Weekend Sports on TV, Nov. 15-17

sports@islandpacket.comNovember 15, 2013 

Friday, Nov. 15

GOLF

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, OHL Classic, second round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

3 a.m.: European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, third round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., FS1.

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1.

1 p.m.: Formula One, practice for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN.

1:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2.

8 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m.: Washington at UCLA, ESPN2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), CBS Sports Network.

7:30 p.m.: Merrimack at Notre Dame, NBCSN.

9 p.m.: Michigan at Neb.-Omaha, CBS Sports Network.

CURLING

3:30 p.m.: Women, U.S. Olympic Trials, NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.: Samford at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Holy Cross at North Carolina, ESPNU.

9 p.m.: Columbia at Michigan State, Big Ten Network.

10 p.m.: Rice at Texas A&M, Fox Sports Carolinas.

NBA

8 p.m.: Minnesota at Denver, ESPN.

10:30 p.m.: Detroit at Sacramento, ESPN.

NHL

7 p.m.: Anaheim at Carolina, Fox Sports Carolinas.

PREP FOOTBALL

10 p.m.: Playoffs, CIF, teams TBD, FS1.

SOCCER

Noon: NCAA, men, Big Ten Tournament, semifinal, at Columbus, Ohio, Big Ten Network.

2:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, Big Ten Tournament, semifinal, at Columbus, Ohio, Big Ten Network.

2:55 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, Scotland vs. United States, at Glasgow, Scotland, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: Men's national teams, exhibition, England vs. Chile, at London, FS1.

TENNIS

10 a.m.: Davis Cup Final, Serbia vs. Czech Republic, match 1, Tennis Channel.

1 p.m.: Davis Cup Final, Serbia vs. Czech Republic, match 2, Tennis Channel.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.: Connecticut at Maryland, ESPNU.

Saturday, Nov. 16

GOLF

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, OHL Classic, third round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia, Golf Channel.

2:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship Dubai, final round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: Formula One, qualifying for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, CNBC.

4:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN.

6:30 p.m.: Formula One, qualifying for United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BOXING

2:30 p.m.: Lightweights, Karl Dargan (13-0-0) vs. Michael Brooks (10-0-1); heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (15-0-1), at Verona, N.Y., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

10 p.m.: Champion Andre Ward (26-0-0) vs. Edwin Rodriguez (24-0-0), for WBA super middleweight title, at Ontario, Calif., HBO.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

Noon: Ohio State at Illinois, ESPN.

Noon: Purdue at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

Noon: Indiana at Wisconsin, ESPN2.

Noon: Cincinnati at Rutgers, ESPNEWS.

Noon: West Virginia at Kansas, SportSouth.

Noon: Troy at Mississippi, ESPNU.

Noon: Iowa State at Oklahoma, FS1.

Noon: Penn at Harvard, NBCSN.

12:30 p.m.: North Carolina at Pittsburgh, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

12:30 p.m.: N.C. State at Boston College, Fox Sports Carolinas.

3:30 p.m.: Michigan State at Nebraska, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

3:30 p.m.: Georgia at Auburn, WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3:30 p.m.: Syracuse at Florida State, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m: Oklahoma State at Texas, WTGS (FOX).

3:30 p.m.: Miami at Duke, ESPNU.

3:30 p.m.: Michigan at Northwestern, Big Ten Network.

3:30 p.m.: TCU at Kansas State, SportSouth.

3:30 p.m.: South Alabama at Navy, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: Utah at Oregon, FS1.

4:30 p.m.: Colgate at Syracuse, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: Florida at South Carolina, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Texas Tech vs. Baylor, WTGS (FOX).

7 p.m.: Louisiana Tech at Rice, CBS Sports Network.

7 p.m.: Houston at Louisville, ESPNU.

7:45 p.m.: Alabama at Mississippi State, ESPN.

8:07 p.m.: Stanford at Southern Cal, WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

10:15 p.m.: Wyoming at Boise State, ESPN2.

10:30 p.m.: San Jose State at Nevada, ESPNU.

10:30 p.m.: San Diego State at Hawaii, CBS Sports Network.

CURLING

3:30 p.m.: Men, U.S. Olympic Trials, NBCSN.

8 p.m.: Women, U.S. Olympic Trials, NBCSN.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: Ohio St. at Marquette, WTGS (FOX).

NBA

7:30 p.m.: Atlanta at New York, SportSouth.

8 p.m.: Indiana at Chicago, WGN.

NHL

8 p.m.: Carolina at St. Louis, Fox Sports Carolinas.

TENNIS

10 a.m.: Davis Cup Final, Serbia vs. Czech Republic, match 3, Tennis Channel.

VOLLEYBALL

8:30 p.m.: NCAA, women, Penn State at Minnesota, Big Ten Network.

Sunday, Nov. 17

GOLF

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, OHL Classic, final round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.: Formula One, United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11 p.m.: Playoffs, conference finals, teams TBD (same-day tape), NBCSN.

CURLING

Noon.: Men/Women, U.S. Olympic Trials, NBCSN.

FIGURE SKATING

4:30 p.m.: ISU Grand Prix: Skate France, at Paris (same-day tape), WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Indiana St. at Notre Dame, Fox Sports Carolinas.

Noon: Boston University at Connecticut, ESPNU.

4 p.m.: Long Beach St. at Kansas St., Fox Sports Carolinas.

4 p.m.: Belmont at North Carolina, ESPNU.

5 p.m.: Stony Brook at Indiana, Big Ten Network.

5 p.m.: Michigan at Iowa State, ESPN2.

5 p.m.: Towson at Villanova, FS1.

7 p.m.: Robert Morris at Kentucky, ESPN2.

7 p.m.: Rider at Purdue, Big Ten Network.

8 p.m.: Florida Atlantic at Boston College, ESPNU.

NFL

1 p.m.: Baltimore at Chicago, WCSC (CBS).

1 p.m.: Atlanta at Tampa Bay, WTGS (FOX).

4 p.m.: San Diego at Miami, WTOC (CBS).

4:25 p.m.: San Francisco at New Orleans, WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: Kansas City at Denver, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

SOCCER

1:30 p.m.: NCAA, men, Conference USA tournament, finals, at Charlotte, CBS Sports Network.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Noon: Connecticut at Penn State, Big Ten Network.

3 p.m.: California at Georgetown, FS1.

SOCCER

2 p.m.: NCAA, men, Big Ten Tournament, finals, at Columbus, Ohio, Big Ten Network.

TENNIS

8 a.m.: Davis Cup Final, Serbia vs. Czech Republic, match 4, Tennis Channel.

11 a.m.: Davis Cup Final, Serbia vs. Czech Republic, match 5, Tennis Channel.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service