Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, April 5-7

Friday, April 5

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

Noon: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part I, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, second round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

6 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, second round, part II, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

Noon: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

8 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape), SPEED.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Jonathan Maicelo vs. Rustam Nugaev, at Santa Ynez, Calif., ESPN2.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m.: Men, Albany (N.Y.) at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Men, Maryland at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, MLB Network.

4:30 p.m.: St. Louis at San Francisco or San Diego at Colorado, MLB Network.

7:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Philadelphia at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Oklahoma City at Indiana, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Houston at Portland, ESPN.

PREP BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m.: National Invitational, girls' semifinal, Archbishop Spalding (Md.) vs. Dillard (Fla.), at Bethesda, Md., ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: National Invitational, girls' semifinal, Dr. Phillips (Fla.) vs. Life Center Academy, at Bethesda, Md., ESPNU.

2:30 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' semifinal, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' semifinal, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

SOCCER

1:30 a.m.: Mexican Primera Division, Guadalajara at Chiapas (delayed tape), ESPN2.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, quarterfinal, at Charleston, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

6:30 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, April 6

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, third round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m.: San Jose at Arizona, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., SPEED.

5 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

10 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2.

11:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape), SPEED.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Liberty at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: South Carolina at Tennessee, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Virginia Tech at N.C. State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Oklahoma at Texas, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Missouri at Georgia, ESPNU.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.: Men, Big Ten Individual Championships, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

11 a.m.: Men, Colgate at Lehigh, CBS Sports Network.

Noon: Men, Hobart at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Men, Syracuse at Princeton, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama, ESPNU.

HORSE RACING

6 p.m.: NTRA, Wood Memorial, at Ozone Park, N.Y. and Santa Anita Derby, at Arcadia, Calif., NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, St. Louis at San Francisco, or L.A. Angels at Texas, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Kansas City at Philadelphia or Cleveland at Tampa Bay, MLB Network.

7 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, WGN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Louisville vs. Wichita State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

8:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Syracuse vs. Michigan, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

MOTORSPORTS

8:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Houston, SPEED.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Atlanta at San Antonio, SportSouth.

NHL

7 p.m.: New York Rangers at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

PREP BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: National Invitational, girls' championship, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: National Invitational, boys' championship, teams TBD, at Bethesda, Md., ESPN.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: English Premier League, Southampton at Reading, ESPN2.

10 a.m.: English Premier League, West Brom vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel.

7:30 p.m.: MLS, Real Salt Lake at Colorado, NBCSN.

3 a.m.: Australia, A-League, Adelaide vs. Brisbane, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, semifinal, at Charleston, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: Women's NIT, championship, teams TBD, CBS Sports Network.

Sunday, April 7

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, final round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP Gas Booster 500, at Martinsville, Va., WTGS (FOX).

2 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, Legacy Indy Lights 100, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape), NBCSN.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala., NBCSN.

11 p.m.: NHRA, SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Florida State at Miami, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: California at Arizona, ESPNU.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon: Women, Vanderbilt at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: Tennessee at Georgia, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Baylor at Oklahoma, ESPN.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Paris-Roubaix, Compiegne to Roubaix, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Seattle at Chicago White Sox, WGN.

8 p.m.: L.A. Angels at Texas, ESPN2.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division III tournament, championship, Amherst vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division II tournament, championship, Metro State vs. Drury, at Atlanta, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, at Doha, Qatar, SPEED.

11 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, at Doha, Qatar (same-day tape), SPEED.

NBA

1 p.m.: New York at Oklahoma City, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

NHL

12:30 p.m.: St. Louis at Detroit, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: New Jersey at Buffalo, NBCSN.

RODEO

1 p.m.: PBR, Stanley Make Something Great Invitational, at Billings, Mont. (previous and same-day tape), WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

SOCCER

9 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham vs. Everton, Fox Soccer Channel.

11 a.m.: English Premier League, Queens Park vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Channel.

5 p.m.: MLS, New York at Chicago, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: CONCACAF U-17 Tournament, U.S. vs. Haiti, Fox Soccer Channel.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: WTA, Family Circle Cup, championship match, at Charleston, ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

5 p.m.: Davis Cup, quarterfinal, U.S. vs. Serbia, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Louisville vs. California, ESPN.

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, semifinal, Notre Dame vs. Connecticut, ESPN.

  Comments