Recreation Results, April 27

sports@islandpacket.comApril 27, 2014 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held April 10-11; 1. Jane Joseph, Barbara Slagowitz; 2. Diane Myers, Ann Carter; 3. Charlotte Moss, Linda Wittstock; 4. Florence Willard, Cathy Nairne.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held April 23-24; Low Gross: Renee Rezzetano, Lisa Maloney, Jenny Brymer, Casey Vanderveer; Low Net: Linda Wittstock, Linda Fross, Susan Harter, Susette Stone; Second net: Linda Buckner, Shirley Messier, Nancy Bowman, Betsy Stavnistki; Third net: Judy McLaughlin, Ronnie Raddin, Judy Kay, Deb Bricault; Closest to the Pin -- Sharon Miller, Ruth Ann Tyson, Natalie Buontempo, Patty Frothingham

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held April 17; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Stephen Large, Bill Mackey, Bill Smith, John Wallis (blind); 2. Dave Fronek, Lee Burt, Bill Clark, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin - Joe McPartland.

Results of WGA tournament held April 23; Flight 1 - 1. Mary Shanahan, 2. Loretta Cutrer, 3. Linda Henderson; Flight 2 - 1. Becky Rychak, 2. Barbour Childress, 3. Charla Rossi; Flight 3 - 1. Margita Rockstroh, 2. Marty Eidemiller, 3. Barbara Neely; Flight 4 - 1. Diane Hergert, 2. Jan Powell, 3. Heidi Fearon; Closest to the Pin - Loretta Cutrer, Joanne Paterno.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association's Fripp Cup tournament; 1. Barbara Hess and Linda Ashby, 2. Micki McCormick, Becky Crowley.

Results of tournament held April 21; Chuck Hinners-Paul Hummer, Perminder Bindra-John Dunphy, Ken Smith-Glenn Hergert, Duffy Howard-Paul Cuffe, Michael Beach-Mike Virostek, Tom Zarfoss-Plummer Mifflin, Al Riccio-George Barnette, Gary Bond-Lou Meek, Dick Briggs-Gerry Burke, Mike Kamradt-Jim McElwain, Steve Ranieri-Dick Stotler, Jeff Zimar-Mr. Gialousis, Bob Bicknell-Larry Mathias, Pat O'Donohue-Mr. Newman.

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of Men's day individual points quota held on April 22; 1. Kia Mallott, 2. Tom Glans.

Results of tournament held April 23; Format: 2 man Team Men One Best Net; 1. Kai Mallott, Ros Somers, 2. Joe Dobbratz, John Marvin; Closest to the Pin -- Ed Barnhart, Kia Mallott.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held April 22; Format: 1 of 4 net best ball; Flight 1 - 1. L. Richardson, S. Haddad, G. Jones, R. Piccioni; 2. S. Nutty, S. Welpott, P. Shea, T. Karnas; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) S. Potter, W. Ding, G. Grindrod, J. Stewart, R. Hudson, G. Solari, D. Reynolds, E. Everett.

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 23; Format: Better Ball of Partners; Flight 1 - 1. Anita Barreca, Debbie Hengemuhle; 2. (tie) Suki Brainard, Rica Comstock, Karen Wirtzberger, Dori Barnes; Flight 2 - 1. Miriam Fulling, Donna Cawthon; 2. Heather Martin, Jodi Winslow; Flight 3 - 1. Janet Lombardi, Judy Sawyer; 2. Pam Finnie, Claire Karnas.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held April 24; Format: Scramble; 1. Elaine Himes, Barbara John, Claire Brennan, Ruth Ellen Phillips; 2. (tie) Linda Eberly, Marcia Hunter, Joanne Dahl, Ginny Crispell, Carol Park, Joanne Heyboer, Katy Doran, Kathy Devore.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service