Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, July 5-7

Friday, July 5

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, second round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, second round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN2.

4 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla., ESPN.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Light heavyweights, Allan Green (32-4-0) vs. Eleider Alvarez (12-0-0), at Hartford, Conn., ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 7, Montpellier to Albi, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Detroit at Cleveland, MLB Network.

SOCCER

11 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Guatemala, at San Diego, NBCSN.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, men's semifinals, at London, ESPN.

Saturday, July 6

GOLF

8 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, third round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

ARENA FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.: Arizona at Orlando, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, Northeast Grand Prix, at Lakeville, Conn., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, at Norwalk, Ohio, ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla., TNT.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 8, Castres to Ax-les-Thermes, France, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Minnesota at Toronto, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

6:30 p.m.: All-Star Game Selection Show, at Secaucus, N.J., WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, WTGS (FOX).

10 p.m.: Colorado at Arizona or Boston at L.A. Angels, MLB Network.

LACROSSE

8 p.m.: MLL, Charlotte at Boston, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: High School, Under Armour All-America Game, at Towson, Md., ESPNU.

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.: AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

4 p.m.: AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich., NBCSN.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

6:55 p.m.: Exhibition, Messi & Friends team vs. Rest of the World team, at Chicago, ESPN.

11 p.m.: MLS, Seattle at Vancouver, NBCSN.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, women's championship, at London, ESPN.

Sunday, July 7

GOLF

8 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de France, final round, at Paris, Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, final round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, final round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: Formula One, Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

Noon: IRL, IndyCar, Race with Insulin 400, at Long Pond, Pa., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

2 p.m.: GP2, at Nuerburg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN.

7 p.m.: NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, at Norwalk, Ohio (same-day tape), ESPN2.

CYCLING

6:30 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 9, Saint-Girons to Bagneres-de-Bigorre, France, NBCSN.

LACROSSE

3 p.m.: MLL, Hamilton at Rochester, CBS Sports Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

2:10 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

8 p.m.: Boston at L.A. Angels, ESPN.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

3 p.m.: MLS, Kansas City at Chicago, ESPN.

5:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Canada vs. Martinique, at Pasadena, Calif., Fox Soccer Channel.

8 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Mexico vs. Panama, at Pasadena, Calif., Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: The Wimbledon Championships, men's championship, at London, ESPN.

WATER POLO

7:30 a.m.: World University Games, United States vs. Montenegro, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

  Comments