Weekend Sports on TV, Nov. 22-24

sports@islandpacket.comNovember 22, 2013 

Friday, Nov. 22

GOLF

9 a.m.: European PGA Tour, South African Open Championship, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

1:30 p.m.: LPGA, Titleholders, second round, at Naples, Fla., Golf Channel.

8 p.m.: PGA Tour, World Cup, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: Formula One, practice for Brazilian Grand Prix, at Sao Paulo, NBCSN.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9:30 p.m.: Navy at San Jose St., ESPN2.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Teams TBA, ESPNU.

2:30 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, teams TBD, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN2.

2:30 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Paradise Jam, Marist vs. Maryland, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBS Sports Network.

5 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, teams TBD, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Teams TBA, ESPNU.

6:30 p.m.: Paradise Jam, Providence vs. Vanderbilt, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBS Sports Network.

7 p.m.: 2K Sports Classic, championship, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Delaware at Villanova, FS1.

7 p.m.: Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, doubleheader, first round, Oklahoma vs. Seton Hall and Michigan St. vs. Virginia Tech, at Brooklyn, N.Y., TRUTV.

7 p.m.: Tennessee State at Tennessee, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Penn at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

7:30 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, consolation semifinal, teams TBA, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Chicago State at Illinois, Big Ten Network.

9 p.m.: Monmouth at St. John's, FS1.

9:30 p.m.: Charleston Classic, semifinal, teams TBA, at Charleston, ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, North Dakota at Boston, NBCSN.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Detroit, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: San Antonio at Memphis, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Golden State at L.A. Lakers, ESPN.

Saturday, Nov. 23

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, South African Open Championship, third round, at Johannesburg, Golf Channel.

1:30 p.m.: LPGA, Titleholders, third round, at Naples, Fla., Golf Channel.

8 p.m.: PGA Tour, World Cup, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Brazilian Grand Prix, at Sao Paulo, CNBC.

1 a.m.: Formula One, qualifying for Brazilian Grand Prix, at Sao Paulo (delayed tape), NBCSN.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon: Michigan State at Northwestern, ESPN.

Noon: Duke at Wake Forest, ESPN2.

Noon: Michigan at Iowa, Big Ten Network.

Noon: Cincinnati at Houston, ESPNEWS.

Noon: Oklahoma at Kansas St., FS1.

Noon: Harvard at Yale, NBCSN.

Noon: Virginia at Miami, ESPNU.

Noon: Old Dominion at North Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

12:30 p.m.: East Carolina at N.C. State, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

2 p.m.: FCS, Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN CLASSIC.

3:30 p.m.: Indiana at Ohio State, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at LSU, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3:30 p.m.: Wisconsin at Minnesota, ESPN.

3:30 p.m.: Nebraska at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

3:30 p.m.: Oregon at Arizona, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m.: Idaho at Florida State, ESPNU.

3:30 p.m.: BYU at Notre Dame, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3:30 p.m.: James Madison at Towson, NBCSN.

3:30 p.m.: Colorado State at Utah State, CBS Sports Network.

3:30 p.m.: Idaho at Florida State, ESPNU.

3:30 p.m.: Boston College at Maryland, Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: New Mexico at Fresno St., ESPNEWS.

4 p.m.: California at Stanford, FS1.

7 p.m.: Tulsa at Louisiana Tech, CBS Sports Network.

7 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Arizona State at UCLA, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Kentucky at Georgia, ESPNU.

7:45 p.m.: Missouri at Mississippi, ESPN.

8 p.m.: Kansas at Iowa St., FS1.

8:07 p.m.: Baylor at Oklahoma State, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

10:30 p.m.: Washington at Oregon St., ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: Boise State at San Diego State, CBS Sports Network.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.: Tulsa at Creighton, SportSouth.

7 p.m.: Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, doubleheader, third place and championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., TRUTV.

8:30 p.m.: Oral Roberts at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Boston at Atlanta, SportSouth.

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.: English Premier League, Liverpool at Everton, NBCSN.

9:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Southampton at Arsenal, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: English Premier League, Chelsea at West Ham, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7:30 p.m.: MLS, playoffs, conference championships, leg 2, Houston at Kansas City, NBCSN.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m.: Stanford at Texas, SportSouth.

Sunday, Nov. 24

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, South African Open Championship, final round, at Johannesburg, Golf Channel.

1:30 p.m.: LPGA, Titleholders, final round, at Naples, Fla., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: Formula One, Brazilian Grand Prix, at Sao Paulo, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

6 p.m.: Grey Cup, teams TBD, at Regina, Saskatchewan, NBCSN.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m.: FCS Championship Selection Show, ESPNU.

FIGURE SKATING

2 p.m.: ISU Grand Prix: Skate Russia, at Moscow (same-day tape), WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Charleston Classic, third place, teams TBA, at Charleston, ESPNU.

Noon: Siena at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

1 p.m.: Hall of Fame Tip-Off, championship, teams TBD, at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN.

1 p.m.: Fla. International at South Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

2 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, fifth place, teams TBA, at San Juan, Puerto Rico ESPNU.

4:30 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, third place, teams TBD, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN2.

4:30 p.m.: Harvard at Colorado, ESPNU.

6:30 p.m.: Vermont at Duke, ESPNU.

6:30 p.m.: Puerto Rico Tip-Off, championship, teams TBD, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m.: Vermont at Duke, ESPNU.

7 p.m.: Paradise Jam, semifinal, teams TBD, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBS Sports Network.

9 p.m.: Charleston Classic, championship, teams TBD, at Charleston, ESPN2.

9:30 p.m.: Paradise Jam, semifinal, teams TBD, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBS Sports Network.

NFL

1 p.m.: New York Jets at Baltimore, WCSC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Jacksonville at Houston, WTOC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Carolina at Miami, WTGS (FOX).

4:25 p.m.: Dallas at New York Giants, WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: Denver at New England, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

NHL

5 p.m.: Ottawa at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.: English Premier League, Tottenham at Manchester City, NBCSN.

10:55 a.m.: English Premier League, Manchester United at Cardiff, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: MLS, playoffs, conference championships, leg 2, Real Salt Lake at Portland, ESPN.

VOLLEYBALL

2 p.m.: NCAA, women, Conference USA tournament, final, teams TBD, CBS Sports Network.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

4 p.m.: Duke at Marquette, FS1.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service