Recreation Results, Dec. 15

sports@islandpacket.comDecember 15, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole Ladies tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Susie Page, 2. Nancy Gibson.

Results of 18-hole Ladies tournament held Dec. 12; Format: One Best Ball; 1. Charlotte Moss, Linda Wittstock, Nancy Lachapelle.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Modified Chapman; Flight 1 - 1. Ed Sessler, Dean Hergert; 2. Denny Jones, Frank Mustazza; Flight 2 - 1. Ed McLaughlin, Jim Davies; 2. Roger Johnson, Joe McPartland; Closest to the Pin - Pat Falciglia.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Dec. 12; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A - 1. George McMurtry, 2. John Donat; Flight B - 1. John Dansby, 2. Frank Vasata; Flight C - 1. Ben Franklin, 2. Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin - Bob deGuzman, John Dansby, George McMurtry.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Dec. 11; Format: Pro is Partner; Flight 1 - 1. C. Smith, 2. S. Coll; Flight 2 - 1. J. Minnich, 2. J. Reynolds, 3. J. Sawyer; Flight 3 - 1. G. Risko, 2. J. Gibbons.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Dec. 12; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. L. Eberly, S. Burgoyne; 2. J. Crudden, C. Brennan, B. Schaper; 3. (tie) K. Karnas, M. Mahone, B. Wilson, K. Myer, R. Phillips, MJ Reeves, C. Park, S. Kaminski, L. Weiss.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's tournament held Dec. 11; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Mickey McAlexander, Bobby Allen, Richard Miller, Jim Williams; 2. Art Loeben, Tim Scanlin, Ira Sedransk, Fred Reever; 3. Bob Turner, Frank Sutera, Randall Sigmund, Bill Guillem; Closest to the Pin - Tom Cumming, Bob Turner, Gus Christ, Patt Taylor, Randy Sigmund.

Port Royal

Results of Men's day held Dec. 11; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Tom Street, Nick Costalas, John Gibbs, Hawksworth (blind).

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies day tournament held Dec. 11; Forma: Even Holes; 1. Jane Gurganus, Pat Hannin, Charlotte Timcoe.

Sea Pines County Club

Results of Men's tournament held Dec. 11; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Ray Oleson, Frank Cairo, Dave Snyder, Tom McPhillips; 2. Phil McKee, Ken Lango, Glyn John, Howard Hornstra.

GYMNASTICS

Silver Bells Invitational

Dec. 7-8, at Hanahan

Island Gymnastics Results

(Name, Level -- Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around)

Tucker Langehans, 8 -- 7.900 (1st), 7.900 (1st), 9.050 (1st), 8.700 (2nd), 33.550 (1st)

Carol Ann Rosenblum, 7 -- 9.350 (1st), 8.100 (6th), 7.850 (6th), 8.700 (6th), 34.000 (6th)

Kaitlyn Holland, 7 -- 8.500 (9th), 7.350 (8th), 8.450 (7th), 8.600 (8th), 32.900 (8th)

Candace Delmar, 6 -- 8.450 (5th), 7.200 (5th), 8.750 (2nd), 8.500 (3rd), 32.900 (3rd)

Madison Aivaz, 6 -- 8.700 (3rd), 7.400 (4th), 8.400 (4th), 8.100 (5th), 32.600 (4th)

Addie Davids, XG -- 8.950 (3rd), 9.300 (1st), 9.450 (1st), 9.125 (4th), 36.825 (1st)

Aja Caron, XG -- 8.600 (5th), 8.925 (5th), 9.000 (3rd), 9.200 (3rd), 35.725 (4th)

Mills Langehans, XG -- 9.175 (1st), 9.100 (2nd), 7.800 (7th), 9.125 (2nd), 35.200 (3rd)

Emma Frieden, XG -- 8.550 (8th), 8.350 (9th), 9.250 (3rd), 8.975 (6th), 35.125 (5th)

Jaymes King, XG -- 8.750 (5th), 8.300 (10th), 9.300 (2nd), 8.750 (10th), 35.100 (6th)

Avery Walter, XG -- 8.350 (10th), 8.700 (4th), 8.700 (6th), 9.000 (5th), 34.750 (9th)

Sophie Chambella, XG -- 8.550 (6th), 8.400 (8th), 7.450 (7th), 8.850 (8th), 33.250 (8th)

Sasha Couch, XS -- 9.525 (1st), 9.050 (8th), 9.200 (7th), 9.150 (4th), 36.925 (3rd)

Emily Boshaw, XS -- 9.225 (7th), 9.250 (3rd), 8.700 (10th), 9.15 (4th), 36.325 (7th)

Bianca Tecchi, XS -- 8.650 (6th), 8.775 (10th), 9.300 (6th), 9.175 (3rd), 35.900 (6th)

Mackenzie Lee, XS -- 9.200 (5th), 9.350 (3rd), 8.150 (11th), 9.200 (3rd), 35.900 (8th)

Kayla Eosso, XS -- 8.675 (12th), 9.050 (7th), 9.300 (7th), 8.825 (9th), 35.850 (8th)

Alex Compton, XS -- 9.025 (1st), 9.000 (6th), 8.750 (6th), 8.95 (2nd), 35.725 (1st)

Harper Reid, XS -- 8.700 (4th), 9.125 (3rd), 8.400 (9th), 8.850 (4th), 35.075 (5th)

Marissa Allgood, XS -- 8.650 (5th), 8.600 (10th), 8.850 (4th), 8.825 (6th), 34.925 (6th)

Erin Bigley, XS -- 9.000 (2nd), 8.975 (7th), 7.900 (10th), 8.850 (4th), 34.725 (8th)

Isabelle Lowe, XS -- 8.450 (12th), 8.725 (12th), 8.600 (12th), 8.600 (11th), 34.375 (12th)

Mary Bashaw, 3 -- 8.650 (14th), 7.475 (13th), 8.400 (11th), 8.375 (13th), 32.900 (13th)

Ava Monmonier, 3 -- 9.075 (9th), 6.650 (9th), 8.200 (7th), 8.525 (8th), 32.450 (9th)

Michelle Ruelas, 3 -- 8.850 (12th), 6.400 (14th), 7.800 (12th), 8.250 (13th), 31.300 (14th)

Anna Bashaw, 3 -- 8.700 (11th), 6.450 (10th), 7.900 (10th), 8.000 (11th), 31.050 (10th)

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service