Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, July 19-21

Friday, July 19

GOLF

7 a.m.: The Open Championship, second round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, second round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, second round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Super middleweights, Badou Jack (14-0-0) vs. Farah Ennis (21-1-0); lightweights, Mickey Bey (18-0-1) vs. John Molina (25-3-0), at Las Vegas, Showtime.

10:30 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Olusegun Ajose (31-1-0) vs. Hank Lundy (22-3-1), at Salem, N.H., ESPN2.

CYCLING

6 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 19, Bourg-d'Oisans to Le Grand-Bornand, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Tampa Bay at Toronto, MLB Network.

8 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Colorado, WGN.

SOCCER

8:25 p.m.: Liga MX, Morelia at Queretaro, ESPN2.

SOFTBALL

4 p.m.: Triple Crown Fastpitch, U-18 National Semifinals, teams TBD, at Reno, Nev., CBS Sports Network.

6:30 p.m.: Triple Crown Fastpitch, U-18 National Semifinals, teams TBD, at Reno, Nev., CBS Sports Network.

TENNIS

6 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

10 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

Noon: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, July 20

GOLF

7 a.m.: The Open Championship, third round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, third round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, third round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m.: Orlando at Cleveland, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

4:30 p.m.: Global Rallycross Championship, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN.

9 p.m.: TORC, at Joliet, Ill., SPEED.

10 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Mile-High Nationals, at Morrison, Colo. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m.: Montreal at Calgary, ESPN2.

CYCLING

7:30 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 20, Annecy to Annecy-Semonz, NBCSN.

LACROSSE

1 p.m.: MLL, Denver at Rochester, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: MLL, New York at Charlotte, ESPN2.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: Baltimore at Texas or Arizona at San Francisco, MLB Network.

8 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Colorado, WGN.

MOTORSPORTS

5 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for U.S. Grand Prix, at Salinas, Calif., SPEED.

6 p.m.: AMA Motocross, Washougal National, at Washougal, Wash., NBCSN.

SOCCER

5:30 a.m.: International Friendly, Australia All-Stars vs. Manchester United, Fox Soccer Channel. .

3 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Women's, National Pro Fastpitch, USSSA Pride at NY-NJ Comets, ESPN2.

TENNIS

6 a.m.: ATP, German Open, semifinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8:30 a.m.: ATP, German Open, semifinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8:30 p.m.: World TeamTennis, Orange County at Texas, Tennis Channel.

Sunday, July 21

GOLF

6 a.m.: The Open Championship, final round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, final round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, final round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for STP 300, at Joliet, Ill., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: American Le Mans, Grand Prix of Mosport, at Bowmanville, Ontario, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, STP 300, at Joliet, Ill., ESPN.

6 p.m.: NHRA, Mile-High Nationals, at Morrison, Colo. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

6 p.m.: ARCA, Ansell ActivArmr 150, at Joliet, Ill., SPEED.

CYCLING

11:30 a.m.: Tour de France, final stage, Versailles to Paris, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: L.A Dodgers at Washington, TBS.

2 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, WGN and Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston, ESPN.

MOTORSPORTS

4:30 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, U.S. Grand Prix, at Salinas, Calif., SPEED.

SOCCER

1:30 p.m.: NWSL, Western New York vs. Sky Blue, Fox Soccer Channel.

3:30 p.m.: CONCACAF, Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, WTGS (FOX).

NOTE: Will air only if United States is playing

7 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

3 p.m.: Women's, National Pro Fastpitch, USSSA Pride at NY-NJ Comets, ESPN2.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: ATP, German Open, final, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

  Comments