Recreation Results, Sept. 1

sports@islandpacket.comSeptember 1, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-Hole Ladies event held Aug. 29; Format: Stableford; A Flight -- 1. Carol Jackson, 2. Judy Kay; B Flight -- 1. Ann Carter, 2. Betsy Pehrson

Results of 9-Hole Ladies event held Aug. 29; Format: Stableford; 1. Jo Nuce, 2. (tie) Sharon Miller, Jane Joseph

Results of Men's Day event held Aug. 28; Format: One Odd - Two Even; 1. Stan Duke, Richard Carlton, Larry Bentley

Dataw Island

Results of 18 Hole Ladies Day event held Aug. 29 at Cotton Dike; Overall Champion of the Month -- Wanda Elmore; 1st Flight -- 1. Diane Laughlin, 2. Denise Sullivan, 3. (tie) Julie Gantz, Dutchy Lewis; 2nd Flight -- 1. Wanda Elmore, 2. (tie) Jane Burt, Barbara DeVisser; Lowest Putts -- Wanda Elmore; Closest to the Pin -- Mary Ann Voegtle, Susan Converse

Results of 9 Hole Ladies Day event held Aug. 29 at Cotton Dike; Overall Champions of the Month -- Nancy Meredith, Patty Bixby, Betty Freer; 1st Flight -- 1. Betty Freer, 2. Peggy Cass; 2nd Flight -- 1. (tie) Patty Bixby, Nancy Meredith; Closest to the Pin -- Mary Therese O'Brien, Patty Bixby

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held Aug. 27; Medal Play -- Gross: 1. Lori Witz, 2. Sandy Marshall; Net: 1. Joan Burns, 2. Kay Flint; Qualifiers: Gross, Sandy Marshall; Net, Joan Burns; Best Ball of 4 Net -- 1. Lillian LeBlanc, Katie Jones, Barbara Grimes, Ro DiCanio

Island West

Results of Men's Day event held Aug. 29; Format: 100 percent handicap Stableford; 1. Terry Marvel, John Putnam, Steven Sheetz, Robert Heck; 2. Dave Zander, Matt Cassidy, Fred Palcho, Charles Michael; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Zander, Steven Sheetz, Michael Hughes, Robert Heck

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Aug. 29; Format: Red, White and Gold; 1. Larry Beckish, Bob deGuzman, Fred Fehlauer, Dan Lauzon; 2. (tie) Alan Westcob, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer and George McMurtry, Ben Franklin, John Sheppard; CTP -- George McMurtry, Dan Lauzon, Larry Beckish

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Aug. 22; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A -- 1. John Donat, 2. George McMurtry; Flight B -- 1. Ben Franklin, 2. John Dansby; Flight C -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. Powell Christian; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Sinisko, Alan Westcob, John Donat, Jack Shaffer

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies Nine event held Aug. 29; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. L. Eberly, 2. (tie) P. Merritt, 2. (tie) K. Prechtel, 4. S. Kaminski, 5. S. Boppe, 6. M. Charrier

Results of Ladies Day event held Aug. 28; Format: 2 of 4 Net Best Ball; Flight 1 -- 1. M. Nieberding, D. Cawthon, D. Hengemuhle, N. Everett; Flight 2 -- 1. B. Baird, C. Ballard, J. Gibbons, B. Wilson

Palmetto Hall

Results of Ladies Nine Hole Group event held Aug. 29; Format: Three Blind Mice; 1. Mimi Haynes, 2. Penny Fobes, Nancy Sigmund

Results of Wednesday Men's Group event held Aug. 28 at the Cupp Course; Format: Best 2 of 4 Net; 1. Frank Sutera, Bob Turner, Randall Sigmund, Al Vingelen; 2. Steve Fobes, Ron Tindall, Bob Holben, Darryl Day; 3. Tom Morgan, Tom Cumming, Rainer Kuenkel, Fred Reever; Closest to the Pin -- Frank Sutera, Darryl Day, Bobby Allen, Tom Cumming

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service