State High School Track and Field Championship Results

newsroom@islandpacket.comMay 18, 2014 

Whale Branch's Kemoni Jenkins competes in Saturday's Class 1-A girls 100-meter hurdles at Spring Valley High School. Jenkins took first in 16.53 seconds.

COLUMBIA -- Area results and individual champions from the S.C. High School League State Track and Field Championships held Friday and Saturday at Spring Valley High School:

BOYS

CLASS 4-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Tavien Feaster, Spartanburg, 10.59.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Tavien Feaster, Spartanburg, 21.29.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Deandre Daniels, Goose Creek, 48.22.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Chad Fennell, Northwestern, 1:56.18.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Zack Langston, Lexington, 4:13.58.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Nik O'Brien, North Augusta, 9:27.56.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Michael Dickson, Beaufort, 14.28.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Trey Stanley, Northwestern, 53.42. 7, Nathan Parker, Beaufort, 57.70.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Wando 'A' (Kevin Brown, Kenny Waring, Montez Frost, Peter Pinkney), 42.10.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Beaufort 'A' (Malcolm Simmons, De'quan Cason, Nathan Parker, Michael Dickson), 3:21.99.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, Northwestern 'A' (Christian Acker, Grayson Boatwright, Chad Fennell, Parker Hooten), 7:55.88.

High Jump -- 1, Quantez Brown, Dorman, 6-08.

Pole Vault -- 1, Daniel Bolin, Northwestern, 14-06.

Long Jump -- 1, Kenny Waring, Wando, 23-02.75, w:2.5.

Triple Jump -- 1, Jai Gist, Dorman, 47-05.75, w:0.2.

Shot Put -- 1, Devontaye Edwards, Sumter, 55-10.

Discus -- 1, Neil Blanken, Bluffton, 174-8.

CLASS 3-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Jaylen Bacon, Lower Richland, 10.51.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Jaylen Bacon, Lower Richland, 21.59.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Jaylen Bacon, Lower Richland, 48.00.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Otis Jones, Lakewood, 1:55.79. 8, Colton Hennessey, Hilton Head, 2:04.78.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Jacob Slann, Daniel, 4:20.48. 3, Colton Hennessey, Hilton Head, 4:25.76. 5, Ben Gilman, Hilton Head, 4:26.52.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Gabriel Haughey, Daniel, 9:30.93. 5, Eladio Wilkinson, Hilton Head, 9:49.95.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Gaquan Maize, Wilson, 14.49.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Greg Casselman, Hanahan, 55.93. 7, Michael Ruth, Hilton Head, 59.84.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Lower Richland 'A' (Ronald Fuller, Jaylen Bacon, Brandon Stroman, Larry Collins), 41.62.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Hanahan 'A' (Greg Casselman, Samuel Denmark, Kahlim Denmark, Andrew Conyers), 3:20.05.

4x800 Meter Relay AAA -- 1, Hilton Head Island 'A' (Colton Hennessey, Chris Skager, Victor Jimenez, Seamus Love), 8:09.74.

High Jump -- 1, Khori Moates, Woodruff, 6-06.

Pole Vault -- 1, Harrison Hix, Wren High, 15-04.

Long Jump -- 1, Desmond Anderson, Broome, 24-00.50, w:1.6.

Triple Jump -- 1, D J Ledell, River Bluff, 45-09.75, w:-1.4.

Shot Put -- 1, Anthony Friday, Westwood, 57-05.

Discus -- 1, Bavuier Jackson, Broome, 177-03.

CLASS 2-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Christopher Burton, Saluda, 10.88.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Malik Grate, Pendleton, 21.86.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Malik Grate, Pendleton, 49.06.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Aubrey Hite, Pelion, 1:57.83.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Abraham Balawi, Liberty, 4:28.82.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Hayden DiBona, Academic Magnet, 10:05.23.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Deandre Hurley, Abbeville, 14.60. 8, Jonathan Witt, Battery Creek, 20.97.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Jordan Thompson, Eau Claire, 55.20. 3, Brandon Lawyer, Ridgeland-Hardeeville, 57.09.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Keenan 'A' (Peter Easaw, Kendric Gathers, Jordan Reid, Deion

Trezevont), 42.96.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Central 'A' (Gary Heath, David Allen, Dwayne Walden, Marquise Welch), 3:25.63.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, Bishop England 'A' (John Chimento, Thomas Hanahan, Colin Richter, Kurt Stieby), 8:23.37.

High Jump -- 1, Jalen Douse, Silver Bluff, 6-04.

Pole Vault -- 1, Cole Martin, Pelion, 13-06. 4, David Patridge, Battery Creek, 12-06.

Long Jump -- 1, Marquise Welch, Central, 22-03, w:+0.0. 8, Raheem Cooper, Battery Creek, 19-11, w:0.5.

