Recreation Results, Dec. 4

sports@islandpacket.comDecember 4, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Hidden Cypress

Results from the Sun City 9 hole Men's Golf Association Individual Net event held Dec. 2; Flight 1 -- 1. Ralph Dittenhoffer; 2. (tie) William H. Cook, Andy Corcoran and Mike Rosato; 3. (tie) Paul Merz and Paul Schilling; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) John Lavelle and Kenneth Lavker; 2. (tie) Henry Neubert and Dan O'Hara; 3. Bob Donaldson; 4. (tie) Paul Hutchinson and Bill Wroblewski.

Moss Creek

Results of 9-hole Club tee tournament held Dec. 2; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. R. Siemms, 2. W. Richman, 3. M. Goodall.

Results of Men's day tournament held Dec. 3; Format: 1 best ball of 4 Stableford; 1. D. Dahl, B. Pearson, D. Watson, D. Bauman; 2. L. Richardson, A. Rickenbach, R. Hudson, G. Solari; 3. (tie) R. Piccioni, C. Beltman, S. Potter, B. Dombay, R. Bates, R. Welpott, D. Earnhardt, F. Martin.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Nov. 27; Format: Individual Stableford Net Format; Flight A -- 1. Bob Turner, 2. Steve Fobes, 3. Rainer Kuenkel, Front: Frank Sutera, Back: Steve Laxdal; Flight B -- 1. Bobby Allen, 2. Bob Richardson, 3. Fred McNamee, Front: Frank Jacobson, Back: Mike Danoff; Closest to the Pin -- Tim Scanlin, Bobby Allen, Mile Danoff, Bob Turner.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held Nov. 30; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Jerry Wells, Ernie Hannin, Dick Timcoe, Geoff Hearn; 2. Pat Gurganus, Jeff Everett, Ed Scott, John Klinger; Low Net -- Geoff Hearn; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Shipe.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Nov. 29; Format: Turkey Shoot; 1. Harry Jewett; Skins -- Jim Benford, Harry Jewett, Jeff McConnell, Will O'Grady, Manny Peralta, Joe Steiner.

BOCCE

Sun City Bocce League

Final Standings Fall Season

Blue Heron -- 1. Ray & Jean Jabick, 2. Bert Ruys & Pearl Urig

Cypress Run -- 1. (tie) John & Doris Cripps, Lun & Shelby Gulliford, 2. (tie) Barbara Duda & Fran Stewart, Jack & Joyce Krull

Friday Open -- 1. Joyce Tartow & Joe Esposito, 2. Kay Farrell & Lou Marsolini

Garden Walk I -- 1. Fran & Neil Nelson, 2. (tie) Lydia Rettish & Lida Marques, Gloria Early & Terry Healy, Frank & Jean Stydnicki

Garden Walk II -- 1. tie Al & Cathi Schito & Lou & Laura Aglira, 2. Paul & Virginia Romano

Long Island Wednesday -- 1. Rosalie & Richard Rodman, 2. Tom Maguire & Ronnie Fiore

Long Island Friday -- 1. Maureen & Jack Hoey, 2. Jean & Ray Jabick

Lunch League -- 1. Rip Powell & Naomi Feinberg, 2. Mike & Peggy Errico

Monday Open -- 1. Don Tighe & Dave Kubilus, 2. (tie) Ralph & Donna Bevan, Frank & Barbara Scott

Okatie Village/Okatie Woods -- Indiividual: Dennis Lawley & Rite Sanders, Couples: Tom & Mary Loy Willis, Terry & Mary Anne Gnage

Southern Red Rd -- 1. (tie) Bob & Mary Loehr, Skip & Jackie Pratt, Dennis & Ginny Smith

Spring Hill -- 1. Ellen & Tom Lucas, 2. (tie) Debbie & Colin Binns, Paul & Virginia Romano

Thursday Open -- 1. Pantane Fortunato & Gene Thomas, 2. John Rosencrance & Mike Lofgren

Tuesday Open -- 1. Ed & Bootsie Grenmsmann, 2. Rita Bauer & Bonnie Burley

Water Lily Cover -- 1. Joan & Tony LaSpina, 2. Linda & Rocky Hughes

Wednesday Open -- 1. Armond Piazza & Joe Esposito, 2. Charles & Barbara Frankenbach

Windsor Walk -- 1. (tie) Pat & Tony Weber, Don & Mary Woytowick

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service