Sports Network

4 p.m.: World Series of Beach Volleyball, women's championship, at Long Beach, Calif., NBC

WNBA

3:30 p.m.: All-Star Game, at Uncasville, Conn., ABC

Sunday, July 28

GOLF

Noon: The Senior British Open Championship, final round, at Southport, England, ESPN2

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Canadian Open, final round, at Oakville, Ontario, Golf Channel

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Canadian Open, final round, at Oakville, Ontario, CBS

7 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Boise Open, final round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape), Golf Channel

ATHLETICS

7 p.m.: CrossFit Games, at Carson, Calif., ESPN2

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.: Formula One, Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary, NBC Sports Network

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis, ESPN

4 p.m.: GP2, at Budapest, Hungary (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network

8 p.m.: NHRA, Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Boston at Baltimore, TBS

1:30 p.m.: Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, WGN

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Atlanta, ESPN

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.: CONCACAF, Gold Cup, championship, United States vs. Panama, at Chicago, FOX

7 p.m.: NWSL, Portland vs. Chicago, Fox Soccer

TENNIS

3 p.m.: ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, championship, ESPN2

5 p.m.: WTA, Bank of the West Classic, championship, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

4:30 p.m.: World Series of Beach Volleyball, men's championship, at Long Beach, Calif., NBC

  Comments