Recreation Results, Aug. 11

sports@islandpacket.comAugust 10, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 8; Format: Scramble; 1. Judy McLaughlin, Ann Carter; 2. Carol Jackson, Nancy Lachapelle.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Aug. 8; Format: Scramble; 1. Jo Nuce, Felicia Pascal.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Aug. 7; 1. Beth Taylor, Ruth Schroeder; 2. Susan Foster, Chiqui Muller; 3. Linda Henderson, Marty Eidemiller; 4. Chris Kohlhepp, Chris Iulo; Closest to the Pin -- Brenda Hand, Leslie Gilroy.

Results of MGA tournament held Aug. 8; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Denny Jones, Patrick Falciglia; 2. Dean Hergert, Ian Gudgeon; Closest to the Pin -- Denny Jones.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of WGAGC Step Aside Scramble held Aug. 6; 1. Cynthia Odell, Mary Jo Etter, Christine McKeag; 2. Sandy Marshall, Brenda Christiansen, Ro DiCanio; 3. Anita Jewell, Kay Flint, Marianne Kinsey, Linda Tibey.

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of the Women's Best Net tournament held Aug. 6; 1. Mary Edmonds, 2. Priscilla Stewart

Results of Men's day held Aug. 6; Format: Individual Point Quota; 1. Tom Richardson, Don Dryg; Closest to the pin -- Frank Porter, Tom Richardson (2)

Results of Wednesday's Team Best Net event; 1. Kia Mallott, John Marvin, Ros Sommers; 2. Joe Dobratz, Ben Hill, Herman Gaither; Closest to the pin -- Herman Gaither, John Marvin, Frank Porter.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of HHIJGA Championship held Aug. 5-6 at Secession Golf Club and Hampton Hall Golf Club; Boys 13-14 -- 1. Dan Azallion, 2. Evan White, 3. Brooks Dyess; Boys 15-18 -- 1. Jonathan Phillips, 2. Wesley Long, 3. Benga Torialo; Girls 11-13 -- 1. Jamie Hubbard, 2. Rachel Wohn, 3. Madeline Prince; Girls 14-18 -- 1. Kylie Nizolek, 2. Meredith Langs, 3. Meredith Wipper.

Results of HHIJGA Shootout held Aug. 8 at the Colleton River Club's Boreland Course; Boys 8-9 -- 1. J. Gariti; Boys 10-12 -- 1. M. Green; Boys 13-14 -- 1. C. Ingram; Boys 15-18 -- 1. J. Phillips; Girls 8-10 -- 1. R. Weaver; Girls 11-13 -- 1. K. Thorne; Girls 14-18 -- 1. K. Nizolek

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held Aug. 8; 1. Ernie Lewis, Steven Sheetz, John Putnam, Gary Goodridge; 2. Dave Zander, Phil Dembowski, James Hall, Charles Michael; Closest to the Pin -- Steven Sheetz, Gary Goodridge, Greg Watts, Matt Cassidy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Aug. 8; Format: Skins; 1. Larry Beckish; 2. (tie) John Donat and Jack Shaffer; 3. (tie) John Dansby and Fred Fehlauer; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Kiessling, George McMurtry, John Donat.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Aug. 7; Format: One Gross plus One Net; 1. D. Hengemuhle, S. Sommerstein, J. Minnich, MJ Reeves.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Aug. 8; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. M. Barrell, K. Doran, D. Lane; 2. (tie) B. Wilson, L. Bauman, W. Robinson, J. Crudden, C. Grish, D. Walcutt.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Aug. 6; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Mike Danyi, Dave Bullett, George Edell, Len Marino; 2. Jerry Wells, John Klinger, Al Harris, Bill Smith; Low Net -- Jerry Wells; Closest to the Pin -- Len Marino.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service