Sports

Sports on TV This Week

Monday, April 15

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m.: Virginia at Florida State, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati, ESPN.

NHL

8 p.m.: Dallas at Chicago, NBCSN.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

WNBA

8 p.m.: Draft, first round, at Bristol, Conn., ESPN2.

Tuesday, April 16

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.: Arkansas at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Michigan at Indiana (DH), Big Ten Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati or Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Kansas City at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Toronto at Atlanta, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

10:30 p.m.: Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

Wednesday, April 17

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, first round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

5 p.m.: Purdue at Penn State (DH), Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Cal State Northridge at Long Beach State (DH), ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon: Kansas City at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Cincinnati, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Texas at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

NBA

8 p.m.: Atlanta at New York, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Utah at Memphis, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Houston at L.A. Lakers, ESPN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Buffalo at Boston, NBCSN.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Peru, at San Francisco, ESPN2.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, early rounds, Tennis Channel.

Thursday, April 18

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, at Valencia, Spain, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, first round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.: Auburn at Miss. State, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

10 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPN2.

EXTREME SPORTS

7 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: San Francisco at Milwaukee or Texas at Chicago Cubs, MLB Network.

2:10 p.m.: Texas at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

7 p.m.: St. Louis at Philadelphia or Miami at Cincinnati, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Philadelphia, SportSouth.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Philadelphia, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Carolina at Winnipeg, Fox Sports Carolinas.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, round of 16, Tennis Channel.

Friday, April 19

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, at Valencia, Spain, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, first round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, second round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, third round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.: Formula One, practice for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan. (same-day tape), SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

BOXING

10:30 p.m.: Champion Javier Fortuna (21-0-0) vs. Miguel Zamudio (24-1-1), for WBA interim featherweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J., ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Nebraska at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

6 p.m.: Men, Harvard at Princeton, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Women, Notre Dame at Syracuse, CBS Sports Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

8 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona, ESPNU.

EXTREME SPORTS

3 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

7 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

NHL

8:30 p.m.: Nashville at Chicago, NBCSN.

SOCCER

8:25 p.m.: Mexican Primera Division, Leon at Chiapas, ESPN2.

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, quarterfinals, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, April 20

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, third round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head Island, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

10 p.m.: Chicago at Utah, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

2 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: Rolex Sports Car Series, Road Atlanta, at Braselton, Ga., SPEED.

5 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

6 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Nike Hoop Summit, United States Junior Team vs. World Select Team, at Portland, Ore., ESPN2.

BOXING

4 p.m.: Card TBA, at New York, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

10 p.m.: Omar Figueroa (20-0-1) vs. Abner Cotto (16-0-0), for vacant WBC Silver lightweight title; WBC champion Canelo Alvarez (41-0-1) vs. WBA champion Austin Trout (26-0-0), for WBC/WBA super welterweight titles, at San Antonio, Showtime.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Rice at Houston, SportSouth.

2:30 p.m.: Louisville at St. John's, CBS Sports Network.

3 p.m.: Kentucky at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m.: Intrasquad, Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game, at South Bend, Ind., NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Men, Bucknell at Colgate, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Men, Villanova at Notre Dame, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Men, Navy at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon: Florida State at Virginia Tech, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: South Carolina at Auburn, ESPNU.

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN2.

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m.: Lexington Stakes, at Lexington, Ky. SportSouth.

PRO LACROSSE

7:30 p.m.: Rochester at Buffalo, CBS Sports Network.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Mets, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, MLB Network.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC, welterweights, Dan Hardy (27-8-0) vs. Matt Brown (18-11-0); lightweights, Nate Diaz (16-8-0) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5-1); heavyweights, Frank Mir (16-6-0) vs. Daniel Cormier (11-0-0); champion Benson Henderson (17-2-0) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2-0), for lightweight title, at San Jose, Calif., WTGS (FOX).

MOTORSPORTS

9 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

3 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

5:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

8 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at Carolina, NBCSN and Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Arsenal at Fulham, ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: MLS, Kansas City at Los Angeles, NBCSN.

TENNIS

7 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, semifinals, Tennis Channel.

2 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

4 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

Sunday, April 21

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, final round, at Valencia, Spain (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head Island, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Ga., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.: Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP 400, at Kansas City, Kan., WTGS (FOX).

1 p.m.: American Le Mans Series, Long Beach Grand Prix, at Long Beach, Calif., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

4 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif., NBCSN.

7 p.m.: NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Illinois at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Lafayette at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Texas A&M at Arkansas, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Mississippi at Tennessee, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Southern Illinois at Creighton, ESPNU.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Men, Penn State at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Mississippi State at Alabama, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Iowa at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

CYCLING

2 a.m.: Liege-Bastogne-Liege, Liege to Bastogne to Liege, Belgium (delayed tape), NBCSN.

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m.: X Games, at Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil, ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Pittsburgh, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, WGN.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Philadelphia, ESPN.

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas, SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

12:30 p.m. or 5:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

3:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

7 p.m. or 8 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

9:30 p.m. or 10:30 p.m.: Playoffs, first round, game 1, teams TBD, TNT.

NHL

3 p.m.: New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6 p.m.: Carolina at Tampa Bay, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Colorado, NBCSN.

RODEO

2 p.m.: PBR, Caterpillar Classic, at Des Moines, Iowa (previous and same-day tape), WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

SOCCER

5 p.m.: MLS, Philadelphia at D.C. United, ESPN2.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: ATP, Monte Carlo Masters, finals, Tennis Channel.

1 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: Fed Cup, United States vs. Sweden, at Delray Beach, Fla., Tennis Channel.

  Comments