Recreation Results, Dec. 18

sports@islandpacket.comDecember 18, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Argent Lakes

Results of tournament held Dec. 12; Flight 1 - Vicki Vik; Flight 2 - 1. Harriet Bender, 2. Anna Proctor; Flight 3 - 1. Caroline Reneau, 2. Jackie Harten, 3. Marilyn Shaw, 4. Donna Bleakney; Flight 4 - 1. Candace Pope, 2. Joanne Druery.

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole Ladies tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Susie Page, 2. Nancy Gibson.

Results of 18-hole Ladies tournament held Dec. 12; Format: One Best Ball; 1. Charlotte Moss, Linda Wittstock, Nancy Lachapelle.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Modified Chapman; Flight 1 - 1. Ed Sessler, Dean Hergert; 2. Denny Jones, Frank Mustazza; Flight 2 - 1. Ed McLaughlin, Jim Davies; 2. Roger Johnson, Joe McPartland; Closest to the Pin - Pat Falciglia.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Dec. 17; Format - Powerball; 1. Arlene Jacquette, Jean Wetzel, Jeri Mifflin, Patti Mathews; 2. Eunice Caro, Judy Hummer, Linda Ashby, Micki McCormick.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 11; Format: 2 best ball of 4/Nassau; Front 9 -- 1. Howard Madsen, Wil Stang, Phil Moore, John Baumann; Back 9 -- 1. Al Waleko, Lloyd Bosworth, Henry Brown, Larry Bentley; Overall -- 1. Howard Madsen, Wil Stang, Phil Moore, John Baumann; Closest to the Pin -- John Baumann, Howard Madsen, Don Creamer, Lloyd Boswort.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Dec. 12; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A - 1. George McMurtry, 2. John Donat; Flight B - 1. John Dansby, 2. Frank Vasata; Flight C - 1. Ben Franklin, 2. Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin - Bob deGuzman, John Dansby, George McMurtry.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. L. Eberly, S. Burgoyne; 2. J. Crudden, C. Brennan, B. Schaper; 3. (tie) K. Karnas, M. Mahone, B. Wilson, K. Myer, R. Phillips, MJ Reeves, C. Park, S. Kaminski, L. Weiss.

Results of tournament held Dec. 13; Flight 1 - 1. (tie) Debbi and Art Dunlap; Ann and Joel Harris; Barbara and Bill Kindred, Dylan Wright; 3. Nancy and Allan Rickenbach; Mary Jane Reeves and Bud DeVore; Flight 2 - 1. (tie) Judy and John Minnich; Nancy and Earle Everett; Claire and Tony Karnas; Carol and Roger Park; 3. Pat Mulhollen, Robert McLaughlin, Sally Bach, Peyton McLamb.

Results of 9-hole tournament held Dec. 16; Format: Throw out tournament; 1. R. McLaughlin, 2. T. Elsasser.

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 17; Format: 2-Man Chapman; Flight 1 - 1. D. Obrig, C. Beltman; 2. G. Jones, A. Karnas; Flight 2 - 1. D. Bauman, P. Halsey; 2. G. Silcox, M. Cromey; Flight 3 - 1. N. Argast, G. Barnes; 2. D. Coll, K. Siebers.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Dec. 12; 1. Susan Donnell, 2. Nancy Sigmund.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 13; Format: Individual Nassau; Front 9 -- Colin WIlson, Back 9 -- Jim Benford; Overall -- Jeff McConnell; Skins -- Jim Benford, Harry Jewett, Jeff McConnell, Marty O'Brien, Colin Wilson.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service