Triple Jump -- 1, Christopher Christie, Saluda, 46-01.75, w:NWI.

Shot Put -- 1, Tiaquandra Houser, Calhoun County, 52-09.50.

Discus -- 1, Roderick Britt, Woodland, 159-01.

CLASS 1-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Lewis Morant, Carvers Bay, 10.73.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Lewis Morant, Carvers Bay, 21.60.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Steven Edwards, C E Murray, 49.20.

800 Meter Run -- 1, James Quattlebaum, Christ Church, 2:00.11. 6, Damian Brown, Whale Branch, 2:12.06.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, James Quattlebaum, Christ Church, 4:25.05. 4, Devonta' Glover, Whale Branch, 4:53.14.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, James Quattlebaum, Christ Church, 9:40.65. 5, Devonta' Glover, Whale Branch, 10:54.35. 6, Wesley

Murphy, Whale Branch, 10:59.17.

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Quendrell Williams, Allendale-Fairfax, 15.64.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Reggie Brown, Timmonsville, 57.82. 4, Ezekiel Carter, Whale Branch, 1:00.21.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Carvers Bay 'A' (Devin Cuttino, Kelvin Waites, Lewis Morant, Josh Bolden), 42.52. 6, Whale Branch 'A', 44.89.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Carvers Bay 'A' (Demasio Timmons, Josh Bolden, Timothy Young, Lewis Morant), 3:31.30.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, Christ Church 'A' (Liam Barr, Alex Goldsmith, Cullen Walker , Shaun Schroder), 8:30.37. 6, Whale Branch 'A', 8:55.66.

High Jump -- 1, William Carter, Christ Church, 6-05. 2, David Lamb, Whale Branch, 6-02.

Pole Vault -- 1, Josh Tolbert, Southside Christian, 11-06.

Long Jump -- 1, Norman Robinson, Lamar, 21-03, w:NWI. 4, Javon Gardner, Whale Branch, 20-03, w:NWI.

Triple Jump -- 1, Brandon Jordan, Allendale-Fairfax, 44-05, w:1.3.

Shot Put -- 1, Shaquille Crouch, Johnsonville, 51-11. 3, Casser Middleton, Whale Branch, 50-00.50.

Discus -- 1, Shaquille Crouch, Johnsonville, 153-07. 2, Treyvon Bryan, Whale Branch, 151-06.

GIRLS

CLASS 4-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Jasmine Quinn, Ft. Dorchester, 11.66. 7, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 12.74.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Jasmine Quinn, Ft. Dorchester, 23.77. 7, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 25.62.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Arlicia Bush, Ridge View, 54.96. 5, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 59.11.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Imani McGowen, Hillcrest, 2:17.03.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Ashbrook Gwinn, Aiken, 5:03.56.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Cate Ambrose, Riverside, 11:05.26.

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Jasmine Quinn, Ft. Dorchester, 13.54. 6, Aaliyah Smalls, Beaufort, 15.78.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Brianna Lewis, Northwestern, 1:03.54.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Northwestern 'A' (Jada Barnes , Taylor Kirkland, Brianna Lewis, Adia Simpkins), 47.32. 4, Beaufort 'A', 48.15.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Ridge View 'A' (Arlicia Bush, Amarrah Cooks, Johnaida Eliscar, Mecca Mason), 3:49.07. 4, Beaufort 'A', 3:58.40.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, JL Mann 'A' (Sequoia Brown, Abby Cason, Alexus Harris, Anne Leigh Prochaska), 9:44.22.

High Jump -- 1, Scottisha Drummond, Byrnes, 5-08.

Pole Vault -- 1, Amanda Barnes, Beaufort, 12-06.

Long Jump -- 1, Jasmine Quinn, Ft. Dorchester, 20-02.25, w:0.6.

Triple Jump -- 1, Angelica Collins, Wando, 38-04, w:1.0.

Shot Put -- 1, Zora Garrick, Irmo, 37-07.

CLASS 3-A

100 Meter Dash Finals -- 1, Chelsea Johnson, Wilson, 12.02.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Chelsea Johnson, Wilson, 24.36.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Takeyra Jenkins-Dodd, Greer, 56.11.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Laurie Barton, Daniel, 2:20.62. 3, Rachel Friend, Hilton Head, 2:23.40.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Carley McGlinn, Hilton Head, 5:13.28. 8, Rebeka Parent, Hilton Head, 6:25.64.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Heather Elliott, Eastside, 11:22.99. 4, Carley McGlinn, Hilton Head, 11:52.46.

