Weekend Sports on TV, July 19-21

sports@islandpacket.comJuly 19, 2013 

Friday, July 19

GOLF

7 a.m.: The Open Championship, second round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, second round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, second round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Super middleweights, Badou Jack (14-0-0) vs. Farah Ennis (21-1-0); lightweights, Mickey Bey (18-0-1) vs. John Molina (25-3-0), at Las Vegas, Showtime.

10:30 p.m.: Junior welterweights, Olusegun Ajose (31-1-0) vs. Hank Lundy (22-3-1), at Salem, N.H., ESPN2.

CYCLING

6 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 19, Bourg-d'Oisans to Le Grand-Bornand, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Tampa Bay at Toronto, MLB Network.

8 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, Fox Sports Carolinas.

8:30 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Colorado, WGN.

SOCCER

8:25 p.m.: Liga MX, Morelia at Queretaro, ESPN2.

SOFTBALL

4 p.m.: Triple Crown Fastpitch, U-18 National Semifinals, teams TBD, at Reno, Nev., CBS Sports Network.

6:30 p.m.: Triple Crown Fastpitch, U-18 National Semifinals, teams TBD, at Reno, Nev., CBS Sports Network.

TENNIS

6 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

10 a.m.: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

Noon: ATP, German Open, quarterfinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

Saturday, July 20

GOLF

7 a.m.: The Open Championship, third round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, third round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, third round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m.: Orlando at Cleveland, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

4:30 p.m.: Global Rallycross Championship, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN.

9 p.m.: TORC, at Joliet, Ill., SPEED.

10 p.m.: NHRA, qualifying for Mile-High Nationals, at Morrison, Colo. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m.: Montreal at Calgary, ESPN2.

CYCLING

7:30 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 20, Annecy to Annecy-Semonz, NBCSN.

LACROSSE

1 p.m.: MLL, Denver at Rochester, CBS Sports Network.

4 p.m.: MLL, New York at Charlotte, ESPN2.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, WTGS (FOX).

8 p.m.: Baltimore at Texas or Arizona at San Francisco, MLB Network.

8 p.m.: Chicago Cubs at Colorado, WGN.

MOTORSPORTS

5 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for U.S. Grand Prix, at Salinas, Calif., SPEED.

6 p.m.: AMA Motocross, Washougal National, at Washougal, Wash., NBCSN.

SOCCER

5:30 a.m.: International Friendly, Australia All-Stars vs. Manchester United, Fox Soccer Channel. .

3 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

2 p.m.: Women's, National Pro Fastpitch, USSSA Pride at NY-NJ Comets, ESPN2.

TENNIS

6 a.m.: ATP, German Open, semifinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8:30 a.m.: ATP, German Open, semifinal, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

8:30 p.m.: World TeamTennis, Orange County at Texas, Tennis Channel.

Sunday, July 21

GOLF

6 a.m.: The Open Championship, final round, at Muirfield, Scotland, ESPN.

2 p.m.: LPGA, Marathon Classic, final round, at Sylvania, Ohio, Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, final round, at Madison, Miss., Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for STP 300, at Joliet, Ill., ESPN2.

1 p.m.: American Le Mans, Grand Prix of Mosport, at Bowmanville, Ontario, ESPN2.

3 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, STP 300, at Joliet, Ill., ESPN.

6 p.m.: NHRA, Mile-High Nationals, at Morrison, Colo. (same-day tape), ESPN2.

6 p.m.: ARCA, Ansell ActivArmr 150, at Joliet, Ill., SPEED.

CYCLING

11:30 a.m.: Tour de France, final stage, Versailles to Paris, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.: L.A Dodgers at Washington, TBS.

2 p.m.: Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, WGN and Fox Sports Carolinas.

8 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston, ESPN.

MOTORSPORTS

4:30 p.m.: MotoGP World Championship, U.S. Grand Prix, at Salinas, Calif., SPEED.

SOCCER

1:30 p.m.: NWSL, Western New York vs. Sky Blue, Fox Soccer Channel.

3:30 p.m.: CONCACAF, Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, WTGS (FOX).

NOTE: Will air only if United States is playing

7 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, quarterfinal, teams TBD, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

3 p.m.: Women's, National Pro Fastpitch, USSSA Pride at NY-NJ Comets, ESPN2.

TENNIS

9 a.m.: ATP, German Open, final, at Hamburg, Germany, Tennis Channel.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service