Sports

Recreation Results

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 23; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Carol Jackson, Ann Carter, Sheila Rosenbaum, Felicia Pascal, Terri Ozley, Ellen Muhl, Doralyn Beihoff, Lois Gregory; 3. C. Gorski-Popiel, Judy Matchett, Carol DeKany, Terry Hicks.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Friday Night Twilight Mixer held Sept. 17; 1. Dwight Hunting, Emeline Hunting, Nancy Dix; 2. Ed Sessler, Barbara Sessler, Dan Pinson, Michelle Pinson.

Results of Men's day held Sept. 18; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Dwight Hunting, 2. Bill McCourt, 3. Colin Hawkins, 4. William Mackey, 5. Joe Prevuznak, 6. Bill Junga, 7. Dave Lunka, 8. Max Schlitter, 9. John Winnestaffer; CTP -- Joe Prevuznak (hole in one), Basil Walker.

Dataw Island

Results of Twilight Golf event held Sept. 10; 1. (tie) Tony Quartarao, Jan Brown, John Weaber, Michel Weaber, Roy Clelland, Joan Clelland, Marv Melton, Charlotte Melton; 3. Bernard Chalmers, Fran Matthews, Joe Maus, Joan Maus.

Results of 9-hole Ladies event held Sept. 23; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Mary Ann Voegtle, Naomi Anderson, Nancy Meredith, Cindy Schafer; CTP -- Pat Bell; Chip-In -- Susy Marchioni.

Results of 18-hole Ladies day held Sept. 23; Format: Stableford; 1. Lucy Longwell, Pam Didier, Bud Huber, Barbara Mowry; 2. Paula Wexler, Diane Laughlin, Pat Schad, June Austin; 3. Wanda Elmore, Linda Klotz, Pat Morris, Celeste Nalwasky; Chips-Ins -- Sheila Sears, Pam Didier, Celeste Nalwasky, Carla Marsh; CTP -- Carla Marsh, Sue Mannheim.

Fripp Island

Results of WGA Championship held Sept. 14 and 21; 2010 FIWGA Champion -- Kathryn Woolley; Runner-up -- Cathy Keup; Flight A -- 1. Ann Warner, 2. Jan Pringle; Flight B -- 1. Pat Howard, 2. Nancy Connell; Flight C -- 1. Joyce Zanone, 2. Sue Ranieri; Flight D -- 1. Teresa Hergert, 2. Sandy Buschur.

Island West

Results of MGA event held Sept. 22: Format: 2 Best Balls of 3; 1. Eddie Iannacone, Jim Godwin and Dave Zander; CTP -- John Turner.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies Nine Fall Colors tournament held Sept. 23; Format: 2 of 4 Net/Colors; 1. Joyce Eastman, Loreli Waller, Betsy Schaper, Debbie Walcutt; 2. Marlene Todaro, Sandy Burgoyne, Judy Patnaude, Pat Nicarico.

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA Old Pal event held Sept. 21 at the Cupp Course: Tournament Winners -- Kathy LaBonte and Marilyn Zeleznik; Low Gross -- Kathy LaBonte; Low Net -- Deb Korthase, Verlyn Beck, Ronnie Raddin, Jane Aurandt; CTP -- No. 8 Deb Kortase, No. 16 Deb Kortase; Chip-In -- Evie Richardson; Birdie -- Kathy LaBonte.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Sept. 21; Format: Bridgman; 1. Bill Shipe, Ron Cecil, Dave Bullet, Greg Vavoso; 2. Tom Fox, Dick Timcoe, Charlie Gagliardi, Joe Leiser; CTP -- Hud Molloy; Low Net -- John Carroll 69.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Sept. 17; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- George Schlucterer; Low Net -- Jim Todd; Skins -- Dick Graff, Bill O'Day, George Schlucterer, Jim Todd, Hal Wood.

  Comments