Television

Weekend Sports on TV, Jan. 10-12

sports@islandpacket.comJanuary 10, 2014 

Friday, Jan. 10

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, second round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BOXING

9 p.m.: Junior lightweights, Arash Usmanee (20-1-1) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (24-4-0), at Tacoma, Wash., ESPN2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: Men, Michigan St. at Ohio St., Big Ten Network.

7 p.m.: Men, Air Force at Army, CBS Sports Network.

7:30 p.m.: Men, Alabama Huntsville at Notre Dame, NBCSN.

8:30 p.m.: Men, Colorado College at North Dakota, CBS Sports Network.

9 p.m.: Men, Michigan at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Radford at High Point, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Wright St. at Valparaiso, ESPNU.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Houston at Atlanta, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Miami at Brooklyn, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, ESPN.

Saturday, Jan. 11

GOLF

7 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, third round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu, Golf Channel.

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.: U.S. Championships, at Boston, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

8 p.m.: U.S. Championships, at Boston, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: Saint Louis at Dayton, ESPN2.

Noon: Notre Dame at Georgia Tech, WGSA (CW).

Noon: Indiana at Penn St., Big Ten Network.

Noon: North Carolina at Syracuse, ESPN.

Noon: Iowa St. at Oklahoma, ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: St. Bonaventure at UMass, NBCSN.

1 p.m.: Florida at Arkansas, ESPN2.

1 p.m.: Villanova at St. John's, FS1.

2 p.m.: Kansas St. at Kansas, ESPN.

2 p.m.: Seton Hall at Marquette, SportSouth.

2 p.m.: Missouri at Auburn, ESPNU.

2:15 p.m.: Minnesota at Michigan St., Big Ten Network.

2:30 p.m.: Rhode Island at George Washington, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Memphis at Temple, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

4 p.m.: Miss. State at Mississippi., ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Army at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

5 p.m.: Virginia at NC State, ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Central Florida at UConn, ESPNU.

6 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at George Mason, CBS Sports Network.

7 p.m.: Georgetown at Butler, FS1.

8 p.m.: California at Oregon St., ESPNU.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.: Michigan Tech at Ashland, CBS Sports Network.

1:30 p.m.: Army at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: UTSA at Southern Miss., SportSouth.

4:30 p.m.: Ohio St. at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

6 p.m.: Rutgers at Cincinnati, CBS Sports Network.

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m.: Oak Ridge (Fla.) at Montverde (Fla.), ESPN.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.: Women, Ohio St. at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Men, Harvard vs. Yale, at New York, NBCSN.

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m.: AMA Supercross, at Phoenix, FS1.

NFL PLAYOFFS

4:30 p.m.: NFC Divisional Playoff, New Orleans at Seattle, WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: AFC Divisional Playoff, Indianapolis at New England, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea at Hull City, NBCSN.

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Crystal Palace at Tottenham, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Swansea City at Manchester United, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

Sunday, Jan. 12

GOLF

7 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, final round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

7 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sony Open, final round, at Honolulu, Golf Channel.

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.: U.S. Championships, at Boston, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Nebraska at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Southern Miss. at Tulsa, FS1.

1 p.m.: SMU at Louisville, CBS Sports Network.

1:30 p.m.: Iowa at Ohio State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2:30 p.m.: La Salle at Duquesne, NBCSN.

3 p.m.: Colorado at Washington, FS1.

3 p.m.: Xavier at Creighton, CBS Sports Network.

5 p.m.: Stanford at Oregon, FS1.

7:30 p.m.: Illinois at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Maryland at Florida St., ESPNU.

10 p.m.: Arizona St. at UCLA, ESPNU.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Texas at West Virginia, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Florida at LSU, ESPNU.

2 p.m.: Nebraska at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

2:30 p.m.: South Carolina at Auburn, SportSouth.

3 p.m.: Purdue at Penn State, ESPN.

3 p.m.: Louisville at South Florida, ESPNU.

4:30 p.m.: Michigan St. at Michigan, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Saint Joseph's at VCU, CBS Sports Network.

5 p.m.: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, ESPN.

5 p.m.: Missouri at Kentucky, ESPNU.

NBA

6 p.m.: Atlanta at Memphis, SportSouth.

NFL PLAYOFFS

1 p.m.: NFC Divisional Playoff, San Francisco at Carolina, WTGS (FOX).

4:30 p.m.: AFC Divisional Playoff, San Diego at Denver, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

NHL

7 p.m.: Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN.

SOCCER

9:05 a.m.: English Premier League, Newcastle at Manchester City, NBCSN.

11:10 a.m.: English Premier League, Liverpool at Stoke City, NBCSN.

TENNIS

7 p.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

3 a.m.: Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service