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Sydney Schiff, Daniel, 15.20.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Princess Hammett, Lower Richland, 1:05.58.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Wilson 'A' (Chelsea Johnson, Isis Jordan, Demaria Leonard, Rekirah McBride), 48.95.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Daniel 'A' (Emily Plumb, Whitney Epling, Amy Barton, Laurie Barton), 4:02.93. 5, Hilton Head Island 'A', 4:12.44.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, Hilton Head Island 'A' (Carley McGlinn, Rachel Friend, Ciara McMahon, Rebeka Parent), 9:48.40.

High Jump -- 1, Makyla Stanley, James Island, 5-04.

Pole Vault -- 1, Hailey Sweatman, James Island, 11-00.

Long Jump -- 1, Makyla Stanley, James Island, 19-06, w:0.3.

Triple Jump -- 1, Keanan Johnson, Greer, 36-11.50, w:-2.6.

Shot Put -- 1, Majayla Holland, Seneca, 40-01.50.

Discus -- 1, Majayla Holland, Seneca, 128-11.

CLASS 2-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Jyana Crosby, Keenan, 12.41. 4, Daisja Cannon, Battery Creek, 12.69.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, Jyana Crosby, Keenan, 25.55. 7, Daisja Cannon, Battery Creek, 26.90.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, Audrianna McCollum, Dillon, 59.01.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Michele Boykin, Bishop England, 2:25.05.

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Amelia Martin, Blacksburg, 5:19.01.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Amelia Martin, Blacksburg, 11:40.95.

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Tyshuandrea O'Banner, Wade Hampton - H, 15.37.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Tyshuandrea O'Banner, Wade Hampton - H, 1:06.60.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Keenan 'A' (Ken'Dazia Peters, Briana Powell, Tatyanna Peters, Jyana Crosby), 48.57. 2, Battery Creek 'A', 48.82. 4, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 'A', 49.51.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Keenan 'A' (Briana Powell, Tatyanna Peters, Jocelyn Grace, Jyana Crosby), 4:08.84. 6, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 'A', 4:24.45.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, Bishop England 'A' (Michele Boykin, Haleigh Clutters, Hannah Corbett, Elizabeth Dibona), 10:06.64.

High Jump -- 1, Quamecha Morrison, Battery Creek, 5-04.

Pole Vault -- 1, Adele Blalock, Bishop England, 9-06. 2, Kimberly Vigil, Battery Creek,

9-00.

Long Jump -- 1, Jalesa Ruff, Mid-Carolina, 18-01,

Triple Jump -- 1, Alex Burgess, Pendleton, 36-11, 3, La'Schirrae Morrall, Battery Creek, 36-09

Shot Put -- 1, Raven Saunders, Burke, 55-08.25.

Discus -- 1, Raven Saunders, Burke, 148-05.

CLASS 1-A

100 Meter Dash -- 1, LaQuajah Williams, Johnsonville, 12.45.

200 Meter Dash -- 1, LaSamrae Vandross, St. Joseph's, 25.86.

400 Meter Dash -- 1, LaSamrae Vandross, St. Joseph's, 58.68.

800 Meter Run -- 1, Aysia Cooper, Greer Middle College, 2:26.03. 2

1600 Meter Run -- 1, Ashleigh Keiser, Southside Christian, 5:17.55. 6, Kourtney Matt, Whale Branch, 6:40.51.

3200 Meter Run -- 1, Sara Catherine Masaschi, St. Joseph's, 11:59.19. 7, Kourtney Matt, Whale Branch, 14:30.37.

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 16.53. 7, Da'jahnae Jenkins, Whale Branch, 18.69.

400 Meter Hurdles -- 1, Hannah Silvey, Southside Christian, 1:09.40. 3, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 1:10.91.

4x100 Meter Relay -- 1, Whale Branch 'A' (Daja Smalls 10, Harmony Cleveland 10, Nichole Smalls 10, Marshayia White 10), 50.90.

4x400 Meter Relay -- 1, Carvers Bay 'A' (Tiera Young 10, Amber Linnen 12, Desaree Green 11, Angel Holmes 9), 4:16.54. 4, Whale Branch 'A', 4:23.89.

4x800 Meter Relay -- 1, St. Joseph's 'A' (Sara Catherine Masaschi 10, Bailey Mullins 10, Bernadette Williams 12, Annika Bissinger 7), 10:01.58.

High Jump -- 1, Kari Bradford, Greer Middle College, 5-02.

Pole Vault -- 1, Megan Kaiser, Southside Christian, 9-00. 6, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 8-00.

Long Jump -- 1, Crystal Singletary, Johnsonville, 17-05.25, w:NWI.

Triple Jump -- 1, Talicia Murphy, Hannah-Pamplico, 34-09.50, w:NWI. 3, Daja Smalls, Whale Branch, 33-06.50, w:-0.4.

Shot Put -- 1, Kayla Wright, St John's, 33-03.50. 4, Shatayia Clark, Whale Branch, 31-05.25.

Discus -- 1, Shatayia Clark, Whale Branch, 105-01.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service