Recreation Results, Nov. 17

sports@islandpacket.comNovember 16, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Nov. 12; Format: One Best; 1. Whiting Chisman, John Holihan, Gene Kay.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Nov. 14; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Tom Vater, Low Net: Bill McCourt; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Jeffrey Ford, Low Net: Peter Gierer; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Kent Mittelberg, Low Net: Bill Clark; Closest to the Pin -- Bill McCourt.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association event held Nov. 12; Format: 1, 2, 3 Best Ball; 1. Barbara Hess, Micki McCormick, Madeleine Crouse, Teresa Hergert; 2. Carole Fahey, Peg Kemmerer, Sara Dashiell, Zan Dukes.

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of the Women's teams Nov. 5; 1st team- Jackie Dansby, Kit Wintrerer, Terri Jones; 2nd team - Carol Lucas, Susan Gallager, Romona Gaither, Mary Edmonds.

Results of Men's day individual points quota held on November 5; Joe Dobbratz, Tom Richardson; Closest to the pin -- Frank Porter, Ros Somers.

Results of Wednesday's Team Best Net; 1. Frank Porter, Tom Glans, Joe Dobbratz, Dave Boyles; Closest to the pin -- Herman Gaither, John Marvin, Dave Boyles.

Results of the Women's teams held Nov. 12; 1st team- Priscilla Stewart, Carol Lucas, Jackie Dansby, Susan Gallager, Terri Jones; 2nd team - Jackie Dansby, Romona Gaither, Kit Wintrerer.

Results of Men's day individual points quota held on November 12; Ros Somers, Joe Dobbratz/Jack Wyatt; Closest to the pin -- Ros Somers, Tom Glans, Jack Wyatt.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Nov. 7; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. Larry Beckish, John Dansby, Jon Winkle; 2. Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer, Bob deGuzman; Closest to the Pin -- Jon Winkle, Powell Christian, Mike Sinisko, Frank Vasaata.

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Nov. 14; Format: Two Man Team One Best Net; 1. Alan Westcob, Powell Christian; 2. George McMurtry, Jack Shaffer; Closest to the Pin -- John Dansby, Powell Christian, George McMurtry, Larry Beckish.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Nov. 12; Format: 1 best ball of 2 stroke; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) R. Reynolds, J. Layton, T. Andreas, F. Lombardi; Flight 2 -- 1. B. Pearson, P. Hughes; 2. D. Bauman, I. Meeker; Flight 3 -- 1. D. Earnhardt, E. Everett; 2. (tie) R. Deserrano, B. Mott, D. Watson, A. Dunlap.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Nov. 14; Format: 1 of 3 blind 5; 1. (tie) E. Himes, J. Patnaude, G. Crispell, C. Park, M. Chenard, E. Birkett (blind).

Port Royal

Results of Ladies 18 holer tournament held Nov. 12; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Gay Halleman, 2. Phyllis Facterman, 3. Marianne Tillan, 4. Heather Stevens, 5. Jamie Evans.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held Nov. 5; 1. Hud Molloy, Mike Danyi, Dick Timcoe/Bob Williams, George Edell; 2. John Carroll, George Kelly, Bob Wright, Joe McLaughlin; Low Net -- Bob Wright; Closest to the Pin -- George Edell.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day held Nov. 6; Format: 2 better ball Front 9; 1 better ball Back 9; Debbie Bondarenko, Pat Hannin, Charlotte Timcoe, and Cathy Michael.

Results of Men's day held Nov. 12; Format: Points Game; 1. Tod Powers, Ed Scott, George Edell, John Bryan; 2. Jay Parks, George Kelly, Lee Henken, Ron Stovall; Low Net -- Ron Stovall; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Danyi.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service