Recreation Results, Sept. 8

sports@islandpacket.comSeptember 8, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 5; Format: All Par 3's; 1. Joyce Murphy, Judy Matchett; 3. Gini Holihan.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 5; Format: All Par 3's; Flight A -- 1. Terri Ozley, 2. Carol Jackson; Flight B -- 1. Betsy Pehrson, 2. Carol DeKany.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Aug. 28; Format: Blind Draw; 1. Sheila Johnson, Joanne Paterno; 2. Marjorie Borenstein, Mary Mittelberg; 3. Chris Kohlhepp, Jan Powell; Closest to the Pin -- Joanne Paterno, Caroline McVitty.

Results of WGA tournament held Sept. 4; Format: Olympic; 1. Susan Foster, Kay Hayes, Joanne Paterno, Marty Eidemiller; 2. Mary Shanahan, Mary Georgopulos, Barbara Neely, Chiqui Muller; Closest to the Pin -- Kay Hayes, Ruth Schroeder.

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 5; Format: Green Tee Scramble; 1. Gary Otto, Mark Henrichs, Joe McPartland, Barry Grote; 2. Chris Bistany, Dean Hergert, John Lang, Geoff Toonder; Closest to the Pin -- Geoff Toonder.

Dataw Island

Results of 9-hole ladies day tournament held Sept. 5; 1. Diane Laughlin, Peggy Hubright, Peggy Wynne, Peggy Cass; 2. Sally Coulton, Joan Maus, Betty Freer, Becky McCann; Closest to the Pin - Mary Therese O'Brien; Chip In: Betty Freer.

Results of 18-hole ladies day tournament held Sept. 5; 1. Ellie White, Julie Gantz, Sheila Sears, Denise Sullivan; 2. Dutchy Lewis, Marcia Gesser, Pam Farri, Mary Ann Voegtle; Closest to the Pin -- Paula Wexler, Ellie White; Chip Ins -- Julie Gantz, Bud Huber.

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of the Women's teams tournament held Sept. 3; 1st team- Jackie Dansby, Kit Wintrerer, Romona Gaither; 2nd team - Mary Edmonds, Priscilla Stewart, Susan Ballenger; Men's day individual points quota held Sept. 3; Ros Somers, Frank Porter; Closest to the pin - Frank Porter, Herman Gaither, Tom Glans; Wednesday's Team Best Net - Ros Somers, John Marvin, Herman Gaither, Ben Hill, Tom Glans, Frank Porter, Joe Dobratz; Closest to the pin - Ros Somers, Tom Glans, Frank Porter.

Hidden Cypress

Results of Aug. 29; Format: Step Aside Scramble; Flight 1 -- 1. Larry Johnson, Tim Hurley, Mary Turner, Linda Anderson; 2. John Hencken, Bob Hinds, Donna Rosehart, Vicki Vik; 3. Fred Finn, Donald O'Conner, Harriet Bender, Anita Tuney; Closest to the Pin: Butch Schaeffer, Charlotte Jeffrey; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob McElfresh, Scott Caldie, Mitzi Dube, Sue Kline; 2. Tim Pucko, Bruce Turner, Sandy Tooley, Carol Jane Kaminski; 3. Jim Weatherill, Larry Resnick, Diane Gibson, Sandy Russell; Closest to the Pin: Bart Druery, Mary Jo Boss; Flight 3 -- 1. Kidd Bermudez, Gary Molloy, Deb McClain, Diane Berlingo; 2. John Mctague, Tom Lehrer, Marilyn Schaeffer, Betty McMillion; 3. Ken Muhrenberg, David Smith, Paula Smith, Dale Finn; Closest to the Pin: Dick Palmer, Paula Smith; Flight 4 -- 1. Terry McClain, Brent Snodgrass, Susan Hencken, Joan DeLude; 2. James Blue, Chick Ferrara, Marilyn Shaw, Pat O'Conner; 3. Clinton Wright, Donald Olivie, Addy Sauber, Nancy Collins; Closest to the Pin: Brent Snodgrass, Joan DeLude.

