Local

Local bridge clubs announce winners

HILTON HEAD ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Hilton Head Island Bridge Club on Jan. 26 were: N/S, Liz Barrett and Fern Wilson; Susan and Guy Matthews; John and Margaret Dillon; E/W, Suellen Goodwear and Lorraine Donaher; Lois LaChapelle and Julie Schoenberger; Tim Minton and Al Nathewitch.

Details: www.bridgewebs.com/hiltonheadisland

CALLAWASSIE ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Callawassie Island Bridge Club on Jan. 24 were: N/S, Wade Roemke and Joe Tatarski; E/W, Oddree Goss and Nannee Hoover. Winners Jan. 28 were: N/S, Candace Bundy and Coco Morris; E/W, Marcia Kennedy and Ann Loucks.

Details: 843-987-3333

WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION OF HILTON HEAD ISLAND

Winners at bridge at the Women's Association of Hilton Head Island on Feb. 1 were: first, Karla Collins; second Marcia Salera; third, Claire Blackwell; fourth, Ramona Terranova.

Details: Ramona Terranova, 843-363-6444

DATAW ISLAND BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Dataw Island Bridge Club on Feb. 2 were: nine tables, N/S, first, Gene Ogden and Cliff Rhein; second, Joan Simon and Mel Volmert; third, Mary Stag and Marcia Meyer; fourth, Janet and Al Baker; E/W, first (tie), Mary and Bob Walmsley and Cottie and John Wellborn; third, Ellen Like and Donna Stearns; fourth, Doris Robertson and Dot Schaphorst. Winners Jan. 26 were: seven and a half tables, N/S, first, Gene Ogden and Nancy Rhein; second, Dot Schaphorst and Ann Ballantyne; third, Lee Greene and Ellen Like; E/W, first, Vivian Boyle and Joan Dahl; second, Martha Tucker and Caroline Sloan; third, Cottie and John Wellborn.

Details: 843-838-7820, albake@islc.net

BEAUFORT DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Beaufort Duplicate Bridge Club on Feb. 1 were: 8<2009>1/2 tables, N/S, first, Bill Rathert and Beverly Spahr; second, Gene Ogden and Richard Theberge; third, Rosalind Cochran and Dinksie Dobbratz; fourth, Marcia Meyer and Mary Stag; E/W, first, Becky Trask and Andrea Coulter; second, Cliff Rhein and Paul Cuffe; third, Bob Allen and Dee Renwick; fourth, Craig Glenn and Elizabeth O.

Details, 843-838-9220, 843-838-9780

FRIPP ISLAND DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB

Winners at the Fripp Island Duplicate Bridge Club on Feb. 3 were: Marcia Meyer and Mary Stag; Teresa Sherrouse and Norman Kinghorn; Page Miller and Charles Davis; Judy Bergin and Mary Lou Dalziel.

Details 843-838-7755

  Comments