Elections

South of the Broad candidate list

NATIONAL

Senate

Tom Clements (Green)

Jim DeMint (Republican)

Alvin Greene (Democrat)

U.S. 2nd Congressional District

Joe Wilson (Republican)

Rob Miller (Democrat)

Eddie McCain (Libertarian)

Marc Beaman (Constitution)

STATE

Governor

Nikki Haley (Republican)

Vincent Sheheen (Democrat)

Morgan Bruce Reeves (Green, United Citizens)

Lieutenant Governor

Ken Ard (Republican)

Ashley Cooper (Democrat)

Sec. of State

Mark Hammond (Republican)

Marjorie L. Johnson (Democrat)

Treasurer

Curtis Loftis (Republican)

Attorney General

Alan Wilson (Republican)

Matthew Richardson (Democrat)

Leslie Minerd (Green)

Comptroller General

Richard Eckstrom (Republican)

Robert Barber (Democrat)

Sup. of Education

Mick Zais (Republican)

Frank Holleman (Democrat)

Tony Fayyazi (Independence)

Dorethea Bull (Green)

Tim Moultrie (Libertarian)

Adjutant General

Bob Livingston (Republican)

Agriculture Commissioner

Hugh Weathers (Republican)

Tom Elliott (Democrat)

State House of Rep. District 118

Bill Herbkersman (Republican)

State House of Rep. District 121

Ken Hodges (Democrat)

State House of Rep. District 122

Curtis Brantley (Democrat)

State House of Rep. District 123

Andy Patrick (Republican)

State House of Rep. District 124

Shannon Erickson (Republican)

BEAUFORT COUNTY

Sheriff

P.J. Tanner (Republican)

Treasurer

Joy Logan (Republican)

Doug Henderson (I)

Auditor

Sharon Burris (Republican)

Probate judge

Francis Simon (Republican)

County Council

County Council District 1

Rick Caporale (Republican)

County Council District 2

Steven Baer (Republican)

County Council District 3

Stewart Rodman (Republican)

County Council District 4

Weston Newton (Republican)

County Council District 7

Paul Sommerville (Republican)

County Council District 10

Jerry Stewart (Republican)

County Council District 11

Laura Von Harten (Democrat)

Beaufort County Soil and Water Conservation District

Two at-large seats

Luke Inabinett

Ross M. Sanders Jr.

Fripp Island Public Service District

Two at-large seats

Jim Parks

Patrick Reilley

BEAUFORT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

District 1

Steven P. Morello

District 2

No candidate on ballot

District 5

Faye Alston

Michael Rivers

District 7

Bill Evans

Robert White

District 8

Herbert Burnes Jr.

District 9

Ronald Speaks

District 11

Fred Washington Jr

TOWN OF HILTON HEAD ISLAND

Mayor

Drew Laughlin

Bill Ferguson

Dave Myers

John Safay

Jim Collett

Tom Crews

Ed McCullough

Town Council

Ward 2

Bill Harkins

Terry Conway

Ward 4

Kim Likins

Mary Amonitti

Ward 5

Charles Raley

George Williams

Hilton Head No. 1 Public Service District

Subdistrict 1

Herbert Ford

Subdistrict 3

Bob Gentzler

Subdistrict 4

Frank Drehwing

JASPER COUNTY

Probate judge

Joey Malphrus (Democrat)

Auditor

Hazel Aiken Holmes (Democrat)

County Council

County Treasurer

Verna L. Garvin (Democrat)

County Council Coosawhatchie

Martin Sauls (Democrat)

County Council Robertsville

Theodus Drayton (Democrat)

Jasper County Soil and Water District Commission

Helen Pittman

Thomas G. Stanley Jr.

JASPER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

District 1

Alina Hamilton Clark

District 3

Berty Riley

District 5

Cathy B. Gardner

District 7

Priscilla J. Fraser

Shelia Polite Walker

District 9

Barbara Clark

Pat Walls

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT QUESTIONS

Amendment 1

Must Article I of the Constitution of this State, relating to the declaration of rights under the state's constitution, be amended by adding Section 25 so as to provide that hunting and fishing are valuable parts of the state's heritage, important for conservation, and a protected means of managing nonthreatened wildlife; to provide that the citizens of South Carolina shall have the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife traditionally pursued, subject to laws and regulations promoting sound wildlife conservation and management as prescribed by the General Assembly; and to specify that this section must not be construed to abrogate any private property rights, existing state laws or regulations, or the state's sovereignty over its natural resources?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will make it a constitutional right for citizens to hunt and fish and will permit the State to legally provide for proper wildlife management and the protection of private property rights.

Yes []

No []

Amendment 2

Must Article II of the Constitution of this State, relating to the right of suffrage, be amended by adding Section 12 so as to provide that the fundamental right of an individual to vote by secret ballot is guaranteed for a designation, a selection, or an authorization for employee representation by a labor organization?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will give employees the constitutional right to vote by secret ballot when they are voting on whether to be represented by a labor union.

Yes []

No []

Amendment 3

Must Section 36(A), Article III of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to increase from three to five percent in increments of one-half of one percent over four fiscal years the amount of state general fund revenue in the latest completed fiscal year required to be held in the General Reserve Fund?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will increase the amount of money state government must keep in the General Reserve Fund (its "rainy day" fund) from 3% of the previous year's revenue to 5% of the previous year's revenue.

Yes []

No []

Amendment 4

Must Section 36(B), Article III of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to provide that monies from the Capital Reserve Fund first must be used, to the extent necessary, to fully replenish the applicable percentage amount in the General Reserve Fund?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will require that the Capital Reserve Fund's first priority is to replenish the State's General Reserve Fund (its "rainy day" fund) instead of serving to offset midyear budget cuts at state agencies.

Yes []

No []

  Comments