Local

Local bridge clubs announce winners

HILTON HEAD ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Hilton head Island Bridge Club on Feb. 15 were: Dixie Kapitula and Marilyn McLean; Dave and Nancy Borghesi; Pat and Don Rubinstein; Pamela McKenney and Lenore Dimon; Mary Greenwell and Kris Stephens. Winners Feb. 16 were: Liz Barrett and Fern Wilson; Martha Grant and Margaret Dillon; Jim Brennan and Tim Minton; Ruth and Lyle Hageman.

Details: www.bridgewebs.com/hiltonheadisland

CALLAWASSIE ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Callawassie Island Bridge Club on Feb. 15 were: Rosemary Tatarski and Mariellen Schwentker. Winners Feb. 18 were: 14 tables N/S, Coco Morris and Mariellen Schwentker; E/W, Suzanne Brown and Sue Carpenter.

Details: 843-987-3333

BEAUFORT DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Beaufort Duplicate Bridge Club on Feb. 22 were: 8 1/2 tables, N/S, first, Rosalind Cochran and Dinksie Dobbratz; second, Cliff Rhein and Herman Schmit; third, Susan Goodrich and Buddy Brownlee; fourth, Joan Simon and Mel Volmert; E/rst, Lynn Hoos and Hedy Williams; second, Elizabeth O'Neal and Craig Glenn; third, Dee Renwick and Robert Allen; fourth, Richard Shaw and Jeff Stopford.

Details: 843-838-9920, 843-838-9780

FRIPP ISLAND DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Fripp Island Duplicate Bridge Club on Feb. 24 were: Mary Stag and Nancy Rhein; Peggy Covell and Bob Pfaffroth; Betty and Dana Dudley.

Details: 843-838-7755

SHIPYARD BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Shipyard Bridge Club on Feb. 21 were: first, Kathy Pietsch; second, Ken Pietsch; third, Terese Renaud.

Details: Kay Sartorius, 843-341-5913, kayandrolf@roadrunner.com

DATAW ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Dataw Island Bridge Club game on Feb. 23 were: 61/2 tables, N/S, first, Mary Stag and Cliff Rhein; second, Nancy Rhein and Gene Ogden; third, Marcia Meyer and Ann Ballantyne; E/W, first, Joy Jacobs and Juanita Collings; second, Joan Simon and Herman Schmit; third, Vivian Boyle and Joan Dahl.

Details: 843-838-7820, albaker@islc.net

  Comments