Television

Weekend Sports on TV, Feb. 14-16

sports@islandpacket.com

February 14, 2014 

Friday, Feb. 14

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, second round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

Noon: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, second round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla., Golf Channel.

5 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, third round, at East London, South Africa, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

5 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

6:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

BASEBALL

4:30 p.m.: NCAA, Baylor at Arizona St., Pac-12 Network.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Chris Algieri (18-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (17-1-0), at Huntington, N.Y., ESPN2.

FOOTBALL

6 p.m.: South Carolina College All-Stars Game, at Furman, CBS Sports Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Detroit at Oakland, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Arizona at Arizona St., ESPN.

9 p.m.: Canisius at Niagara, ESPNU.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m.: Washington at Colorado, Pac-12 Network.

10:30 p.m.: Arizona at California, Pac-12 Network.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: Men, Michigan St. at Penn St., Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Men, Boston U. at New Hampshire, NBCSN.

8:30 p.m.: Men, Miami (Ohio) at North Dakota, CBS Sports Network.

9 p.m.: Michigan at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

NBA

9 p.m.: Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at New Orleans, TNT.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: US National Indoor Championships, men's quarterfinal, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: US National Indoor Championships, men's quarterfinal, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: US National Indoor Championships, men's quarterfinal, SportSouth.

10 p.m.: US National Indoor Championships, men's quarterfinal, SportSouth.

WINTER OLYMPICS

7:30 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE), NBCSN.

10 a.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE), NBCSN.

Noon: Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE), NBCSN.

Noon: Men's Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE), MSNBC.

Noon: Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE), USA.

2:15 p.m.: Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition, NBCSN.

3 p.m.

Women's Biathlon - 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Men's Curling - United States vs. Russia, CNBC.

8 p.m.

Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

12:05 a.m.

Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men's Skeleton - Competition, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE), NBCSN.

3 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE), MSNBC.

5:30 a.m.: Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN.

5:30 a.m.: Women's Curling - Canada vs. Japan, MSNBC.

Saturday, Feb. 15

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

5 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Africa Open, final round, at East London, South Africa, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part I, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, part II, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

4:15 p.m.: ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

8 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

GYMNASTICS

1 p.m.: NCAA, women, Minnesota, Nebraska at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Saint Joseph's at La Salle, ESPNU.

Noon: Memphis at Connecticut, ESPN.

Noon: Virginia at Clemson, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Pittsburgh at North Carolina, WCSC, WTOC (CBS)

1 p.m: Iowa at Penn St., ESPNU.

2 p.m.: VCU at St. Louis, ESPN.

2 p.m: Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., ESPN2.

2 p.m.: DePaul at Providence, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: NC State at Syracuse, WWGSA (CW).

3 p.m.: Houston at Cincinnati, ESPNU.

3 p.m.: California at Washington, Pac-12 Network.

4 p.m.: Mississippi at Georgia, Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: Indiana at Purdue, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Tennessee at Missouri, ESPN2.

4 p.m: Xavier at Marquette, WTGS (FOX).

4 p.m.: UNLV at Utah St., CBS Sports Network.

5 p.m.: LSU at Arkansas, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Maryland at Duke, ESPN.

6 p.m.: Georgia St. at Troy, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Air Force at San Diego St., CBS Sports Network.

6 p.m.: Miami at Virginia Tech, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Stanford at Washington St., Pac-12 Network.

8 p.m.: BYU at Saint Mary's (Cal), ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Florida St. at Wake Forest, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: Ohio St. at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Florida at Kentucky, ESPN.

9 p.m.: N. Iowa at Missouri St., ESPNU.

11 p.m.: San Francisco at Santa Clara, ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

8 p.m.: Men, Wisconsin at Ohio St., NBCSN.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at New Orleans, TNT.

SWIMMING

1 p.m.: NCAA, women, California at Stanford, Pac-12 Network.

VOLLEYBALL

10 p.m.: NCAA, men, BYU at Stanford, Pac-12 Network.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Middle Tenn. at FAU, SportSouth.

Noon: Villanova at St. John's, CBS Sports Network.

2 p.m.: Cal St. San Bernardino at Cal St. Monterey Bay, CBS Sports Network.

3:30 p.m.: Minnesota at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

5:30 p.m.: Ohio St. at Michigan St., Big Ten Network.

WINTER OLYMPICS

7 a.m.: Men's Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE), NBCSN.

7:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE), MSNBC.

10 a.m.: Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE), NBCSN.

Noon: Men's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE), NBCSN.

Noon: Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE), USA.

3 p.m.: Women's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

5 p.m.: Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden, CNBC.

6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Women's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

Midnight: Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE), USA.

3 a.m.: Men's Curling - United States vs. Canada, NBCSN.

5 a.m.: Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN.

5 a.m.: Women's Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE), MSNBC.

Sunday, Feb. 16

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, final round, at Naples, Fla., Golf Channel.

5 p.m.: LPGA, Women's Australian Open, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WTGS (FOX).

GYMNASTICS

5 p.m.: NCAA, women, UCLA at Washington, Pac-12 Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Bryant at Wagner, CBS Sports Network.

1 p.m.: Wisconsin at Michigan, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: SMU at Temple, CBS Sports Network.

3 p.m.: Oregon St. at Oregon, FS1.

3 p.m.: Nebraska at Michigan St., Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Villanova at Creighton, FS1.

6 p.m.: Rutgers at Louisville, ESPN2.

6 p.m: Notre Dame at Boston College, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Minnesota at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Georgetown at St. John's, FS1.

8 p.m.: Colorado at Southern Cal, ESPNU.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

7 p.m.: Men, Moe's Southwest Grill Classic, at Jacksonville, Fla., NBCSN.

NBA

8 p.m.: All-Star Game, at New Orleans, TNT.

SOCCER

8:30 a.m.: FA CUP, round five, Swansea City at Everton, FS1.

TENNIS

4 p.m.: US National Indoor Championships, final, Fox Sports Carolinas.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN.

1 p.m.: Syracuse at Boston College, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1 p.m.: Indiana at Nebraska, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Texas A&M at Alabama, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Baylor at Texas, FS1.

3 p.m.: Arizona at Stanford, Pac-12 Network.

3 p.m.: Missouri at Auburn, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: Connecticut at South Florida, CBS Sports Network.

7 p.m.: Arizona St. at California, Pac-12 Network.

WINTER OLYMPICS

7:15 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE), NBCSN.

7:30 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE), USA.

10 a.m.: Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE), NBCSN.

Noon: Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE), USA.

2 p.m.: Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

4 p.m.: Men's Curling - United States vs. Sweden, CNBC.

5 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN.

7 p.m.: Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled - Competition, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

11:35 p.m.: Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3 a.m.: Women's Curling - United States vs. South Korea, NBCSN.

5 a.m.: Men's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE), USA.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service