Recreation Results, Oct. 20

sports@islandpacket.comOctober 20, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Oct. 16; Format: Club Special: 1. Linda Henderson, Lauri Van Neil, Pat Ralff, Camille Sabatelle; 2. Loretta Cutrer, Margita Rockstroh, Nancy Dix, Camille Sabatelle; Closest to the Pin - Loretta Cutrer.

Results of MGA tournament held Oct. 17; Format: Individual Low Net - Monthly Medalist; Flight 1 - 1. Dave Palmetier, 2. Denny Jones; Flight 2 - 1. Bill Mackey, 2. Jim Mack; Flight 3 - 1. Jerry Dees, 2. Pat Russell; Flight 4 - 1. Ian Gudgeon, 2. Jim Davies; Closest to the Pin - Tom Hough.

Fripp Island

Results of the Women's Golf Association even held Oct. 15; Format: Fripp/Callawassee Exchange; 1. Barbara Hess, Sam Taylor and Ronnie Knapp, Suzanne Whitlock; 2. Carol Middleton, Sue Ranieri and Kathy Bradbury, Pat Brennan; 3. Kathryn Woolley, Nancy Zimar & Carol Skurkay, Janet Abrams; Closest to the pin -- Kathryn Woolley, Katherine Ternan.

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of Women's Play held Oct. 15; Group 1: Sooki Harris; Mary Edmonds, Priscilla Stewart, and Sam Ballenger; Group 2: Romona Gaither, Kit Winterer, Jackie Dansby, and Carol Lucas.

Results of Men's Individual Point Tournament held October 15; Tom Richardson, Dave Boyle; Closest to the pin: Dave Boyle, Herman Gaither.

Results of Wolf Tournament held Oct. 16; 1. (tie) Ross Somers, John Marvin, Dick Clark, Joe Dobbratz, Tom Glans.

Hidden Cypress/Okatie Creek

Results of Two-Day "Dynamic Duo" Club Championship Tournament held Oct. 1 and 3; Format: Low Gross & Low Net; Regular Division Overall Gross Winner -- Donna Rosehart; Regular Division Overall Net Winner -- Mary Turner; Flight 1 -- 1st Low Gross: Anne Bendiske; 1st Low Net: Jan Muhrenberg; 2nd Low Net: Linda Akey; Flight 2 -- 1st Low Gross: Tina Climo; 1st Low Net: Sheila Divvens; 2nd Low Net: Sandy Tooley; Flight 3 -- 1st Low Gross: Paula Smith; 1st Low Net: Sharan Oehmann; 2nd Low Net: Dale Finn; Flight 4 --1st Low Gross: Brenda Carter; 1st Low Net: Marilyn Schaeffer; 2nd Low Net: Candace Pope; Senior Division Overall Gross Winner -- Pattie Hodge; Senior Division Overall Net Winner -- Bee Corcoran; Flight 1 -- 1st Low Gross: Mary Jo Boss; 1st Low Net: Rita Novak; 2nd Low Net: Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 2 -- 1st Low Gross: Jan North; 1st Low Net: Marcia Handel; 2nd Low Net: Caroline Reneau; Flight 3 -- 1st Low Gross: Joyce Sargent; 1st Low Net: Mary Ann McDonnell; 2nd Low Net: Janet Haysom; Flight 4 -- 1st Low Gross: Nancy Collins; 1st Low Net: Jane Deakin; 2nd Low Net: Maureen Keller.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Oct. 17; Format: Best Net AD-BC; 1. (tie) Bob Kiessling, Jack Shafffer, John Sheppard, Chuck Gluck and Larry Beckish, Jon Winkle, Bob deGuzman, Don Rood; Closest to the Pin - Larry Beckish, Bob deGuzman, Mike Sinisko.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Oct. 15; Format: Team Stableford; 1. John Carroll, Don Kelsey, Jim Schwarz, Ron Stovall; 2. Tod Powers, Frank Pinto, Ed Varcho, Bob Wright; Low Net -- Ed Scott; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Timcoe; Hole-in-One -- Ed Scott.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service