High School Wrestling

South Carolina High School Wrestling Rankings

sports@islandpacket.comJanuary 16, 2014 

Battery Creek's Isaiah Sloan is ranked No. 1 in the state at 195 pounds in Class 2-A/1-A, but Battery Creek also has fourth-ranked Cooper Kaminsky at that weight.

PHOTO CONTRIBUTED

S.C. WRESTLING RANKINGS

Rankings from the S.C. Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM, as of Jan. 10

Class 4-A

Team Rankings

1. Rock Hill, 2. Summerville, 3. Lexington, 4. White Knoll, 5. Hillcrest, 6. Dorman, 7. South Pointe, 8. Boiling Springs, 9. Fort Dorchester, 10. Ashley Ridge, 11. York, 12. Dutch Fork, 13. Fort Mill, 14. Gaffney, 15. Bluffton, 16. Nation Ford, 17. Byrnes, 18. Wando, 19. Goose Creek, 20. Stratford.

Individual Rankings

106: 1. James Sass - Summerville (Jr., 2013 106 2nd, 2012 106 3rd)

113: 1. Zach Clary - Gaffney (So., 2013 106 1st); 3. Levi Joly - Bluffton (Sr., 2013 113 2nd, 2012 113 3rd, 2011 112 SQ - 3A); 4. Jake Sharp - Beaufort (Sr., 2013 106 4th)

120: 1. Eddie Byrams - Fort Mill (Sr., 2013 113 3rd, 2012 106 4th - 3A); 7. William Spann - Beaufort (So., 2013 113 SQ)

126: 1. Jackson Myers - Lexington (Sr., 2013 113 1st, 2012 106 1st, 2011 103 4th)

132: 1. Mike Miller - South Pointe (Sr., 2013 132 2nd, 2012 126 4th - 3A); 6. Lloyd Williams - Bluffton (Sr., 2012 106 SQ - 3A)

138: 1. Talon Seitz - Bluffton (So.)

145: 1. John Van Slooten - Summerville (Sr., 2013 145 1st - 2A-1A, 2012 145 1st, 2011 140 1st - 3A)

152: 1. Charlie Conner - Byrnes (Sr., 2013 145 4th)

160: 1. Thomas Mabry - Gaffney (Sr., 2013 160 1st, 2012 152 4th, 2011 135 SQ); 5. Michael Meyerink - Bluffton (Sr., 2013 152 SQ, 2012 138 SQ, 2011 135 SQ - 3A)

170: 1. Christian Maroni - Dorman (Sr., 2013 170 1st)

182: 1. Daniel Bannister - Lexington (Sr., 2011 160 SQ)

195: 1. Matt Rudy - Cane Bay (Jr., 2013 182 3rd, 2012 182 3rd - 3A)

220: 1. Zach Conrad - Clover (Jr., 2013 220 SQ)

285: 1. Patton Gossett - White Knoll (Sr., 2013 285 1st); 2. Kentrell Seabrook - Beaufort (Sr., 2013 220 4th)

Class 3-A

Team Rankings

1. Eastside, 2. Chapin, 3. Socastee, 4. Emerald, 5. Pickens, 6. Belton-Honea Path, 7. West-Oak, 8. Chapman, 9. Palmetto, 10. St. James, 11. Hilton Head Island, 12. Hanahan, 13. River Bluff, 14. Westwood, 15. Airport, 16. Union County, 17. Camden, 18. Broome, 19. Hartsville, 20. North Myrtle Beach.

Individual Rankings

106: 1. Octavious Davis - Lower Richland ()

113: 1. Deonta Patterson - Brookland Cayce (Sr., 2013 113 1st)

120: 1. Justin Knipper - Socastee (Jr., 2013 106 1st, 2012 106 SQ); 7. Matt Levy - Hilton Head Island (Jr., 2013 106 SQ)

126: 1. David Walker - Eastside (Jr., 2013 113 3rd, 2012 106 1st)

132: 1. Cole Anderson - Eastside (Sr., 2013 126 1st, 2012 120 SQ, 2011 103 SQ); 5. Brock Massey - Hilton Head Island (Jr., 2013 126 SQ)

138: 1. Clay Walker - Eastside (Sr., 2013 138 1st, 2012 126 1st, 2011 125 1st)

145: 1. Frank Cromwell - James Island (Sr., 2013 145 4th)

152: 1. Dylan Gary - Belton-Honea Path (Jr., 2013 145 2nd, 2012 126 2nd)

160: 1. Jason Carter - Dreher (Sr., 2013 160 SQ)

170: 1. Will Thorpe - Eastside (Jr., 2013 160 2nd)

182: 1. Zach Mor - Socastee (Jr., 2013 182 3rd); 2. Martin Duane - Hilton Head Island (So.)

195: 1. Mike Fernandez - Eastside (Sr., 2013 182 1st, 2012 195 2nd)

220: 1. Temaris Dixon - Chester (Jr., 2013 220 2nd)

285: 1. Gage Cervenka - Emerald (Jr., 2013 285 1st - 3A, 2012 285 1st - 2A-1A)

Class 2-A/1-A

Team Rankings

1. Battery Creek, 2. Liberty, 3. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 4. Aynor, 5. Crescent, 6. Chesnee, 7. Marion, 8. Cheraw, 9. Indian Land, 10. Columbia, 11. Edisto, 12. Powdersville, 13. Pendleton, 14. Lake City, 15. Abbeville, 16. Waccamaw, 17. Academic Magnet, 18. Bishop England, 19. Whitmire, 20. Mid-Carolina.

Individual Rankings

106: 1. Hunter Johnson - Aynor (Sr., 2013 106 4th); 2. Joseph Cuevas - Battery Creek (Jr., 2013 106 SQ)

113: 1. Daquan Chappell - Central (Jr., 2013 113 1st)

120: 1. Dalen Byerley - Indian Land (So., 2013 113 3rd); 3. Chris Cann - Whale Branch (Jr., 2013 113 SQ); 4. Diontre Delaney - Battery Creek (Fr.)

126: 1. Luke Curtis - Cheraw (Sr., 2013 120 3rd, 2012 106 2nd)

132: 1. Damion Johnson - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2013 132 3rd)

138: 1. Ivan Wiggans - Military Magnet (Sr., 2013 132 4th, 2012 126 SQ); 3. Javon Gardner - Whale Branch (Sr., 2013 126 SQ)

145: 1. Josh McDermett - Academic Magnet (Sr., 2013 126 1st, 2012 113 3rd, 2011 103 4th); 3. Brian LaBean - Battery Creek (Sr., 2013 138 4th)

152: 1. Devin Curtsinger - Indian Land (Sr., 2013 138 3rd); 3. Porter Mahan - Battery Creek (So.)

160: 1. Louis Wilson - Columbia (Jr., 2013 152 2nd)

170: 1. Bernard Harmon - Timberland (Sr., 2013 170 1st, 2012 170 4th); 4. Malik Morgan - Battery Creek (So.)

182: 1. Tanner Chambers - Liberty (Sr., 2013 182 4th); 6. Craig Truett - Battery Creek (Jr.)

195: 1. Isaiah Sloan - Battery Creek (Sr., 2013 195 1st); 4. Cooper Kaminsky - Battery Creek (Fr.)

220: 1. DQ Nash - Aynor (Sr., 2013 220 SQ)

285: 1. Max Ford - Whale Branch (Sr., 2013 285 1st, 2012 285 SQ); 6. Johnathan Wright - Battery Creek (Sr., 2013 285 SQ)

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service