Recreation Results, Jan. 21

info@islandpacket.comJanuary 22, 2014 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Jan. 20; 1. Ernie Taylor, Gerry Burke, Duffy Howard; 2. Jeff Zimar, Gene Bergh, Ray Atherton; 3. Gene Monje, Bernie Perkins, Jim Click; 4. Mike Marusha, Rusty Prophater; 5. Mike Kamradt, Rich George, Frank Golden.

Results of tournament held Jan. 21; Format: Low Gross and Low Net; Flight 1 - Low gross: Kathryn Woolley; Low Net: Nancy Connell; Flight 2 - Low gross: Joyce Zanone; Low net: Sam Taylor; Flight 3 - Low gross: Wylene Martin; Low net: Annelisa Bindra.

Island West

Results of Men's day held Jan. 16; 1. Don Biersack, Joe Re, Eddie Ianacone, Robert Phillips; 2. John Turner, Bill Knott, Joe Re, Mike Rotelle; Closest to the Pin - Bill Knott, Don Biersack.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 16; Format: Power Ball Three Best Net Scores; 1.(tie) George McMurtry, Alan Westcob, Ben Franklin, Don Rood, John Donat, Tom Burnett, Powell Christian, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin - Bob Kiessling, John Donat, Ben Franklin, John Dansby.

Moss Creek

Results of Twilight Golf tournament held Jan. 17; Flight 1 Back Nine - 1. (tie) Graham and Jane Silcox, Paul and Carmela Juenger, Chuck and Linda Eberly, Herb and Judy Sawuer; 3. (tie) Jack and Kathi Layton, James and Renee Sokosky, Dan and Sue Coll, Bill and Debbie Hengemuhle; Flight 2 Front Nine - 1. (tie) Jerry and Pat Coghlan, Paul Schulz and Sally Kaminski, Ken and Jeanne Seavers, Paul and Carole Griffith, Tony and Claire Karnas, Roger and Carol Park.

Results of 9-hole club tee tournament held Jan. 20; Format: One Net Best Ball of Three; 1. Arnold Gellman, Tom Elsasser, Joe Belinske,

Results of Men's day held Jan. 21; Flight 1 - 1. Dick Obrig, 2. Sam Nutty, 3. (tie) Jim Winslow, Iue Cho; Flight 2 - 1. Cal Beltman, 2. Paul Schulz, 3. (tie) Tony Karnas, Skip Leonhardt, Ted Patnaude; Flight 3 - 1. Russ Hudson, 2. Rich Sandquist, 3. Don Muller; Flight 4 - 1. Karl Siebers, 2. Dan Coll, 3. George Solari.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held Jan. 14; Format: Best 2 of 4 Net; 1. Dan Osbeck, Rick Kasper, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 2. Patt Taylor, Bob Bowden, Roy Haynes, George Salemi; 3. Dick LaBonte, Tom Cumming, Ira Sedransk, Bob Wallhaus; Closest to the Pin - Frank Sutera, Steve Laxdal, Rainer Kuenkel, Patt Taylor.

Rose Hill

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 15; Format: Putter's Pride; 1. Mateja Johnson, 2. Joan Davis and Sharon Brzezinski.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Jan. 20 at the Country Club of Hilton Head; 1. Mike Finson, Tom Finn, William Mackey, Karl Siebers; 2. Thomas Vater, Fred Wolf, Renny Hoyle, Chris Garmston; 3. Tim Scanlin, Larry Gould, Richard Sandquist, Tom Humann; 4. Francis Zeleznik, Steve Fobes, Bob Bowden, Don Patterson; 5. Eddie Whitehead, Tom Gozdecki, Charlie Michael, Patrick Falciglia; Closest to the Pin - Patrick Falciglia, Roger Johnson, Fred Wolf, Larry Gould.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Jan. 17; Format: Individual Nassau; Front Nine (tie) Charlie Bradley and Jeff McConnell, Back nine: Bud Arnal, Overall: Manny Peralta; Skins -- Bud Arnal, Jim Benford, Harry Jewett, Bill O'Day, Manny Peralta.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service