Television

Weekend Sports on TV, Jan. 24-26

sports@islandpacket.comJanuary 24, 2014 

Friday, Jan. 24

GOLF

11:30 a.m.: LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Light heavyweights, Thomas Williams Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Cornelius White (21-2-0), at Shelton, Wash., ESPN2.

10 p.m.: Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (8-0-0) vs. Homer Fonseca (10-6-3); featherweights, Julian Ramirez (9-0-0) vs. Derrick Wilson (10-5-2); welterweights, Antonio Orozco (18-0-0) vs. Miguel Angel Huerta (27-11-1), at Indio, Calif., FS1.

10 p.m.: Thabiso Mchunu (14-1-0) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola (15-1-0), for vacant NABF cruiserweight title; middleweights, Curtis Stevens (25-4-0) vs. Patrick Majewski (21-2-0), at Atlantic City, N.J., NBCSN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: Michigan at Michigan St., Big Ten Network.

7:30 p.m.: Men, Northeastern at Notre Dame, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Ohio St. at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

3 p.m.: Arizona St. at California, Pac-12 Network.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

7 p.m.: Boise St. at Arizona St., Pac-12 Network.

EXTREME SPORTS

10:30 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Auburn at Arkansas, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Rider at Manhattan, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Vermont at Stony Brook, ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: San Antonio at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: L.A. Clippers at Chicago, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Ottawa at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Arsenal vs. Coventry, at London, FS1.

TENNIS

3 a.m.: Australian Open, women's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

9 p.m.: Southern Cal at California, Pac-12 Network.

11 p.m.: UCLA at Stanford, Pac-12 Network.

Saturday, Jan. 25

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: LPGA, Bahamas Classic, third round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, Golf Channel.

4:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, final round, at Doha, Qatar, Golf Channel.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo (22-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-7-0); champion Lamont Peterson (31-2-1) vs. Dierry Jean (25-0-0), for IBF junior welterweight title, at Washington, Showtime.

9:45 p.m.: Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (17-0-0) vs. Artur Szpilka (16-0-0); champion Mikey Garcia (33-0-0) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-2), for WBO junior lightweight title, at New York, HBO.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.: Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala., NFL Network.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

9:30 p.m.: Women, UCLA at Utah, Pac-12 Network.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

2 p.m.: Minnesota at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

2:30 p.m.: Oklahoma at Oregon St., Pac-12 Network.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

4 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Ohio at E. Michigan, ESPNU.

Noon: Teams TBA, ESPN.

Noon: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

Noon: Xavier at Providence, FS1.

Noon: George Washington at George Mason, NBCSN.

Noon: Iowa at Ohio State, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Syracuse at Miami, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: West Virginia at Oklahoma St., ESPN2.

2 p.m.: Villanova at Marquette, FS1.

3 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Virginia, WGSA (CW).

4 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN.

4 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPN2.

4 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at Richmond, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: St. John's at Butler, SportSouth.

5 p.m.: Oregon St. at Washington, Pac-12 Network.

5 p.m.: Wisconsin at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Maryland, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Michigan at Michigan St., ESPN.

7 p.m.: UConn at Rutgers, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Colorado at Arizona St., Pac-12 Network.

8 p.m.: LSU at Alabama, ESPN2.

8 p.m.: Georgetown at Creighton, FS1.

9 p.m.: Kansas at TCU, ESPNU.

10 p.m.: BYU at Gonzaga, ESPN2.

11 p.m.: San Diego St. at Utah St., ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Men, Northeastern at Notre Dame, NBCSN.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC, featherweights, Darren Elkins (18-3-0) vs. Jeremy Stephens (22-9-0); lightweights, Donald Cerrone (21-6-0) vs. Adriano Martins (25-6-0); heavyweights, Stipe Miocic (10-1-0) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (16-7-0); lightweights, Benson Henderson (19-3-0) vs. Josh Thomson (20-5-0), at Chicago, WTGS (FOX).

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m.: AMA Supercross, at Oakland, Calif., FS1.

NBA

8:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Milwaukee, SportSouth.

NHL

10 p.m.: Anaheim vs. Los Angeles, at Dodger Stadium, NBCSN.

RUGBY

2 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4 p.m.: USA Sevens, pool play, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Liverpool at Bournemouth, FS1.

10 a.m.: FA Cup, fourth round, Kidderminster at Sunderland, FS1.

TENNIS

3 a.m.: Australian Open, men's championship, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Fla. International at UAB, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Kansas at Kansas St., SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Virginia at Syracuse, Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: Baylor at Okla. State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Indiana at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

Sunday, Jan. 26

GOLF

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round, at San Diego, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: LPGA, Bahamas Classic, final round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.: United Sportscar Championship, Rolex 24, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1.

BOWLING

Noon: PBA, Tournament of Champions, at Allen Park, Mich., ESPN.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

9 p.m.: X Games, at Aspen, Colo., ESPN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Fordham at UMass, NBCSN.

1 p.m.: Georgia Tech at N.C. State, WGSA (CW).

3 p.m.: Illinois at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

4 p.m.: Harvard at Dartmouth, NBCSN.

5 p.m.: Stanford at Southern Cal, Pac-12 Network.

6 p.m.: Clemson at North Carolina, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Oregon at Washington St., Pac-12 Network.

8 p.m.: California at UCLA, ESPNU.

8 p.m.: Utah at Arizona, FS1.

NBA

1 p.m.: San Antonio at Miami, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at New York, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

6:30 p.m.: Brooklyn at Boston, ESPN.

NFL

7:30 p.m.: Pro Bowl, at Honolulu, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

NHL

12:30 p.m.: N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

RUGBY

2 p.m.: USA Sevens, semifinals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, NBCSN.

4:30 p.m.: USA Sevens, finals, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m.: Michigan St. at Ohio St., Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Minnesota at Penn St., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Arkansas at Kentucky, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: South Carolina at Vanderbilt, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Missouri at Miss. State, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Arizona St. at Colorado, Pac-12 Network.

4 p.m.: Tennessee at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Georgetown at St. John's, FS1.

6 p.m.: Dayton at Saint Joseph's, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: UCLA at California, Pac-12 Network.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service