Weekend Sports on TV, July 12-14

sports@islandpacket.comJuly 11, 2013 

Friday, July 12

GOLF

5:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, second round, at Inverness, Scotland, Golf Channel.

10:30 a.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

12:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, second round, at Waterloo, Ontario, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, second round, at Silvis, Ill., Golf Channel.

4 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, second round, at Omaha, Neb., ESPN2.

6 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, second round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

8:30 p.m.: Hilton Head Golf Weekly, WHHI.

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

4:30 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy Toronto (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

5 a.m.: World University Games, United States vs. Canada, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.: World University Games, women, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Junior featherweights, Drian Francisco (24-1-1) vs. Chris Avalos (21-2-0), at Las Vegas, ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 13, Tours to Saint-Amand-Montrond, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, WGN.

7 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, MLB Network and Fox Sports Carolinas.

SOCCER

7 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Trinidad & Tobago vs. Haiti, at Miami, Fox Soccer Channel.

8 p.m.: MLS/Liga MX, exhibition, Guadalajara at D.C. United, ESPN2.

9:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Honduras vs. El Salvador, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

8 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Australia, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

TENNIS

1 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, quarterfinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

3 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, quarterfinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

Saturday, July 13

GOLF

9:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., Golf Channel.

2:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario, Golf Channel.

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, third round, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

6:30 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, third round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m.: San Jose at Pittsburgh, CBS Sports Network.

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for New England 200, at Loudon, N.H., ESPN2.

11 a.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Whelen Modified Series, at Loudon, N.H., SPEED.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 1, NBCSN.

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, New England 200, at Loudon, N.H., WJCL, WCIV (ABC).

7 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape), SPEED.

8:30 p.m.: NASCAR, Truck Series, American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa, SPEED.

BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: World University Games, women's semifinal, at Kazan, Russia, ESPNU.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9:30 p.m.: British Columbia at Edmonton, ESPN2.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 14, Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, MLB Network.

4 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

7 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, Texas at Detroit, Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, Washington at Miami, or N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, WTGS (FOX).

10 p.m.: Boston at Oakland or Milwaukee at Arizona, MLB Network.

LACROSSE

7 p.m.: Major League Lacrosse, All-Star Game, at Charlotte, ESPN2.

SOCCER

10:45 a.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, third place, teams TBD, at Turkey, ESPNU.

1:45 p.m.: FIFA, U-20 World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Istanbul, ESPN.

3 p.m.: CONCACAF, Gold Cup, Group C, United States vs. Cuba, at Salt Lake City, WTGS (FOX).

11 p.m.: MLS, Los Angeles at Portland, NBCSN.

SOCCER

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Costa Rica vs. Belize, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

9 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Japan, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, semifinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

4 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, semifinal, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

Sunday, July 14

GOLF

9:30 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon: European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland, WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

2:30 p.m.: LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, final round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill., WCSC, WTOC (CBS).

3 p.m.: USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, at Omaha, Neb., WSAV, WCBD (NBC).

7 p.m.: Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, final round, at Sandy, Utah, Golf Channel.

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H., TNT.

3 p.m.: IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 2, NBCSN.

11 p.m.: IRL, Indy Lights, at Toronto (same-day tape), NBCSN.

BASKETBALL

2 p.m.: High school, Adidas Invitational, at Indianapolis, ESPNU.

CYCLING

8 a.m.: Tour de France, stage 15, Givors to Mont Ventoux, France, NBCSN.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: Texas at Detroit, TBS.

1:30 p.m.: Cincinnati at Atlanta, Fox Sports Carolinas.

1:30 p.m.: Chicago White Sox at Philadelphia, WGN.

8 p.m.: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, ESPN.

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: Exhibition, All-Star Futures Game, at New York, ESPN2.

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 a.m.: MotoGP World Championship, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany, SPEED.

3 p.m.: MotoGP Moto2, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany (same-day tape), SPEED.

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Panama vs. Canada, Fox Soccer Channel.

6 p.m.: CONCACAF Gold Cup, Martinique vs. Mexico, Fox Soccer Channel.

8:30 p.m.: NWSL, Seattle vs. Washington, Fox Soccer Channel.

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.: World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Puerto Rico, at Oklahoma City, ESPN.

9 p.m.: World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, ESPN2.

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ATP, Hall of Fame Championships, final, at Newport, R.I., Tennis Channel.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service