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held Sept. 5; Format: One best ball front/two best balls back; 1. Gary Goodridge, David Glover, Michael Hughes; 2. Terry Marvel, Dan Glass, Charles Michael; Closest to the Pin -- David Glover, James Hall.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 5; Format: Power Ball 3 Best Net Scores; 1. Bob Kiessling, John Dansby, Powell Christian, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin -- Alan Westcob, John Dansby, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Sept. 4; Format: 1 of 4 net best ball; 1. D. Cawthon, K. Wirtzberger, M. Fulling, J. Natale; 2. M. Nieberding, R. Fulton, P. Finnie, S. Coll.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Sept. 5; Format: Tee to Green/Fewest Putts; 1. S. Kamisnki, 2. (tie) C. Brennan, MJ Reeves; 4. J. Heyboer; Putts: 1. S. Potter, 2. (tie) C. Brennan, MJ Reeves; 4. J. Moss.

Port Royal

Results of Ladies 18 holer tournament held Sept. 3; Format: 1 better ball of 2 plus; Queen of Clubs: Becky Guin; 1. Mary Zych, Betsy Papale; 2. Becky Guin, Wyndom Brown; 3. Phyllis Facterman, Gail McGavack.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held August 31; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Bill Shipe, Elaine Honegger, Lee Henken, Beverly Henken; 2. Pat Gurganus, Jane Gurganus, Ed Varcho, Ron Stovall; 3. Jerry Wells, George Kelly, Bob Wright, Janet Wright; 4. Jay Parks, Iva Kimes, John Klinger, Dottie Klinger; Closest to the Pin -- Kathy Burnce, Fran Richards; Pot-O-Gold Winners -- Fran Richards, Bob Willlams, Jay Parks, Ed Varcho, John Klinger, Janet Wright, Bill Shipe, Elaine Honegger.

Results of Men's day tournament held Sept. 3; Format: Points Game; 1. Jerry Wells, Hud Molloy, Ed Scott, George Edell; 2. Bill Shipe, Bob Williams, Ed Varcho; Low Net -- George Edell; Closest to the Pin -- John Carroll.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of Men's tournament held Aug. 28; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Phil McKee, Carl Crankshaw, Sal Zuccala, Chris Dreisbach; 2. Bryce Edwards, Ron Orlosky, Sal Zuccsla, Doug James.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held August 30; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Larry Sauer; Low Net -- Bill Wood; Skins -- Danny Dennson, Larry Sauer, Bill Wood.

RUNNING

Run for Ret 5K results

Aug. 31, at Hilton Head Preparatory School

Top Finishers -- Male

1. Lee Cordova, 17:20

2. Evans Beach, 18:01

3. Danny Shaughnessy, 18:04

4. Jason Busby, 18:16

5. Philip Evans, 18:23

6. Daniel Comite, 18:54

7. Chris Wiley, 19:04

8. Anthony Chissell, 19:07

9. Sean Killeen, 19:17

10. Chase Sanders, 19:37

11. Walt Neubauer, 19:39

12. Rory Witkowski, 19:45

13. Joey Roberts, 19:53

14. Andy Tedesco, 19:58

15. Ryan Livingston, 20:12

16. Aaron Kimball, 20:18

17. Kristopher Geiger, 20:21

18. David Robinson, 20:31

19. Daniel Falcocchio, 20:33

20. Dylan McMahan, 20:34

21. Jackson Richard, 20:38

23. Sam Gilman, 20:44

24. Eric Peterson, 20:52

25. Cash Knight, 20:53

26. Grayson Lentz, 21:12

Top Finishers -- Female

22. Elizabeth Beller, 20:40

28. Terri Mahoney, 21:17

33. Ciara McMahon, 21:43

37. Lia Tierney, 22:06

45. Alison Andrews, 22:46

50. Sarah McKee, 23:06

60. Angela Robine, 24:20

66. Tianna Donaldson, 24:36

68. Scottie House, 24:43

70. Laura Haras, 24:49

74. Laurel Woerheide, 25:02

75. Lindsay Martin, 25:03

76. Callie Haertel, 25:04

78. Lynsey Rini, 25:23

82. Casey White, 25:45

85. Grace Orie, 25:54

90. Anadet Giles, 26:08

91. Hannah Hundley, 26:10

92. Sarah Orie, 26:15

93. Maria Ferrari, 26:18

94. Ellery Newcomer, 26:21

95. Elizabeth Sulak, 26:28

96. Foster Willey, 26:33

99. Megan Frederick, 26:37

106. Alyssa White, 27:02

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service