Weekend Sports on TV, Nov. 30-Dec. 1

sports@islandpacket.comNovember 30, 2013 

Saturday, Nov. 30

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, third round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa, Golf Channel.

BOXING

10:15 p.m.: Champion Sergey Kovalev (22-0-1) vs. Ismayl Sillakh (21-1-0), for WBO light heavyweight title; champion Adonis Stevenson (22-1-0) vs. Tony Bellew (20-1-0) for WBC light heavyweight title, at Quebec City, HBO.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon: Ohio State at Michigan, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

Noon: Florida St. at Florida, ESPN.

Noon: Duke at North Carolina, ESPN2.

Noon: Minnesota at Michigan State, Big Ten Network

Noon: Temple at Memphis, ESPNEWS.

Noon: Kansas St. at Kansas, FS1.

Noon: Rutgers at Connecticut, ESPNU.

12:30 p.m.: Maryland at N.C. State, WTOC, WCSC (CBS)

2:30 p.m.: North Texas at Tulsa, SportSouth.

2:30 p.m.: FCS, Southern U. vs. Grambling St., at New Orleans, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3 p.m.: BYU at Nevada, CBS Sports Network

3:30 p.m.: Georgia at Georgia Tech, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Alabama at Auburn, WTOC, WCSC (CBS)

3:30 p.m.: Penn State at Wisconsin, ESPN.

3:30 p.m.: Baylor at Texas Christian, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Northwestern at Illinois, Big Ten Network

3:30 p.m.: Boston College at Syracuse, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Virginia, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Iowa State at West Virginia, FS1.

7 p.m.: Clemson at South Carolina, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Notre Dame at Stanford, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Tennessee at Kentucky, ESPNU.

7:45 p.m.: Texas A&M at Missouri, ESPN.

8:07 p.m.: UCLA at Southern California, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

10:15 p.m.: New Mexico at Boise State, ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: San Diego State at UNLV, ESPNU.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Lipscomb at Georgetown, SportSouth.

1 p.m.: Duquesne vs. Pittsburgh, CBS Sports Network

2 p.m.: Barclays Center Classic, doubleheader, third place game and championship, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN.

6:30 p.m.: Corpus Christi Challenge, Consolation, teams TBD, CBS Network

7 p.m.: Battle 4 Atlantis, third place game, Kansas vs. UTEP, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Corpus Christi Challenge, championship, teams TBD, CBS Network

9:30 p.m.: Battle 4 Atlantis, championship, Villanova vs. Iowa, at Paradise Island, Bahamas, NBCSN.

NBA

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Washington, SportSouth.

7:30 p.m.: Chicago at Cleveland, WGN.

SKIING

12:30 p.m.: USSA, Raptor World Cup, women's super G, at Avon, Colo., NBCSN.

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Swansea at Manchester City, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, West Bromwich at Newcastle, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

VOLLEYBALL

8:30 p.m.: Women, Penn State at Nebraska, Big Ten Network

Sunday, Dec. 1

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, final round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa, Golf Channel.

NFL

1 p.m.: New England at Houston, WCSC (CBS)

1 p.m.: Jacksonville at Cleveland, WTOC (CBS)

4 p.m.: Atlanta vs. Buffalo, at Toronto, WTGS (FOX).

4:25 p.m.: Denver at Kansas City, WTOC, WCSC (CBS)

8 p.m.: N.Y. Giants at Washington, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Old Spice Classic, fifth place, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla., ESPNU.

1 p.m.: Wichita State at Saint Louis, CBS Network

2 p.m.: Farleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall, FS1.

2 p.m.: Old Spice Classic, consolation, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla., ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Oregon St. at DePaul, FS1.

4 p.m.: Central Ark. at Kansas State, Fox Sports Carolinas.

4:30 p.m.: Wooden Legacy, fifth place, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU.

6 p.m.: North Carolina at UAB, FS1.

6:30 p.m.: Wooden Legacy, consolation, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU.

7:30 p.m.: Old Spice Classic, championship, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN2.

8:30 p.m.: Kentucky vs. Providence, at Brooklyn, N.Y., FS1.

9:30 p.m.: Wooden Legacy, championship, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPN2.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Louisville at Kentucky, SportSouth.

5:30 p.m.: Ohio State vs. UConn, at Springfield, Mass., ESPN2.

SOCCER

7 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at Tottenham, NBCSN.

9:05 a.m.: English Premier League, Liverpool at Hull City, NBCSN.

11:10 a.m.: English Premier League, Southampton at Chelsea, NBCSN.

SKIING

2:30 p.m.: USSA, Raptor World Cup, women's giant slalom, at Avon, Colo., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

VOLLEYBALL

9:30 p.m.: NCAA Women's Volleyball Championship Selection Show, ESPNU.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service