High School Roundup, Oct. 26: Hilton Head Prep, HHCA wrap up year at SCISAA Cross Country Championships

info@islandpacket.comOctober 27, 2013 

High school cross country teams wrapped up their season Saturday at the SCISAA Cross Country Championships at Heathwood Hall in Columbia.

In the boys 5-kilometer race, Hilton Head Prep finished seventh and Hilton Head Christian was 11th, well behind meet champion Porter-Gaud.

Pinewood Prep won the girls 5K championship, with Hilton Head Prep sixth and Hilton Head Christian 11th.

In the boys race, Porter-Gaud's Brent Demarest finished first overall in 14 minutes, 46.85 seconds.

Jackson Henz was the top finisher for Hilton Head Prep, taking seventh overall in 17:00.27; and Sam Gillman led Hilton Head Christian with a 20th-place showing in 18:24.63.

In the girls event, Heathwood Hall's Sydney Ellen led the way in 18:46.59.

Sixth-grader Tori Herman finished 17th in 20:58.03 to top Hilton Head Prep, and Hilton Head Christian senior Callie Haertel was 39th in 22:08.05.

SCISAA Cross Country Championships

Saturday; At Heathwood Hall in Columbia

Boys

Team scores: Porter-Gaud 33, Pinewood Prep 61, Hammond School 89, Wilson Hall 112, Florence Christian 134, Cardinal Newman 158, Hilton Head Prep 179, Ben Lippen 217, Heathwood Hall 229, Northwood Academy 306, Hilton Head Christian 312, Augusta Christian 327, Laurence Manning 331

7. Hilton Head Prep -- 7. Jackson Henz 17:00.22; 32. Jackson Richard 18:55.52; 35. Ryan Nimmer 19:01.34; 52. Aidan Sanz 19:54.79; 53. Ryan Henderson 19:57.44; 54. Joshua Williams 19:57.72; 62. Jack Dextraze 20:49.01.

11. Hilton Head Christian -- 20.Sam Gilman 18:24.63; 63. Hunter Greenwell 20:56.16; 71. Ryan Moosbrugger 21:51.68; 75. Henry Clark 22:07.44; 89. Bryce Flowers 25:12.95; 94. Michael Becvar 30:28.91.

Girls

Team scores: Pinewood Prep 32, Heathwood Hall 33, Ashley Hall 110, Hammond School 163, Wilson Hall 171, Hilton Head Prep 179, Cardinal Newman 188, Porter-Gaud 188, Laurence Manning 190, Ben Lippen 276, Hilton Head Christian 300, Augusta Christian 315, Northwood Academy 366.

6. Hilton Head Prep -- 17. Tori Herman 20:58.03; 25. Maren Czura 21:27.67; 38. Olivia Light 22:01.01; 44. Laurel Woerheide 22:25.95; 55. Foster Wiley 23:05.49; 57. Grace Orie 23:20.85; 64. Ellery Newcomer 23:40.53.

11. Hilton Head Christian -- 39. Callie Haertel 22:08.05; 48. Allison Meeder 22:45.57; 63. Alyssa White 23:39.32; 74. Andy Anderson 24:12.73; 81. Macee Taminnen 25:41.95; 83. Lindsey Gillis 25:49.35; 86. Hanna Fulford 27:31.47.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service