Recreation results, May 25

sports@islandpacket.comMay 28, 2014 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 19; Format: 2 Man BB - Flighted; Flight A - 1. John Winnestaffer, Thomas Hyde; 2. Corky Gifford, Gary Ghent; Flight B - 1. Ron Welpott, Dave Dahl; 2. Steve Welpott, Dave Bauman; Flight C - 1. Jonathan Sherwood, Dennis Fisher; 2. Jim Beard, Michael Gannon; Flight D - 1. Harold Bell, Tony Karnas; 2. Alfred Patnaude, Russell Piccioni; Flight E - 1. David Smith, Pete Smith; 2. Tom Raddin, Robert Holben; Flight F - 1. Sean Doran, Larry O'Neil; 2. Jim McCarron, Jim Risko; Closest to the Pin: David Smith, John Winnestaffer, Steve Tibey, Charlie Boles.

Rose Hill Golf Club

Results of Men's day held May 20; Format: Points Game; 1. Bill Shipe, Wally Maxwell, Ed Varcho; 2. Jerry Wells, Jay Parks, Bill Smith; Low Net: Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin - Wally Maxwell.

Fripp Island Women's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 20; Format: Cat Fight; 1. Barb Hess, Zan Dukes, Carole Fahey; 2. Rita Michals, Sue Ranieri, Annelisa Bindra; 3. Dana Whittle, Jacquie Burkhardt, Teresa Hergert.

Bear Creek Golf Club

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 21; Format: Stableford Points; 1. Diane Myers, 2. Charlotte Moss, Fewest Putts: Charlotte Moss.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Ladies day tournament held May 21; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford Points; Flight 1 - 1. M. Nieberding, L. Henry, D. Hengemuhle, C. Ballard; Flight 2 - 1. R. Sokosky, J. Minnich, P. Finnie, J. Lombardi; 2. P. Reynolds, J. Selby, J. Natale.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 22; Format: 1 best ball of 3 stableford; 1. Lisa Bauman, PJ Leonhardt, Michelle Chenard; 2. (tie) Sandy Weagly, Claire Brennan, Kathy Prechtel, Sally Kaminski, Wendy Robinson, Sue Forrest; 4. Linda Eberly, Angela Najaka, Joanne Dahl.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day held May 21; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Oscar Hauer, Tom Street; 2. Nick Costalas, John Van Voorhis.

Lady's Island Country Club

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 22; Format: Individual Point Quota by Flight; Flight A - 1. John Donat, 2.(tie) Bob Kiessling, Alan Westcob; Flight B - 1. Jack Shaffer, 2.(tie) Larry Beckish, Bill Peters; Flight C - 1.(tie) Powell Christian, John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin - Alan Westcob, Larry Beckish, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held May 22; Flight 1 - 1. Tony Andreano, 2. Mike Gilroy; Flight 2 - 1. Mike Kapitula, 2. Pat Falciglia; Closest to the Pin - Bill McCourt.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service