Recreation Results, July 10

sports@islandpacket.comJuly 10, 2013 

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Independence Day tournament held July 4; 18-Hole Mixed -- 1. Tom and Jenny Brymer; Larry Bentley and Judy McLaughlin; 2. Lee and Terri Ozley; Jim and Florence Willard; 3. Richard and Carol DeKany; Susan Aldworth and blind; 18 hole men -- 1. John Wayk, Thomas Foley, Gerhard Gartner; 9-hole mixed -- 1. Stan and Ellie Duke; Dave and Evie McCandless; 2. Jack and Joanne Gray; Marv Caretsky and Carol Brown; Closest to the Hole -- 1. Terri Ozley, Jim Lowder.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held July 3; Format: Scramble; 1. Ruth Larson, Mary Mittelberg, Kay Vance; Closest to the Pin -- Bev Holmes.

Results of Men's day held July 6; Format: The Waltz; 1. Dave Palmetier, Dwight Hunting, Jim Walczy, Frank Brill; 2. Bob Rusche, Blair Charles, Barry Grote, Bob Clemens; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Palmetier, Kent Mittelberg.

Island West

Results of Men's day held July 4; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Charles Michael; 2. Eddie Iannacone, Bob Heck, Richard Davies; Closest to the Pin -- Steve Richards, Johnny Moralez, Richard Davies, Fred Palcho.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day held July 3; Format: Net Two Best Balls of Four; 1. (tie) Audrey Burke, Georgene Risko, Barbara Kindred (blind); Sharon Sommerstein, Camille Beck, Kathy Eyet, Jeffrie Natale; Terri Haley, Miriam Fulling, Lauretta Anderson (blind); Linda Mikkelson, Ellen McElreath, Barbara Platter, Penny Calf.

Results of Mixed Member-Member tournament held July 4; Format: Four-Person Scramble; Flight 1 -- 1. Judy and John Kittelberger; Donna and Bill Cawthon; 2. Dick Hunter/Jim Andersen; Ron Noel/Bob Lachenauer; Flight 2 -- 1. Georgene and Jim Risko; Linda and Jim McCarron; 2. Andy and Norm Argast; Sue and Dan Coll; Flight 3 -- 1. Kathy and Dick Eyet, Loreli and Charlie Waller; 2. Sandy and Bill Weagly, Marty and Dan Dunning; Flight 4 -- 1. Elaine and Mike Himes, Barbara and Bill Kindred; 2. Linda and Don Muller; Gail and Frank Marchand; Closest to the Pin -- John Kittelberger, Randi Jones.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held July 3; Format: Modified Stableford; 1. Tim Scanlin, Art Loeben, Bob Holben; 2. Bobby Allen, Rainer Kuenkel, Ira Sedransk, Al Vingelen; 3. Bob Turner, Rick Kasper, Bob Poveromo, Jim Williams; Closest to the Pin -- Jim Webb, Jim Colburn, Bob Turner, Bob Wallhaus, Tom Cumming, Mickey McAlexander, Roy Haynes.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of Men's tournament held July 3; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Billy Sterne, 2. Jim Campbell, 3. Allen Skinner, 4. David O'Connor.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held July 8 at Dataw Island (Cotton Dike); Format: Better ball of Partners; 1. Jim Beard, Michael Gannon; 2. Tony Karnas, Patrick Keefe; 3. James Walsh, Ken Buckalew; 4. Gary Goodridge, David Zander; 5. Dan Hoffman, Bob Champigny; 6. Terry Marvel, Steve Richards; 7. George White, Donald Herring; 8. Herb Wehner. Dick Morrow; 9. Tom Barecca, Russell Piccioni; 10. Robert Fulton, Charlie Boles; 11. Larry Archibald, William Brown; 12. Craig Onofry, Richard Smreczak; 13. Richard Hunter, Jimmy Andersen; 14. David Glover, Dan Glass; 15. T. Jackson Case Jr., Bruce Siebold; Closest to the Pin -- John Butzer, Dan Hoffman, Gene Helton, Michael Jenner.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held July 5; Format: Individual Nassau; Front 9 -- (tie) Harry Jewett and Dick Rigler; Back 9 -- (tie) Chet Rozof and Larry Sauer; Overall -- Jim Benford; Skins -- Jim Benford, Harry Jewett, Chet Rozof, Joe Steiner.

The Island Packet is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service