Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, July 12-14

Friday, July 12

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, second round, at Inverness, Scotland, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, second round, at Waterloo, Ontario, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, second round, at Silvis, Ill., Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, second round, at Omaha, Neb., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, second round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy Toronto (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

5 a.m.: World University Games, United States vs. Canada, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.: World University Games, women, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Junior featherweights, Drian Francisco (24-1-1) vs. Chris Avalos (21-2-0), at Las Vegas, ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 13, Tours to Saint-Amand-Montrond, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

7 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

7 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti, at Miami, Fox Soccer Channel.

8 p.m.: MLS/Liga MX, exhibition, Guadalajara at D.C. United, ESPN2.

9:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Honduras vs. El Salvador, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

8 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Australia, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, quarterfinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, quarterfinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

Saturday, July 13

GOLF

9:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, third round, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6:30 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, third round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m.: San Jose at Pittsburgh, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for New England 200, at Loudon, N.H., ESPN2.

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Whelen Modified Series, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 1, NBCSN.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, New England 200, at Loudon, N.H., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

7 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape), SPEED.

8:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa, SPEED.

BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: World University Games, women's semifinal, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9:30 p.m.: British Columbia at Edmonton, ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 14, Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, Texas at Detroit, Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, Washington at Miami, or N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, WTGS (FOX).

10 p.m.: Boston at Oakland or Milwaukee at Arizona, MLB Network.

LACROSSE

7 p.m.: Major League Lacrosse, All-Star Game, at Charlotte, ESPN2.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, third place, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Istanbul, ESPN.

3 p.m.: CONCACAF, Gold Cup, Group C, United States vs. Cuba, at Salt Lake City, WTGS (FOX).

11 p.m.: MLS, Los Angeles at Portland, NBCSN.

SOCCER

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Costa Rica vs. Belize, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

9 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Japan, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, semifinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

4 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, semifinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

Sunday, July 14

GOLF

9:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

2:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, final round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, final round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., TNT.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 2, NBCSN.

11 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, at Toronto (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

2 p.m.: High school, Adidas Invitational, at Indianapolis, ESPNU.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 15, Givors to Mont Ventoux, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Texas at Detroit, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1:30 p.m.: Chicago White Sox at Philadelphia, WGN.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, ESPN.

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: Exhibition, All-Star Futures Game, at New York, ESPN2.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 a.m.: MotoGP World Championship, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany, SPEED.

3 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany (same-day tape), SPEED.

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Panama vs. Canada, Fox Soccer Channel.

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Martinique vs. Mexico, Fox Soccer Channel.

8:30 p.m.: NWSL, Seattle vs. Washington, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Puerto Rico, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

9 p.m.: World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, ESPN2.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, final, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

  Comments