Recreation Results and Standings, Jan. 15

sports@islandpacket.comJanuary 15, 2014 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Argent Lakes

Results of 9 Hole Couples tournament held Jan. 10; Flight 1 - 1. Tom and Carol Onisko, 2. Pat and Sue Palmese, 3. Mark and Jeanne Svirchev, 4. Bill and Mary Turner; Flight 2 - 1. Dick and Pat Kemph, 2. Larry and Sheila Fraley, 3. John and Pat Niekamp, 4. Barry and Betsy DePristo; Flight 3 - 1. Pat Patten and Yvonne Cook, 2. Mike and Sharyn Leiter, 3. Drew and Robin Krzywicki.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held Jan. 11; Format: Reverse Waltz; 1. Dave Palmetier, Pat Cauller, Dave Rounds, Kent Mittelberg; 2. Bob Rusche, Steve Mayconich, Dave Lunka, Bruce Smith; Closest to the Pin - Bill Junga.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held Jan. 12 at Oldfield Golf Club; Boys 18 holes -- 1. J. Phillips 74, 2. B. Nimmer 76, 3. T. Mancill 81; Girls 18 holes -- 1. K. Beckel 77, 2. A. Eddy-Lesemann 81, 3. M. Wipper 86; Boys 9 holes -- 1. J. Griz 38

Moss Creek

Results of Men's 9-hole club tee tournament held Jan. 13; Format: Individual Low Net/Blind Five; 1. M. Goodall, 2. S. Whitney, 3. (tie) J. Filemyr, W. Richman.

Okatie Creek

Results of tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Team Scramble; 1. Jan Muhrenberg, Doris Riordan, Dale Finn, Shirley Aukema; 2. Vicki Vik, Mitzi Dube, Maureen Keller; 3. Doreen Shea, Pattie Hodge, Susan Hencken, Candice Pope; 4. Ann Proctor, Mary Turner, Joan Turner, Kathy Haas.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's tournament held Jan. 11; Format: Best 2 of 4 Flighted; Flight 1 - 1. Fran Richards, Rich Johnson, John Carroll, Hud Molloy; Flight 2 - 1. Frank Pinto, Dave Bullett, Ed Varcho, Ron Stovall (Blind Draw); Low Net -- Tod Powers; Closest to the Pin -- Fran Richards.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Jan. 13 at Berkeley Hall; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Terry Gaither, Tom Morgan, Herbert Sawyer, Al Gossett; 2. Dave Palmetier, Jack Layton, Bob McLaughlin, Walter Cederholm; 3. John Somers, Jack Hunter, Larry Gould, George Edell; 4. David Dolan, Dave Lunka, Chuck Kolkebeck, Arnold Gellman; 5. John Waffle, David Brignati, Ron Welpott, Harold Bell; 6. Joseph Macchia, Skip Leonhardt, Dave Moon, Rick Kasper; Closest to the Pin - Tom Finn, Ed Sessler, Skip Leonhardt, Bob Ring.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Harry Jewett and Bill O'Day; Skins -- Bud Arnal, Charlie Bradley, Bill O'Day, Manny Peralta.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Island Rec Center Standings

AGES 8-9

Black Marlin 1-0

Giuseppi's at Shelter Cove 0-0-1

Frankie Bones 0-0-1

Wiseguys 0-1

AGES 10-11

One Hot Mama's 1-0

Giuseppi's at Shelter Cove 1-0

The Lodge 1-0

Poseidon 0-1

Black Marlin Bayside Grille 0-1

Skull Creek Boathouse 0-1

AGES 12-13

Wiseguys 1-0

The Lodge 1-0

Skull Creek Boathouse 0-1

Frankie Bones 0-1

Ages 14-16

One Hot Mama's 2-0

Boys & Girls Club 2-0

Wiseguys 1-1

Giuseppi's at Shelter Cove 1-1

Black Marlin Bayside Grille 0-2

Frankie Bones 0-2

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service