Sports

Weekend Sports on TV, March 22-24

Friday, March 22

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, Golf Channel.

6:30 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Royal Purple 300, SPEED.

7 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, SPEED.

4 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, NBCSN.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Middleweights, Don George vs. David Lopez, ESPN2.

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m.: X Games, at Tignes, France, ESPN.

7 p.m.: X Games (same-day tape), ESPN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Detroit vs. Washington, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix, WGN.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Albany vs. Duke, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

12:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, TRUTV.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Temple vs. N.C. State, TBS.

2 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Pacific vs. Miami (Fla.), TNT.

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Cincinnati vs. Creighton, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, La Salle vs. Kansas State, TRUTV.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, James Madison vs. Indiana, TBS.

4:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Colorado vs. Illinois, TNT.

6:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, TBS.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iona vs. Ohio State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Villanova vs. North Carolina, TNT.

7:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Northwestern State vs. Florida, TRUTV.

9:15 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Oklahoma vs. San Diego State, TBS.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iowa State vs. Notre Dame, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

9:30 p.m.: NIT, second round, Stony Brook at Iowa, ESPNU.

9:45 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Western Kentucky vs. Kansas, TNT.

9:55 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Minnesota vs. UCLA, TRUTV.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Portland at Atlanta, SportSouth.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, semifinal, UMass-Lowell vs. Providence, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Boston College vs. Boston University, NBCSN.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Men, Yale at Princeton, ESPNU

SOCCER

3:55 p.m.: Men, World Cup Qualifier, Spain vs. Finland, ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Men, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Costa Rica, ESPN.

TENNIS

3 p.m.: ATP, Sony Open, second round, Tennis Channel.

8 p.m.: ATP, Sony Open, second round, Tennis Channel.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I championships, quarterfinals, at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPNU.

7 a.m.: NCAA Division I championships, semifinals, ESPNU.

Saturday, March 23

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, third round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

8 p.m.: Philadelphia at Arizona, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

2:30 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla., NBCSN.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., SPEED.

5 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif., ESPN.

3:30 a.m.: Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia, NBCSN.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Mississippi State at Kentucky, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:15 p.m.: Arkansas at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Mississippi, ESPNU.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m.: South Carolina College All-Star Bowl, WTGS (FOX)

PRO FOOTBALL

8 p.m.: Arena League, Philadelphia vs. Arizona, CBS Sports

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

1 p.m.: Big Ten Championships, Session 1, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Big Ten Championships, Session 2, Big Ten Network. COLLEGE LACROSSE

2 p.m.: Men, Colgate vs. Navy, ESPNU.

4:30 p.m.: Men, Virginia vs. Johns Hopkins, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Tennessee, ESPNU.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, St. Louis vs. Miami, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels, at Mesa, Ariz., WGN.

4 p.m.: Preseason, Cleveland vs. Seattle, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, Stanford at Alabama, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Men, Hockey East tournament, championship, at Boston, NBCSN.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.: Supercross, at Toronto, SPEED.

NBA

8 p.m.: Indiana at Chicago, WGN.

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.: MLS, Columbus at DC United, NBCSN.

TENNIS

Noon: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

7 p.m.: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

1:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

WRESTLING

11 a.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, medal round, at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: NCAA Division I Championships, final match, ESPN.

Sunday, March 24

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

12:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: LPGA, Kia Classic, final round, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

Noon: IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, NBCSN.

2:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, WTGS (FOX).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon: Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

9 p.m.: NCAA Division I Tournament Selection Show, ESPNU.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: Mississippi State at Kentucky, Fox Sports Carolinas.

CYCLING

1 a.m.: Criterium International, final stage (delayed tape), NBCSN.

HORSE RACING

7 p.m.: Sunland Derby, SportSouth.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Preseason, Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network

4 p.m.: Preseason, Cincinnati vs. Texas, MLB Network

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: NIT, second round, St. John's at Virginia, ESPN.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: NIT, second round, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

7 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TRUTV.

8:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TNT.

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, third round, TBS.

NBA

3 p.m.: Atlanta at Milwaukee, SportSouth.

7 p.m.: Chicago at Minnesota, WGN.

NHL

7:30 p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

Noon: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Kentucky vs. Navy, ESPNU

2:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

7:30 p.m.: NCAA Division I tournament, first round, ESPN2.

TENNIS

Noon: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

7 p.m.: ATP, Sony Ericsson Open, Tennis Channel

  Comments